🤩 Discover new information from across the web

2021 Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election

2021 MLA Election

Top 10 2021 Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election related articles

2021 Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election

← 2016 6 April 2021 2026 →

All 234 elected seats in the Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly
118 seats needed for a majority
Turnout72.81% ( 2.00%)[1][2]
  First party Second party
 
Leader M. K. Stalin Edappadi K. Palaniswami
Party DMK AIADMK
Alliance SPA[3] NDA[4]
Leader since 2018 2017
Leader's seat Kolathur Edappadi
Last election 98 seats, 39.85% votes 135 seats, 40.88% votes
Seats before 104[a] 124[a]

Election map (By constituencies)

Chief Minister before election

Edappadi K. Palaniswami
AIADMK

Elected Chief Minister

M. K. Stalin
DMK

The sixteenth legislative assembly election of Tamil Nadu was held on 6 April 2021, to elect representatives from the 234 constituencies in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu.[5][6] The poll is the state's first assembly election after the demises of the two most prominent Chief Ministers in its modern history, J. Jayalalithaa and M. Karunanidhi, who died in 2016 and 2018 respectively. The current fifteenth legislative assembly will conclude its term on 24 May 2021.

2021 Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election Intro articles: 3

Overview

The state of Tamil Nadu is divided into 234 assembly constituencies, each of which elects a member (called an MLA) to represent it at the state's unicameral legislative assembly, as per Article 168 of the Constitution of India. The Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly convenes at Fort St. George, Chennai. The member that manages to receive the support of the majority of the members of the assembly (that is the Chief Ministerial candidate of the party that secures more than 50% of the seats), which is a minimum of 118 members, is appointed as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu by the state's Governor, to head the state government for a term of the next five years.

The Chief Election Commissioner of India, Sunil Arora, holding a press conference in New Delhi on February 26, 2021, to announce the schedule for Legislative Assembly election of Tamil Nadu along with those of Assam, Kerala, West Bengal, and Puducherry.

Tamil Nadu's partisan politics have been dominated by its two regional Dravidian parties, Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) and All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK), for the last 50 years (since 1967). Each recognized party in India is given a polling symbol by the Election Commission of India, an independent and neutral body of officers that conducts and regulates all the elections in the country. The DMK contests with the Rising Sun symbol, while the AIADMK contests with the Two Leaves.

The legislative assembly of Tamil Nadu goes to polls alongside the legislative assemblies of three other Indian states, namely Assam, Kerala, and West Bengal, and that of the union territory of Puducherry.

Background

The sixteenth legislative assembly election is the first election to the body after the deaths of the two most prominent Chief Ministers and political supremos of modern Tamil Nadu, M. Karunanidhi (pictured left) and J. Jayalalithaa (right).

In 2011, the AIADMK under J. Jayalalithaa handily defeated the DMK headed by M. Karunanidhi. During the 2016 assembly elections, the AIADMK retained its majority with 136 seats, while the DMK increased its strength to 98 seats.[7] 2021's sixteenth assembly election is the first state poll after the death of the two key leaders, Jayalalithaa and Karunanidhi, who died in 2016 and 2018 respectively.

After Jayalalithaa's demise, the AIADMK assumed a co-leadership under the party's legislative assembly leader Edappadi K. Palaniswami and acting chief minister O. Panneerselvam in 2017. However, this relationship was marred factionalism in the party. Subsequently, Palaniswami replaced Paneerselvam as chief minister, while the latter became the deputy chief-minister of the state and the coordinator of the party. For the first time, the BJP began to play an influential role in state politics by keeping the two factions together.[8]

After Karunanidhi's demise in 2018, Karunanidhi's son M. K. Stalin, former deputy chief minister of Tamil Nadu and former Mayor of Chennai, became the unquestioned DMK president. In the 2019 Indian parliamentary elections, the DMK-led Secular Progressive Alliance swept Tamil Nadu, winning 38 out of 39 Lok Sabha constituencies in the state. In the by-elections to the assembly during the same period, the DMK won 13 seats while the AIADMK won 10.

Key issues

In order to improve the economy after the coronavirus pandemic, both the AIADMK and DMK promised jobs in their manifestos. Industries, especially MSMEs, have been hit hard by the slowdown in the economy.[9]

Another issue is caste. The AIADMK-led government approved a sub-quota in MBC of 10.5% for the Vanniyars, who are particularly dominant in northern districts.[10] The AIADMK & BJP also fulfilled the demand of grouping 7 castes under Devendrakula Velalar an agricultural community found in Tamil Nadu. [11]

Recent events such as the Thoothukudi protest in 2018 against the Sterlite Copper plant and the current agitation by fishermen at Kattupalli against the expansion of Adani port have also made environment & climate change an issue for the elections.[12]

2021 Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election Overview articles: 28

Schedule

Event Date
Date for Nominations 12 March 2021
Last Date for filing Nominations 19 March 2021
Date for scrutiny of nominations 20 March 2021
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures 22 March 2021
Date of poll 6 April 2021
Date of counting 2 May 2021
Date before which the election shall be completed 24 May 2021

Party promises & candidature details

Election Manifesto plays a key role in determining the voting behaviour of the voters in the Tamil Nadu Electoral Politics.[13] Enabling people with information about manifestos, promises, and candidate details through technology can ensure that it reaches a huge number of people.[14][15] Global Shapers Chennai, a non-partisan group powered by the World Economic Forum has released the TN Election Promises 2021 platform.[16] The platform provides the voters with data and insights on the promises made by different parties, constituency-wise candidate background details (assets, education, criminal cases, etc.), and helps them compare the promises by categorizing them into different focus areas such as agriculture, education, etc., to help make an informed voting decision.

Overview of "World Economic Forum" article

Voter statistics

According to the ECI, 62.6 million people were eligible to vote in upcoming assembly elections in Tamil Nadu.[17] Sholinganallur assembly has the highest number of eligible voters with 694,845 voters.[18]

Total voters in Tamil Nadu for 2021 election
General electors Service voters Overseas voters Total Voters
6,27,47,653 72,853 3,243 6,28,23,749
Total voters in Tamil Nadu for 2021 election by gender
Male Voters Female Voters Third Voters Total Voters
3,09,95,440 3,19,40,880 7,192 6,29,43,512

Overview of "Sholinganallur (state assembly constituency)" article

Parties and alliances

  National Democratic Alliance

Map of the seat sharing arrangement between the parties of the National Democratic Alliance for the 2021 Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election.
Party Symbol Leader Contesting Seats
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam AIADMK Edappadi K. Palaniswami 179
Pattali Makkal Katchi PMK S. Ramadoss 23
Bharatiya Janata Party BJP L. Murugan 20
Tamil Maanila Congress (Moopanar) TMC(M) G. K. Vasan 6
Perunthalaivar Makkal Katchi PTMK N. R. Dhanapalan 1
Tamizhaga Makkal Munnetra Kazhagam TMMK B. John Pandian 1
Moovendar Munnetra Kazhagam MMK Sridhar Vandayar 1
All India Moovendar Munnani Kazhagam AIMMK N. Sethuraman 1
Puratchi Bharatham PBK M. Jaganmoorthy 1
Pasumpon Desiya Kazhagam PDK Jothi Muthuramalingam 1

  Secular Progressive Alliance

Map of the seat sharing arrangement between the parties of the Secular Progressive Alliance for the 2021 Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election.
Party Symbol Leader Contesting Seats
Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam DMK M. K. Stalin 173
Indian National Congress INC K. S. Alagiri 25
Communist Party of India CPI R. Mutharasan 6
Communist Party of India (Marxist) CPI(M) K. Balakrishnan 6
Viduthalai Chiruthaigal Katchi VCK Thol. Thirumavalavan 6
Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam MDMK Vaiko 6
Indian Union Muslim League IUML K. M. Kader Mohideen 3
Kongunadu Makkal Desia Katchi KMDK E. R. Eswaran 3
Manithaneya Makkal Katchi MMK M. H. Jawahirullah 2
All India Forward Bloc AIFB P. V. Kathiravan 1
Tamizhaga Vazhvurimai Katchi TVK T. Velmurugan 1
Makkal Viduthalai Katchi MVK S. K. Murugavel Rajan 1
Aathi Thamizhar Peravai ATP R. Athiyamaan 1

  AMMK+

Party Symbol Leader Contesting Seats
Amma Makkal Munnettra Kazagam AMMK T. T. V. Dhinakaran 161
Desiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam DMDK Vijayakanth 60
Social Democratic Party of India SDPI V. M. S. Mohamed Mubarak 6
All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen AIMIM T. S. Vakeel Ahmed 3
Gokula Makkal Katchi GMK M. V. Sekar Yadav 1
Marudhu Senai Sangam MSS Karu. Athi Narayanan 1
Viduthalai Tamil Puligal Katchi VTPK J. Kudanthai Arasan 1
Makkal Arasu Katchi MAK S. Rajinikanth
(A) Arunmozhi Varman
1

  Makkalin Mudhal Kootani

Party Symbol Leader Contesting Seats
Makkal Needhi Maiam MNM Kamal Haasan 142[note]
Indhiya Jananayaga Katchi IJK T. R. Paarivendhar 40
All India Samathuva Makkal Katchi AISMK R. Sarathkumar 33
Tamilaga Makkal Jananayaka Katchi TMJK K.M. Shareef 9
Janata Dal (Secular) JD(S) H. D. Deve Gowda 3

Note:^ Seat count for MNM includes 8 seats contested by smaller parties as MNM candidates.

Non-aligned parties

Party Flag Symbol Leader Contesting Seats
Naam Tamilar Katchi NTK Seeman 234
Bahujan Samaj Party BSP Armstrong 160
Puthiya Tamilagam PTK K. Krishnasamy 60
Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) Liberation CPI(ML)L Dipankar Bhattacharya 12

2021 Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election Parties and alliances articles: 7

Opinion polls

Election outcome projections as surveyed by various agencies prior to the election day
Date published Polling agency Lead Slim margin
DMK+ AIADMK+ AMMK+ MNM+ NTK Others [b]
04 Apr 21 Nakkheeran[19] 172 22 150 40
02 Apr 21 Thanthi TV[20] 124 52 72 58
02 Apr 21 Malai Murasu[21] 151 54 1 1 0 97 27
31 Mar 21 Junior Vikatan[22] 163 52 0 1 0 111 18
24 Mar 21 Times Now - CVoter[23] 177 49 3 3 2 128
22 Mar 21 Puthiya Thalaimurai - APT[24] 151 - 158 76 - 83 68- 82
15 Mar 21 ABP News - CVoter[25] 161 - 169 53 - 61 1 - 5 2 - 6 3 - 7 100 - 116
8 Mar 21 Times Now- CVoter[26] 158 65 88- 104
27 Feb 21 ABP News- CVoter[27] 154 - 162 58 - 66 1 - 5 2 - 6 5 - 9 88- 104
18 Jan 21 ABP News- CVoter[28] 158 - 166 60 - 68 2 - 6 0 - 4 0 - 4 90 - 106

Candidates

List of candidates from recognized parties in every constituency
# Name Party Candidate Party Candidate Party Candidate Party Candidate Candidate
Assembly Constituency NDA SPA AMMK+ MMK NTK
Thiruvallur District
1 Gummidipoondi PMK M. Prakash DMK T. J. Govindarajan DMDK P. Ramkumar IJK V. Saravanan U. Usha
2 Ponneri AIADMK P. Balaraman INC Durai Chandrasekhar AMMK Pon. Raja MNM D. Desingu Rajan A. Maheswari
3 Tiruttani AIADMK G. Hari DMK S. Chandran DMDK D. Krishnamoorthy IJK M. D. Thanigai Malai L. Akila
4 Thiruvallur AIADMK B. V. Ramanaa DMK V. G. Rajendran AMMK N. Guru MNM - P. Pasupathy
5 Poonamallee PMK S. X. Rajamannar DMK A. Krishnaswamy AMMK T. A. Elumalai MNM J. Revathi Manimegalai A. Manimekalai
6 Avadi AIADMK K. Pandiarajan DMK S. M. Nasar DMDK N. M. Shankar MNM V. Udhayakumar G. Vijayalakshmi
7 Maduravoyal AIADMK P. Benjamin DMK Karambakkam K. Ganapathy AMMK E. Lucky Murugan MNM S. Padma Priya[29] G. Ganesh Kumar
8 Ambattur AIADMK V. Alexander DMK Joseph Samuel AMMK S. Vedachalam MNM S. Vaitheeswaran R. Anbu Thenarasan
9 Madavaram AIADMK V. Moorthy DMK S. Sudharsanam AMMK D. Dashnamoorthi MNM Ramesh Kondalswami R. Elumalai
10 Thiruvottiyur AIADMK K. Kuppan DMK K. P. Shankar AMMK M. Soundarapandiyan MNM S. D. Mohan S. Seeman
Chennai District
11 Dr. Radhakrishnan Nagar AIADMK R. S. Rajesh DMK J. J. Ebenezar AMMK Dr. P. Kalidas MNM A. Fazil K. Gowrishankar
12 Perambur PTMK N. R. Dhanapalan DMK R. D. Sekar AMMK E. Lakshminarayanan MNM S. A. Ponnusamy S. Merlin Suganthi
13 Kolathur AIADMK Aadhirajaram DMK M. K. Stalin AMMK Kolathur J. Arumugam MNM A. Jagadish Kumar F. Camilus Selva
14 Villivakkam AIADMK J. C. D. Prabhakar DMK A. Vetri Azhagan DMDK Subamangalam Dillibabu MNM Sriharan Bala R. Sridar
15 Thiru-Vi-Ka-Nagar TMC(M) P. L. Kalyani DMK P. Sivakumar (A) Thayagam Kavi DMDK M. P. Sekhar MNM S. Obath Dr. R. Ellavanji
16 Egmore TMMK B. John Pandian DMK I. Paranthamen DMDK T. Prabhu MNM U. Priyadarsini P. Geetha Lakshmi
17 Royapuram AIADMK D. Jayakumar DMK IDream R. Murthy AMMK C. P. Ramajayam MNM S. Gunasekaran S. Kamali
18 Harbour BJP Vinoj. P. Selvam DMK P. K. Sekar Babu AMMK P. Santhanakrishnan AISMK M. A. Kitcha Ramesh S. Mohamed Gaddaffe
19 Chepauk-Thiruvallikeni PMK A. V. A. Kassali DMK Udhayanidhi Stalin AMMK L. Rajendran IJK K. Mohammed Idris M. Jayasimmaraja
20 Thousand Lights BJP Khushbu Sundar DMK Dr. N. Ezhilan AMMK N. Vaithiyanathan TMJK K.M. Shariff A. J. Sherine
21 Anna Nagar AIADMK S. Gokula Indira DMK M. K. Mohan AMMK K. N. Gunasekaran MNM Dr. V. Ponraj S. Shankar
22 Virugampakkam AIADMK Virugai V. N. Ravi DMK A. M. V. Prabakar Raja DMDK B. Parthasarathy MNM Snehan T. S. Rajendiran
23 Saidapet AIADMK S. Duraisamy DMK M. Subramaniam AMMK G. Senthamizhan MNM Snegapriya B. Suresh Kumar
24 Thiyagarayanagar AIADMK B. Sathyanarayanan DMK J. Karunanidhi AMMK R. Baraneeswaran MNM Pala. Karuppiah S. Sivasankari
25 Mylapore AIADMK R. Nataraj DMK T. Velu AMMK D. Karthik MNM Sripriya R K. Mahalakshmi
26 Velachery AIADMK M. K. Ashok INC J. M. H. Hassan AMMK M. Chandra Bose MNM Dr. Santhosh Babu M. Keerthana
Chengalpattu District
27 Shozhinganallur AIADMK K. P. Kandan DMK S. Aravind Ramesh DMDK R. Murugan MNM Rajiv Kumar S. Michael
30 Pallavaram AIADMK S. Rajendran DMK I. Karunanithi DMDK D. Murugesan MNM A. Senthil Kumar Minishree Kanagaraj
31 Tambaram AIADMK T. K. M. Chinnayya DMK S. R. Raja AMMK M. Karikalan MNM Elango Shiva T. Suresh Kumar
32 Chengalpattu AIADMK M. Gajendran DMK M. Varalakshmi AMMK Dr. A. Sathishkumar IJK S. Muthtamilselvan K. Sanjeevinathan
33 Thiruporur PMK Thirukachur Arumugam VCK S. S. Balaji AMMK M. Kothandapani MNM N. Lavanya S. Mohana Sundari
34 Cheyyur AIADMK S. Kanitha Sampath VCK Panaiyur M. Babu DMDK A. Siva MNM P. Anbu Tamilsekaran R. Rajesh
35 Maduranthakam AIADMK Maragatham Kumaravel MDMK Mallai C. E. Sathya DMDK N. Moorthi MNM K. Dinesh P. Sumitha
Kanchipuram District
28 Alandur AIADMK B. Valarmathi DMK T. M. Anbarasan SDPI M. Mohammed Thameem Ansari MNM Sarath Babu Dr. R. Karthikeyan
29 Sriperumbudur AIADMK K. Palani INC K. Selva Perunthagai AMMK Molachur R. Perumal MNM M.Thanigaivel D. Pushaparaj
36 Uthiramerur AIADMK V. Somasundaram DMK K. Sundar AMMK R. V. Ranjith Kumar AISMK A. Susaiappar S. Kamacthi
37 Kancheepuram PMK P. Maheshkumar DMK C. V. M. P. Ezhilarasan AMMK N. Manoharan MNM B. Gopinath S. Saldin
Ranipet District
38 Arakkonam AIADMK S. Ravi VCK J. Gouthama Sannah AMMK K. C. Manivannan MNM S. Baskaran E. Abirami
39 Sholingur PMK A. M. Krishnan INC A. M. Munirathinam AMMK N. G. Parthiban MNM R. Jawahar Y. R. Pavendhan
41 Ranipet AIADMK S. M. Sukumar DMK R. Gandhi AMMK G. Veeramani MNM M. Atham Basha V. Shylaja
42 Arcot PMK K. L. Elavazhagan DMK J. L. Eswarappan AMMK N. Janarthanan MNM A. R. Mohamed Raffi R. Kathiravan
Vellore District
40 Katpadi AIADMK V. Ramu DMK Durai Murugan AMMK A. S. Raja IJK M. Sudharsan S. Thirukkumaran
43 Vellore AIADMK S. R. K. Appu DMK P. Karthikeyan AMMK V. D. Dharmalingam MNM G. Vikram Chakravarthy N. Poonkundran
44 Anaikattu AIADMK D. Velazhagan DMK A. P. Nandakumar AMMK V. D. Sathya (A) Sathishkumar IJK K. Rajasekar A. Sumithra
45 Kilvaithinankuppam PBK M. Jaganmoorthy DMK K. Seetharaman DMDK P. Dhanaseelan IJK K. Venkatasamy J. Divya Rani
46 Gudiyattam AIADMK G. Paridha DMK V. Amalu AMMK C. Jayanthi Padmanabhan IJK Babaji C. Rajan R. Kalaiyenthiri
Tirupattur District
47 Vaniyambadi AIADMK G. Senthilkumar IUML N. Mohammad Nayeem AIMIM T. S. Vakeel Ahmed AISMK M. Gnanadoss A. J. Devendhiran
48 Ambur AIADMK K. Nazar Mohammed DMK A. C. Vilwanathan SDPI ASA. Umar Farook AISMK S. Raja Meharunnisha
49 Jolarpet AIADMK K. C. Veeramani DMK K. Devaraji AMMK Thennarasu Saamraj AISMK R. Karunanithi (as Independent) A. Siva
50 Tirupattur (Vellore) PMK T. K. Raja DMK A. Nallathambi AMMK A. Gnanasekar TMJK - M. Sumathi
Krishnagiri District
51 Uthangarai AIADMK T. M. Tamilselvam INC J. S. Arumugam DMDK R. Bakkiaraj MNM K. Murugesan Elangovan
52 Bargur AIADMK A. Krishnan DMK D. Mathiazhagan AMMK S. Ganesakumar IJK R. Arun Gowtham K. Karunakaran
53 Krishnagiri AIADMK K. Ashok Kumar DMK T. Senguttuvan AIMIM B. M. Ameenulla MNM R. K. Ravishankar V. Nirandari
54 Veppanahalli AIADMK K. P. Munusamy DMK P. Murugan DMDK S. M. Murugesan MNM P. Jayapal M. Sakthivel
55 Hosur AIADMK S. Jyothi Balakrishna Reddy DMK Y. Prakash AMMK M. Maregowdu MNM S. Masood S. Geetha Lakshmi
56 Thalli BJP Dr. C. Nagesh Kumar CPI T. Ramachandran GMK M. V. Sekar Yadav IJK V. Ashok Kumar R. Mary Selvarani
Dharmapuri District
57 Palacode AIADMK K. P. Anbalagan DMK P. K. Murugan DMDK P. Vijayasankar MNM D. Rajasekar G. Kalaiselvi
58 Pennagaram PMK G. K. Mani DMK P. N. P. Inbasekaran DMDK R. Udhayakumar MNM K. Shakila R. Tamilazhagan
59 Dharmapuri PMK S. P. Venkateswaran DMK Thadangam P. Subramani AMMK D. K. Rajendran MNM S. K. Jayavenkatesan A. Senthil Kumar (A) Senthil
60 Pappireddippatti AIADMK A. Govindasamy DMK M. Prabhu Rajasekar AMMK P. Palaniappan MNM V. Srinivasan R. Ramesh
61 Harur AIADMK V. Sampathkumar CPI(M) A. Kumar AMMK R. Murugan IJK S. Jothikumar K. Keerthana
Tiruvannamalai District
62 Chengam AIADMK M. S. Nainakannu DMK M. P. Giri DMDK S. Anbu IJK S. Suganraj S. Vennila
63 Tiruvannamalai BJP S. Thanigaivel DMK E. V. Velu AMMK A. G. Panchatcharam MNM R. Arul J. Kamalakkannan
64 Kilpennathur PMK K. Selvakumar DMK K. Pitchandi AMMK P. K. S. Karthikeyan MNM V. Sugaanantham Dr. R. Rameshbabu
65 Kalasapakkam AIADMK V. Panneerselvam DMK P. S. T. Saravanan DMDK M. Nehru IJK M. S. Rajendhran E. Balaji
66 Polur AIADMK S. S. Krishnamoorthy DMK K. V. Sekaran AMMK C. Vijayakumar AISMK G. Kalavathi L. Lavanya
67 Arani AIADMK Sevvoor S. Ramachandran DMK S. S. Anbazhagan DMDK G. Baskaran MNM V. Manigandan D. Prakalatha
68 Cheyyar AIADMK K. Mohan DMK O. Jothi AMMK M. K. Varadharajan MNM T. Mayilvaganan G. Bheeman
69 Vandavasi PMK S. Murali Shankar DMK S. Ambeth Kumar AMMK P. Venkatesan MNM S. Suresh G. Prabavathi
Villupuram District
70 Gingee PMK M. P. S. Rajendran DMK K. S. Masthan AMMK A. Gowtham Sagar MNM R. P. Sripathi A. P. Sugumar
71 Mailam PMK C. Sivakumar DMK Dr. R. Masilamani DMDK A. Sundaresan IJK D. Sridhar (as Independent) L. Uma Maheswari
72 Tindivanam AIADMK P. Arjunan DMK P. Seethapathy Chokkalingam DMDK K. Chandralekha MNM S. Poyyathu (A) Anbin Poyyamozhi P. Pechimuthu
73 Vanur AIADMK M. Chakrapani VCK Vanni Arasu DMDK P. M. Ganapathi MNM M. Santosh Kumar M. Latchoumy
74 Villupuram AIADMK C. V. Shanmugam DMK R. Lakshmanan AMMK R. Balasundaram TMJK K. Dass J. Selvam
75 Vikravandi AIADMK R. Muthamilselvan DMK N. Pugazhenthi AMMK R. Ayyanar IJK R. Senthil R. Sheebha Ashmi
76 Tirukkoyilur BJP V. A. T. Kalivaradhan DMK K. Ponmudy DMDK L. Venkatesan IJK M. Senthilkumar S. Murugan
Kallakurichi District
77 Ulundurpettai AIADMK R. Kumaraguru DMK A. J. Manikannan AMMK K. G. P. Rajamani AISMK S. Chinnaiyan L. Pushpa Mary
78 Rishivandiyam AIADMK A. Santhosh DMK Vasantham K. Karthikeyan AMMK S. Prabhu AISMK K. Shanmugasundaram R. Suresh Manivannan
79 Sankarapuram PMK Dr. G. Raja DMK T. Udhayasuriyan AIMIM M. Mujibur Rahman IJK G. Ramesh B. Rajiamma
80 Kallakurichi AIADMK M. Senthilkumar INC K. I. Manirathinam DMDK N. Vijayakumar IJK M. Ayyaswamy S. Dravida Muthamilselvi
Salem District
81 Gangavalli AIADMK A. Nallathambi DMK J. Rekha Priyadarshini AMMK A. Pandian IJK K. Periyasamy R. Vinothini
82 Attur AIADMK A. P. Jayasankaran DMK K. Chinnadurai AMMK S. Madheswaran AISMK P. Sivakumar S. Krishnaveni
83 Yercaud AIADMK G. Chitra DMK C. Tamilselvan DMDK K. C. Kumar IJK T. Duraisamy Sri. Jothi
84 Omalur AIADMK R. Mani INC Rangarajan Mohan Kumaramangalam AMMK K. K. Madheswaran MNM V. Srinivasan A. Raja
85 Mettur PMK S. Sathasivam DMK S Srinivasa Perumal DMDK M. Ramesh Aravind MNM P. Anusuya C. Manikandan
86 Edappadi AIADMK Edappadi K. Palaniswami DMK T. Sambath Kumar AMMK Pookadai N. Sekar MNM D. Thasapparaj A. Shri Ratna
87 Sankari AIADMK S. Sundararajan DMK K. M. Rajesh AMMK A. Chellamuthu AISMK K. Senkodan S. Shobana
88 Salem (West) PMK R. Arul DMK A. Rajendran DMDK Alagapuram R. Mohanraj MNM A. Thiyagarajan S. Nagammal
89 Salem (North) AIADMK G. Venkatachalam DMK R. Rajendran AMMK C. Natarajan MNM R. S. Guru Chakravarthy N. Imayaeswaran
90 Salem (South) AIADMK E. Balasubramanian DMK A. S. Saravanan AMMK Se. Venkatajalam MNM M. Manikandan S. Mariamma
91 Veerapandi AIADMK M. Raja DMK Dr. A. K. Tharun AMMK S. K. Selvam IJK R. Amutha S. Rajesh Kumar
Namakkal District
92 Rasipuram AIADMK V. Saroja DMK M. Mathiventhan AMMK S. Anbalagan IJK R. Ramkumar K. Silambarasi
93 Senthamangalam AIADMK S. Chandran DMK K. Ponnusamy AMMK P. Chandran IJK V. Selvaraj T. Rohini
94 Namakkal AIADMK K. P. P. Baskar DMK P. Ramalingam DMDK K. Selvi MNM S. Adham Farook B. Baskar
95 Paramathi Velur AIADMK S. Sekar DMK K. S. Moorthy AMMK P. P. Saminathan MNM Dr. K. Natarajan K. Uvarani
96 Tiruchengodu AIADMK Pon. Saraswathi KMDK E. R. Eswaran AMMK R. Hemalatha AISMK Kutty (A) R. Janagaraj P. Natarajan
97 Kumarapalayam AIADMK P. Thangamani DMK M. Venkatachalam DMDK K. R. Sivasubramaniyan MNM K. Kamaraj S. Varun
Erode District
98 Erode (East) TMC(M) M. Yuvaraja INC E. Thirumahan Everaa AMMK Vakeel Sampath (A) S. A. Muthukumaran MNM A. M. R. Rajakumar S. Gomathi
99 Erode (West) AIADMK K. V. Ramalingam DMK S. Muthusamy AMMK Sakthi (A) S. Sivasubramanian MNM Durai Sevugan P. Chandra Kumar
100 Modakkurichi BJP Dr. C. K. Saraswathi DMK Subbulakshmi Jagadeesan AMMK D. Thangaraj MNM Anandham M. Rajesh Kumar G. Prakash
103 Perundurai AIADMK S. Jayakumar KMDK K. K. C. Balu DMDK P. R. Kulandaivel MNM C. K. Nandhakumar C. Loganathan
104 Bhavani AIADMK K. C. Karuppannan DMK K. P. Durairaj AMMK M. Radhakrishnan MNM K. Sadhanandham M. Sathya
105 Anthiyur AIADMK K. S Shanmugavel DMK A. G. Venkadaselam AMMK S. R. Selvam AISMK M. Gurunathan M. Saravanan
106 Gobichettipalayam AIADMK K. A. Sengottaiyan DMK G. V. Manimaaran AMMK N. K. Thulasimani MNM N. K. Prakash M. K. Seethalakshmi
107 Bhavanisagar AIADMK A. Bannari CPI P. L. Sundaram DMDK G. Ramesh MNM K. Karthik Kumar V. Sangeetha
Tiruppur District
101 Dharapuram BJP L. Murugan DMK Kayalvizhi Selvaraj AMMK Kalaimamani Dharapuram C. Kalarani MNM A. Charli K. Ranjitha
102 Kangayam AIADMK A. S. Ramalingam DMK M. P. Saminathan AMMK C. Ramesh JD(S) R. Appasamy (as Independent) K. Sivanantham
112 Avanashi AIADMK P. Dhanapal ATP R. Athiyamaan DMDK S. Meera MNM Dr. A. Venkateswaran G. Shoba
113 Tiruppur (North) AIADMK K. N. Vijayakumar CPI Ravi (A) M. Subramanian DMDK M. Selvakumar MNM S. Sivabalan S. Easwaran
114 Tiruppur (South) AIADMK S. Gunasekaran DMK K. Selvaraj AMMK A. Vishalakchi MNM Anusha Ravi K. Shanmugasundaram
115 Palladam AIADMK M. S. M. Anandan MDMK K. Muthurathinam AMMK R. Jothimani MNM G. Mayilsamy S. Subramanian
125 Udumalaipettai AIADMK Udumalai K. Radhakrishnan INC K. Thennarsu AMMK R. Palanisamy MNM V. Shrinithi A. Babu Ranjendra Prasad (A) Paari Painthamizhan
126 Madathukulam AIADMK C. Mahendran DMK Jayaramakrishnan AMMK C. Shanmugavelu MNM K. Kumaresan U. Sanuja
Nilgiris District
108 Udhagamandalam BJP M. Bhojarajan INC R. Ganesh AMMK Denad T. Lakshmanan MNM Dr. S. Suresh Babu A. Jayakumar
109 Gudalur AIADMK Pon. Jayaseelan DMK S. Kasilingam DMDK A. Yogeswaran MNM J. Babu R. Ketheeswaran
110 Coonoor AIADMK Kappachi D. Vinoth DMK K. Ramachandran AMMK S. Kalaiselvan MNM H. P. Rajkumar Lavanya Mohan
Coimbatore District
111 Mettupalayam AIADMK K. Selvaraj DMK T. R. Shanmugasundaram AMMK P. Saravanan MNM - K. Yasmin
116 Sulur AIADMK V. P. Kandasamy KMDK Premier Selvam (A) M. Kalichamy AMMK S. A. Senthil Kumar MNM A. Ranganathan G. Elangovan
117 Kavundampalayam AIADMK P. R. G. Arunkumar DMK Payya Gounder (A) R. Krishnan AMMK M. Aruna MNM Pankaj Jain M. Kalamani
118 Coimbatore (North) AIADMK Amman K. Arjunan DMK V. M. Shanmugasundaram AMMK N. R. Appadurai MNM R. Thangavelu C. B. Balendran
119 Thondamuthur AIADMK S. P. Velumani DMK Karthikeya Sivasenapathy AMMK S. R. Sathishkumar MNM S. Shajahan S. Kalaiyarasi
120 Coimbatore (South) BJP Vanathi Srinivasan INC Mayura S. Jayakumar AMMK R. Doraisamy (A) Challenger Durai MNM Kamal Haasan A. Abdul Wakab
121 Singanallur AIADMK K. R. Jayaram DMK N. Karthik AMMK S. R. Selva MNM R. Mahendran R. Narmadha
122 Kinathukadavu AIADMK S. Damodaran DMK Kurichi Prabhakaran AMMK M. P. Rohini Krishnakumar MNM A. Siva M. Uma Jagadesh
123 Pollachi AIADMK Pollachi V. Jayaraman DMK Dr. K. Varadharajan AMMK K. Sugumar MNM V. T. Sathish Kumar N. Logeswari
124 Valparai AIADMK T. K. Amul Kandasami CPI M. Arumugham DMDK M. S. Murugaraj MNM D. Senthil Raj C. Kokila
Dindigul District
127 Palani AIADMK K. Ravi Manoharan DMK I. P. Senthil Kumar AMMK V. Veerakumar MNM T. Poovendhan G. Vinoth Rajasekaran
128 Oddanchatram AIADMK N. P. Nataraj DMK R. Sakkarapani DMDK M. Siva Kumar TMJK A. Abdul Hadi T. Sakthi Devi
129 Athoor PMK M Thilagabama DMK I. Periyasamy AMMK P. Selvakumar MNM P. Sivasakthivel A. Simon Justin
130 Nilakottai AIADMK S. Thenmozhi MVK S. K. Murugavel Rajan DMDK K. Ramaswamy MNM A. M. Ananth G. Vasantha Devi
131 Natham AIADMK Natham R. Viswanathan DMK M. A. Andi Ambalam AMMK A. N. Raja IJK R. A. Saranraj Dr. V. Sivasankaran
132 Dindigul AIADMK Dindigul C. Sreenivaasan CPI(M) N. Pandi AMMK P. Ramuthevar MNM R. Rajendran R. Jayasundar
133 Vedasandur AIADMK V. P. B. Paramasivam DMK S. Gandhirajan AMMK K. P. Ramasamy MNM S. Vetrivel R. Podhumani
Karur District
134 Aravakurichi BJP K. Annamalai DMK Monjanoor R. Elango AMMK P. S. N. Thangavel MNM K. S. Mohammed Haneef Shahil M. Anisha Parveen
135 Karur AIADMK M. R. Vijayabhaskar DMK V. Senthilbalaji DMDK Kasthuri N. Thangaraj MNM S. Mohanraj Dr. M. R. Karuppaiya
136 Krishnarayapuram AIADMK N. Muthukumar (A) Thanesh DMK K. Sivagama Sundari DMDK M. Kathirvel AISMK V. Saravanan R. Ilakiya
137 Kulithalai AIADMK N. R. Chandrasekar DMK R. Manikam AMMK V. Nirosha IJK S. Manikandan Seeni. Prakasu
Tiruchirappalli District
138 Manapaarai AIADMK R. Chandrasekhar MMK P. Abdul Samad DMDK P. Krishnagopal IJK K. Umarani P. Kanimozhi
139 Srirangam AIADMK K. P. Krishnan DMK M. Palaniyandi AMMK Charubala R. Tondaiman IJK S. Francis Mary K. Selvarathi
140 Tiruchirappalli (West) AIADMK V. Padmanathan DMK K. N. Nehru SDPI R. Abdullah Hasan TMJK M. Abubakar Siddik V. Vinoth
141 Tiruchirappalli (East) AIADMK Vellamandi N. Natarajan DMK Inigo Irudhayaraj AMMK R. Manoharan MNM D. Veera Sakthi R. Prabhu
142 Thiruverumbur AIADMK P. Kumar DMK Anbil Mahesh Poyyamozhi DMDK S. Senthilkumar MNM M. Muruganandam V. Cholasooran
143 Lalgudi TMC(M) D. R. Dharmaraj DMK A. Soundara Pandian AMMK M. Vijayamoorthi AISMK - K. Malar Thamizh Prabha
144 Manachanallur AIADMK M. Paranjothi DMK C. Kathiravan AMMK M. Rajasekaran MNM R. Samson V. Krishnasamy
145 Musiri AIADMK M. Selvarasu DMK N. Thiyagarajan DMDK K.S. Kumar MNM Dr. Gokul E. Sridevi
146 Thuraiyur AIADMK T. Indira Gandhi DMK S. Stalin Kumar AMMK Beerangi K. Subramanian MNM T. N. Yuvarajan R.Thamizh Selvi
Perambalur District
147 Perambalur AIADMK R. Thamizhselvan DMK M. Prabhaharan DMDK K. Rajendran IJK M. Sasikala M. Maheshwari
148 Kunnam AIADMK R. T. Ramachandran DMK S. S. Sivasankar AMMK S. Kaarthikeyan MNM A. S. Sathik Basha P. Arul
Ariyalur District
149 Ariyalur AIADMK Thamarai S. Rajendran MDMK K. Chinnappa AMMK Durai. Manivel IJK P. Jawahar Suguna Kumar
150 Jayankondam PMK K. Balu DMK K. S. K. Kannan AMMK J. K. Siva IJK G. Sornalatha (A) Latha N. Mahalingam
Cuddalore District
151 Tittakudi BJP D. Periyasamy DMK C. V. Ganesan DMDK R. Umanath MNM R. Prabakaran N. Kamatchi
152 Vriddhachalam PMK J. Karthikeyan INC M. R. R Radhakrishnan DMDK Premalatha Vijayakanth IJK R. Parthasarathi N. Amutha
153 Neyveli PMK K. Jagan DMK Saba Rajendran AMMK A. B. R. Baktharatchagan IJK R. Ilangovan K. Ramesh
154 Panruti AIADMK R. Rajendran TVK T. Velmurugan DMDK P. Sivakozhundu MNM Jaylani R. Subashini
155 Cuddalore AIADMK M. C. Sampath DMK G. Iyappan DMDK Gnanapandithan AISMK K. Anantharaj V. Kadaldeepan
156 Kurinjipadi AIADMK Selvi Ramajayam DMK M. R. K. Panneerselvam AMMK A. Vasanthakumar JD(S) K. Chandramouli K. Sumathi
157 Bhuvanagiri AIADMK A. Arunmozhithevan DMK Durai K. Saravanan AMMK K. S. K. Balamurugan IJK R. Revathi R. Rathinavel
158 Chidambaram AIADMK K. A. Pandiyan IUML A. S. Abdul Rahman Rabbani AMMK M. Nandhinidevi AISMK G. Devasagayam K. Natarajan
159 Kattumannarkoil AIADMK N. Murugumaran VCK M. Sinthanai Selvan AMMK S. Narayanamoorthy MNM Thanga Vikram P. Nivedha
Nagapattinam District
160 Sirkazhi AIADMK P. V. Bharathi DMK M. Paneerselvam AMMK Pon. Balu AISMK G. Prabhu A. Kavitha
161 Mayiladuthurai PMK Sithamalli A. Palanisami INC S. Rajakumar AMMK Komal R. K. Anbarasan MNM N. Ravichandran K. Kasiraman
162 Poompuhar AIADMK S. Pavunraj DMK Nivedha M. Murugan AMMK S. Senthamizhan TMJK M. H. Meharajdeen P. Kaaliyammal
163 Nagapattinam AIADMK Thanka. Kathiravan VCK Aloor Shanavas AMMK R. C. M. Manjula Chandramohan MNM Syed Anas Mohideen Sahip S. Augustine Arputharaj
164 Kilvelur PMK Vadivel Ravanan CPI(M) Naagai Maali (A) P. Mahalingam AMMK M. Neethimohan MNM Dr. G. Siddhu S. Pon Elavazhaki
165 Vedaranyam AIADMK O. S. Manian DMK S. K. Vetharathinam AMMK P. S. Arumugam MNM Mohamed Ali K. Rajendran
Tiruvarur District
166 Thiruthuraipoondi AIADMK C. Suresh Kumar CPI K. Marimuthu MAK S. Rajinikanth (A) Arunmozhi Varman AISMK D. Pariventhan A. Aarthi
167 Mannargudi AIADMK Siva. Rajamanickam DMK T. R. B. Rajaa AMMK S. Kamaraj MNM S. Anbanandam R. Aravindan
168 Thiruvarur AIADMK A. N. R. Panneerselvam DMK Poondi K. Kalaivanan SDPI M. A. Naseema Banu MNM P. Kabilarasan R. Vinothini
169 Nannilam AIADMK R. Kamaraj DMK S. Jothiraman AMMK Agri N. Ramachandran IJK D. Ganesan S. Fathima Farhana
Thanjavur District
170 Thiruvidaimarudur AIADMK Union S. Veeramani DMK K. V. Chezhiyan VTPK J. Kudanthai Arasan IJK R. Madhankumar M. Divya Bharathi
171 Kumbakonam MMK M. Srithar Vandayar DMK G. Anbazhagan AMMK S. Balamurugan MNM G. Gopalakrishnan M. Anandh
172 Papanasam AIADMK K. Gopinathan MMK Dr. M. H. Jawahirullah AMMK M. Rengasamy MNM K. Shantha N. Krishnakumar
173 Thiruvaiyaru BJP Poondi S. Venkatesan DMK Durai Chandrasekaran AMMK Velu. Karthikeyan IJK P. S. Thirumaran (as Independent) D. Senthilnathan
174 Thanjavur AIADMK V. Arivudainambi DMK T. K. G. Neelamegam DMDK Dr. P. Ramanathan MNM G. Sundara Mohan R. Subadevi
175 Orathanadu AIADMK R. Vaithilingam DMK M. Ramachandran AMMK M. Sekar MNM G. Rengasamy M. Kandhasamy
176 Pattukkottai TMC(M) N. R. Rengarajan DMK K. Annadurai AMMK S. D. S. Selvam MNM Dr. B. Sadasivam A. Keerthika
177 Peravurani AIADMK S. V. Thirugnana Sambandam DMK N. Ashok kumar DMDK M. Muthusivakumar IJK P. Pachamuthu K. Dileepan
Pudukottai District
178 Gandharvakottai AIADMK S. Jayabharati CPI(M) M. Chinnadurai AMMK P. Lenin TMJK K. R. M. Adhidravidar M. Ramila
179 Viralimalai AIADMK Dr. C. Vijayabaskar DMK M. Palaniyappan AMMK O. Karthi Prabhakaran MNM Saravanan Ramados A. Azhagumeena
180 Pudukkottai AIADMK V. R. Karthik Thondaiman DMK Dr. Muthuraja DMDK M. Subramanian MNM S. Moorthy T. Sasikumar
181 Thirumayam AIADMK P. K. Vairamuthu DMK S. Ragupathi AMMK S. M. S. Muniyaraj MNM R. Thirumeni U. Sivaraman
182 Alangudi AIADMK Dharma. Thangavel DMK S. V. V. Meyyanaadhan AMMK D. Vidangar MNM Vairavan S. Thiruselvam
183 Aranthangi AIADMK M. Rajanayagam INC Ramachandran Thirunavukkarasu AMMK K. Sivashanmugam TMJK Karur Sheik Muhammad M. I. Humayun Kabir
Sivaganga District
184 Karaikudi BJP H. Raja INC S. Mangudi AMMK Therpogi V. Pandi MNM Rajkumar N. Duraimanikkam
185 Tiruppattur (Sivaganga) AIADMK Marudhu Alaguraj DMK K.R. Periyakaruppan AMMK K. K. Umadhevan IJK Amalan Savari Muthu R. Kottaikumar
186 Sivaganga AIADMK P. R. Senthilnathan CPI S. Gunasekaran AMMK K. Anbarasan AISMK Nesam Joseph R. Malliga
187 Manamadurai AIADMK S. Nagarajan DMK A. Tamilarasi AMMK S. Mariappan Kennedy TMJK Sivashankari Paramasivan M. Sanmugapriya
Madurai District
188 Melur AIADMK P. Selvam INC T. Ravichandran AMMK A. Selvaraj MNM K. Kathiresan P. Karuppusamy
189 Madurai East AIADMK R. Gopalakrishnan DMK P. Moorthy AMMK Thanga. Saravanan MNM I. Muthu Krishnan J. Latha
190 Sholavandan AIADMK K. Manickam DMK E. Venkatesan DMDK M. Jayalakshmi MNM Yoganathan G. Sengannan
191 Madurai North BJP Dr. P. Saravanan DMK G. Thalapathi AMMK M. Jeyapal MNM M. Azhagar N. Anbarasi
192 Madurai South AIADMK S. S. Saravanan MDMK Boominathan AMMK S. H. A. Rajalingam AISMK G. Eshwaran M. Appas
193 Madurai Central PDK N. Jothi Muthuramalingam DMK Palanivel Thiagarajan SDPI G. S. Sikkandar Batcha MNM B. Mani J. Pandiammal
194 Madurai West AIADMK Sellur K. Raju DMK C. Chinnammal DMDK P. Balachandran MNM V. Muniyasamy C. Vetrikumaran
195 Thiruparankundram AIADMK V. V. Rajan Chellappa CPI(M) K. Ponnuthai AMMK K. David Annadurai MNM M. Bharanirajan R. Revathy
196 Tirumangalam AIADMK R. B. Udhaya Kumar DMK M. Maniraman MSS Karu. Athi Nanarayanan MNM M. Ramkumar K. Saral
197 Usilampatti AIADMK P. Ayyappan AIFB P. V. Kathiravan AMMK I. Mahendran JD(S) K. Arumugam (as Independent) G. Iyndhukovilan
Theni District
198 Andipatti AIADMK A. Logirajan DMK A. Maharajan AMMK R. Jayakumar MNM S. Gunasekaran Jeyakumar
199 Periyakulam AIADMK M. Murugan DMK K. S. Saravana Kumar AMMK Dr. K. Kathirkamu AISMK S. Pandiyarajan Vimala
200 Bodinayakanur AIADMK O. Panneerselvam DMK Thanga Tamil Selvan AMMK M. Muthusamy MNM P. Ganesh Kumar M. Prem Chandar
201 Cumbum AIADMK S. P. M. Syed Khan DMK N. Eramakrishnan AMMK P. Suresh MNM N. Venkadesh A. Anish Fathima
Virudhunagar District
202 Rajapalayam AIADMK K. T. Rajenthra Bhalaji DMK S. Thangappandian AMMK K. Kaalimuthu AISMK S. Vivekananthan V. Jeyaraj
203 Srivilliputhur AIADMK E. M. Maanraj INC P. S. W. Madhava Rao AMMK S. Sangeethapriya MNM K. Guruvaiya B. Abinaya
204 Sattur AIADMK R. K. Ravichandran MDMK A. R. R. Raghuraman AMMK M. S. R. Rajavarman IJK M. Bharathi K. Pandi
205 Sivakasi AIADMK Lakshmi Ganesan INC A. M. S. G. Ashokan AMMK G. Saamikaalai MNM S. Mugunthan R. Kanagapriya
206 Virudhunagar BJP G. Pandurangan DMK A. R. R. Seenivasan AMMK Gokulam M. Thangaraj AISMK N. Manimaran V. R. Selvakumar
207 Aruppukkottai AIADMK Vaigaichelvan DMK K. K. S. S. R. Ramachandran DMDK R. Ramesh MNM V. Uma Devi Uma
208 Tiruchuli AIMMK S. Rajasekar DMK Thangam Thennarasu AMMK K. K. Sivasamy MNM S. Murugan A. Anandha Jothi
Ramanathapuram District
209 Paramakudi AIADMK N. Sadhan Prabhakar DMK S. Murugesan DMDK U. Selvi MNM M. Karuppu Raj S. Sasikala
210 Tiruvadanai AIADMK K. C. Animuthu INC R. M Karumanickam AMMK V. D. N. Anand MNM P. Sathyaraj S. Jawahar
211 Ramanathapuram BJP D. Kuppuram DMK K. Kadharbatcha Muthuramalingam AMMK G. Muniyasami MNM K. P. Saravanan K. Ilango
212 Mudhukulathur AIADMK Keerthika Muniyasamy DMK R. S. Raja Kannappan AMMK M. Murugan AISMK C. Navapaneerselvam R. Rahamath Nisha
Thoothukudi District
213 Vilathikulam AIADMK P. Chinnappan DMK G. V. Markandayan AMMK K. Seeni Selvi AISMK X. Wilson R. Balaji
214 Thoothukkudi TMC(M) S. D. R. Vijayaseelan DMK P. Geetha Jeevan DMDK U. Chandran AISMK N. Sundar V. Velraj
215 Tiruchendur AIADMK K. R. M. Radhakrishnan DMK Anitha R. Radhakrishnan AMMK S. Vadamalai Pandian AISMK M. Jayanthi S. Gloriyan
216 Srivaikuntam AIADMK S. P. Shunmuganathan INC Urvasi S. Amirtharaj AMMK Eral S. Ramesh MNM R. Chandra Sekar P. Subbiah Pandian
217 Ottapidaram AIADMK P. Mohan DMK C. Shunmugaiah DMDK S. Arumuganainar IJK R. Arunadevi M. Vaikundamari
218 Kovilpatti AIADMK Kadambur C. Raju CPI(M) K. Srinivasan AMMK T. T. V. Dhinakaran MNM K. Kathiravan M. Gomathi
Tenkasi District
219 Sankarankovil AIADMK V. M. Rajalakshmi DMK E. Raja AMMK R. Annadurai TMJK R. Prabhu P. Mahendrakumari
220 Vasudevanallur AIADMK A. Manoharan MDMK Dr. T. Sadhan Tirumalaikumar AMMK S. Thangaraj AISMK M. Chinnaswamy S. S. Mathivanan
221 Kadayanallur AIADMK C. Krishnamurali IUML K.A.M. Muhammed Abubacker AMMK S. Ayyadurai Pandian MNM A. R. Mohamed Raffi M. Muthulakshmi
222 Tenkasi AIADMK S. Selvamohandas Pandian INC S Palani Nadar AMMK S. Mohammad (A) Raja MNM R. Thirumalai Muthu R. Vincent Raj
223 Alangulam AIADMK P. H. Manoj Pandian DMK Dr. Poongothai Aladi Aruna DMDK S. Rajendranathan AISMK S. Selvakumar M. Sangeetha
Tirunelveli District
224 Tirunelveli BJP Nainar Nagendran DMK A. L. S. Lakshmanan AMMK P. Mahesh Kannan AISMK - B. sathya
225 Ambasamudram AIADMK E. Subaya DMK R. Avudaiyappan AMMK S. Rani Ranjitham AISMK Senkulam C. Ganesan M. Senbagavalli
226 Palayamkottai AIADMK K. J. C. Jerald DMK M. Abdul Wahab SDPI V. M. S. Mohamed Mubarak MNM Dr. D. Premnath K. Fathima
227 Nanguneri AIADMK N. Ganesaraja INC R. Manoharan AMMK S. Paramsiva Ayyapan AISMK - P. Veerapandi
228 Radhapuram AIADMK I. S. Inbadurai DMK M. Appavu DMDK K. Jayapal AISMK - R. Jesudasan
Kanniyakumari District
229 Kanniyakumari AIADMK N. Thalavai Sundaram DMK S. Austin AMMK P. Senthil Murugan MNM Dr. Subha Charles A. Sasikala
230 Nagercoil BJP M. R. Gandhi DMK N. Suresh Rajan AMMK Roselin Amutharani (A) Ammu Antro MNM Mariya Jacob Stanley T. R. Vijayaraghavan
231 Colachel BJP P. Ramesh INC J. G. Prince DMDK M. Sivakumar MNM Latish Mary S. Aanrani Aaslin
232 Padmanabhapuram AIADMK D. John Thangam DMK Mano Thangaraj AMMK D. Jenkins AISMK M. Jayaraj S. Saleen
233 Vilavancode BJP R. Jayaseelan INC S. Vijayadharani DMDK L. Idan Sony AISMK R. Rajakumar L. Mary Adlin
234 Killiyoor TMC(M) K. V. Jude Dev INC S. Rajeshkumar AMMK A. Seema AISMK A. Antony H. Peter Haris

Voting

The state recorded 72.81% voter turnout, which is 2% lesser than the preceding 2016 election. Karur district recorded the highest voter turnout amongst the state's districts, with 83.92%. Chennai district turned out the lowest (59.06%), as usual.

Voter turnout by districts

NO District name Percentage
1 Thiruvallur 70.56%
2 Chennai 59.06%
3 Kanchipuram 71.98%
4 Chengalpattu 68.18%
5 Ranipet 77.92%
6 Vellore 73.73%
7 Thirupattur 77.33%
8 Krishnagiri 77.30%
9 Dharmapuri 82.35%
10 Thiruvannamalai 78.62%
11 Villupuram 78.56%
12 Kallakurichi 80.14%
13 Salem 79.22%
14 Namakkal 79.72%
15 Erode 77.07%
16 Thiruppur 70.12%
17 Nilgris 69.68%
18 Coimbatore 68.70%
19 Dindigul 77.13%
20 Karur 83.92%
21 Thiruchirapalli 73.79%
22 Perambalur 79.09%
23 Ariyalur 82.47%
24 Cuddalore 76.50%
25 Nagapattinam 65.48%
26 Thiruvarur 76.53%
27 Thanjavur 74.13%
28 Pudukottai 76.41%
29 Sivaganga 68.94%
30 Madurai 70.33%
31 Theni 71.75%
32 Virudhunagar 73.77%
33 Ramanathapuram 69.60%
34 Thoothukudi 70.20%
35 Tenkasi 72.63%
36 Tirunelveli 66.65%
37 Kanniyakumari 68.67%

Repoll

The Election Commission of India, on 13 April 2021, declared the polling held at the polling station No. 92 in the Velachery assembly constituency "void" under 58 (1)(b) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. The commission ordered a repoll in the station on the basis of a report submitted by the returning officers and observers. Fresh voting was conducted on 17 April 2021 between 7 am and 7 pm IST. The repoll follows the suspension of three Greater Chennai Corporation officials for transporting two EVMs and one VVPAT machine of booth number 92 on a two-wheeler in the Velachery-Tharamani road. [31][32][33][34]

2021 Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election Opinion polls articles: 8

Exit polls

The Election Commission on March 24, banned the publication of any exit poll from 27 March till 7:30 PM of 29 April to prevent any influence on voters in the general election of West Bengal and by-elections in other states.[35][36] On April 26, the ban period was preponed to 7:00 PM.[37]

Election outcome projections as surveyed by agencies after the election day
Date published Polling agency Lead Slim margin
DMK+ AIADMK+ AMMK+ MNM+ NTK Others [b]
29 Apr 21 Republic TV - CNX[38] 160 - 170 58 - 68 4 - 6 0 - 2 92 - 112
ABP/Times Now - CVoter[39][40] 160 - 172 58 - 70 0 - 4 0 - 2 0 - 3 90 - 114
India Today - Axis My India[41][42] 175 - 195 38 - 54 1 - 2 0 - 2 0 - 2 0 - 1 121 - 157
India Ahead - P MARQ[43] 165 - 190 40 - 65 1 - 3 1 - 6 100 - 150
News24 - Today's Chanakya[43] 164 - 186 46 - 68 0 - 6 96 - 140
TV9 - Polstrat[44] 143 - 153 75 - 85 2 - 12 58 - 78 _
Shining India News[45] 147 - 177 59 - 81 0 - 2 66 - 118 _
Patriotic Voter[46] 153 74 1 3 3 72
Democracy Times Network[47] 181 - 193 44 - 52 1 - 2 0 - 1 0 129 - 149
SPICK NEWS - MCV Network[48] 146 85 2 1 0 61
Thanthi TV[49] 133 68 65 33

2021 Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election Exit polls articles: 14

Results

The results were announced by the Election Commission of India on 2 May 2021, starting at 9 am IST. The DMK won 132 constituencies on its own, receiving an absolute majority in the sixteenth Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly, whereas its SPA alliance saw victory in 156 constituencies in total. Meanwhile, the NDA alliance captured 78 constituencies, out of which the AIADMK won 70. The AMMK and MMK alliances did not secure any win.

Seat share

Number of constituencies won by each party and their alliance
NDA SEATS vs 2016 Seat Change (+/-) SPA SEATS vs 2016 Seat Change (+/-)
AIADMK 67 136 -69 DMK 132 89 +43
PMK 5 0 +5 INC 18 8 +10
BJP 4 0 +4 CPI 2 0 +2
TMC 0 0 0 CPI(M) 2 0 +2
PNK 0 0 0 MDMK 0 0 0
PTMK 0 0 0 VCK 4 0 +4
TMMK 0 0 0 IUML 0 1 -1
MMK 0 0 0 KMDK 0 0 0
AIMMK 0 0 0 MMK 0 0 0
PBK 0 0 0 AIFB 0 0 0
PDK 0 0 0 TVK 0 0 0
MVK 0 0 0
ATP 0 0 0
Total 76 136 -60 Total 158 98 +60

In detail

Winner, runner-up, voter turnout, and victory margin in every constituency
Assembly Constituency Turnout
(%)
Winner Runner Up Margin
# Name Candidate Party Votes % Candidate Party Votes %
Thiruvallur District
1 Gummidipoondi T. J. Govindarajan DMK TBD
2 Ponneri 78.2% TBD
3 Tiruttani TBD TBD
4 Thiruvallur TBD TBD
5 Poonamallee A. Krishnaswamy TBD
6 Avadi S. M. Nasar DMK 1,47,415 K. Pandiarajan AIADMK 94,141
Chennai District
7 Maduravoyal Karambakkam Ganapathi 1,19,397 TBD
8 Ambattur Joseph Samuel DMK 59,490 V. Alexander 40,973
9 Madavaram TBD DMK TBD
10 Thiruvottiyur 65% TBD DMK TBD
11 Dr. Radhakrishnan Nagar J. J. Ebenezer DMK TBD
12 Perambur TBD DMK TBD
13 Kolathur 60.52% M. K. Stalin DMK 9490 20.99% Aadhirajaram AIADMK 26546 58.73
14 Villivakkam TBD DMK TBD
15 Thiru-Vi-Ka-Nagar P. Sivakumar (A) Thayagam Kavi DMK TBD
16 Egmore I. Paranthamen DMK 68,832 57.71% B. John Pandian TMMK 38768
17 Royapuram Idreams Moorthy DMK D. Jayakumar AIADMK
18 Harbour P. K. Sekar Babu DMK Vinoj P. Selvam
19 Chepauk-Thiruvallikeni Udhayanidhi Stalin DMK A. V. A. Kassali PMK 69355
20 Thousand Lights 58.40% Dr. N. Ezhilan DMK 49080 53.88 Khushbu Sundar BJP 25079 27.53
21 Anna Nagar M. K. Mohan DMK S. Gokula Indira AIADMK 27445
22 Virugampakkam Prabakar Raja DMK TBD
23 Saidapet 57.26% TBD DMK TBD
24 Thiyagaraya Nagar TBD DMK TBD
25 Mylapore T. Velu DMK R. Nataraj AIADMK 12633
26 Velachery J. M. H. Hassan DMK TBD
27 Shozhinganallur TBD DMK TBD
28 Alandur T. M. Ambarasan DMK TBD
Kanchipuram District
29 Sriperumbudur TBD TBD
Chengalpattu District
30 Pallavaram TBD TBD
31 Tambaram TBD TBD
32 Chengalpattu M. Varalakshmi DMK TBD
33 Thiruporur S. S. Balaji VCK TBD
34 Cheyyur Panaiyur M. Babu VCK TBD
35 Maduranthakam TBD TBD
Kanchipuram District
36 Uthiramerur TBD TBD
37 Kancheepuram TBD TBD
Ranipet District
38 Arakkonam S. Ravi AIADMK Gowtham Sampath VCK 27169
39 Sholingur TBD TBD
Vellore District
40 Katpadi Durai Murugan DMK TBD
Ranipet District
41 Ranipet TBD TBD
42 Arcot J. L. Eswarappan DMK K. L. Elavazhagan PMK 19958
Vellore District
43 Vellore TBD TBD
44 Anaikattu A. P. Nandakumar DMK TBD
45 Kilvaithinankuppam M. Jaganmoorthy PBK K. Seetharaman DMK 10582
46 Gudiyattam TBD TBD
Tirupathur District
47 Vaniyambadi TBD TBD
48 Ambur A. C. Vilwanathan DMK K. Nazar Mohammed AIADMK 20232
49 Jolarpet TBD TBD
50 Tirupattur
(Vellore)
TBD TBD
Krishnagiri District
51 Uthangarai TBD TBD
52 Bargur D. Mathiazhagan DMK TBD
53 Krishnagiri TBD TBD
54 Veppanahalli TBD TBD
55 Hosur TBD TBD
56 Thalli TBD TBD
Dharmapuri District
57 Palacode TBD TBD
58 Pennagaram TBD TBD
59 Dharmapuri S. P. Venkateswaran PMK Thadangam P. Subramani DMK 26860
60 Pappireddippatti TBD TBD
61 Harur V. Sampathkumar AIADMK A. Kumar CPI(M) 30362
Tiruvannamalai District
62 Chengam M. P. Giri TBD
63 Tiruvannamalai TBD TBD
64 Kilpennathur TBD TBD
65 Kalasapakkam TBD TBD
66 Polur TBD TBD
67 Arani TBD TBD
68 Cheyyar O. Jothi DMK K. Mohan AIADMK 12771
69 Vandavasi TBD TBD
Villupuram District
70 Gingee TBD TBD
71 Mailam TBD TBD
72 Tindivanam P. Arjunan TBD
73 Vanur TBD Vanni Arasu VCK
74 Villupuram DMK C. V. Shanmugam AIADMK
75 Vikravandi TBD TBD
76 Tirukkoyilur TBD TBD
Kallakurichi District
77 Ulundurpettai TBD TBD
78 Rishivandiyam TBD TBD
79 Sankarapuram TBD TBD
80 Kallakurichi TBD TBD
Salem District
81 Gangavalli TBD TBD
82 Attur A. P. Jayasankaran AIADMK TBD
83 Yercaud TBD TBD
84 Omalur TBD TBD
85 Mettur TBD TBD
86 Edapadi 85.77% Edappadi K. Palaniswami AIADMK Sampath Kumar
87 Sankari TBD TBD
88 Salem (West) TBD TBD
89 Salem (North) TBD TBD
90 Salem (South) TBD TBD
91 Veerapandi TBD TBD
Namakkal District
92 Rasipuram TBD TBD
93 Senthamangalam K. Ponnusamy TBD
94 Namakkal TBD TBD
95 Paramathi-Velur TBD TBD
96 Tiruchengodu E. R. Eswaran KMDK TBD
97 Kumarapalayam TBD TBD
Erode District
98 Erode (East) E. Thirumahan Everaa INC TBD
99 Erode (West) TBD TBD
100 Modakkurichi Dr. C. K. Saraswathi BJP Subbulakshmi Jagadeesan D
Tiruppur District
101 Dharapuram 74.14% N. Kayalvizhi DMK TBD
102 Kangayam TBD TBD
Erode District
103 Perundurai TBD TBD
104 Bhavani K. C. Karuppannan AIADMK TBD
105 Anthiyur A. G. Venkatachalam DMK TBD
106 Gobichettipalayam TBD TBD
107 Bhavanisagar A. Bannari AIADMK P. L. Sundaram CPI 16008
Nilgiris District
108 Udhagamandalam TBD TBD
109 Gudalur Pon. Jayaseelan AIADMK S. Kasilingam DMK 1945
110 Coonoor K. Ramachandran DMK Kappachi D. Vinoth AIADMK 4105
Coimbatore District
111 Mettupalayam TBD TBD
Tiruppur District
112 Avanashi P. Dhanapal AIADMK TBD
113 Tiruppur (North) TBD TBD
114 Tiruppur (South) TBD TBD
115 Palladam TBD TBD
Coimbatore District
116 Sulur TBD TBD
117 Kavundampalayam TBD TBD
118 Coimbatore (North) Amman K. Arjunan AIADMK TBD
119 Thondamuthur 71.04% TBD TBD
120 Coimbatore (South) 60.72% Vanathi Srinivasan BJP TBD
121 Singanallur TBD TBD
122 Kinathukadavu TBD TBD
123 Pollachi TBD TBD
124 Valparai TBD TBD
Tiruppur District
125 Udumalaipettai TBD TBD
126 Madathukulam C. Mahendran TBD
Dindigul District
127 Palani TBD TBD
128 Oddanchatram TBD TBD
129 Athoor I. Periyasamy DMK TBD
130 Nilakottai TBD TBD
131 Natham TBD TBD
132 Dindigul Dindigul C. Sreenivaasan AIADMK TBD
133 Vedasandur TBD TBD
Karur District
134 Aravakurichi 81.90% R. Elango DMK TBD
135 Karur 83.50% TBD TBD
136 Krishnarayapuram TBD TBD
137 Kulithalai R. Manikam DMK N. R. Chandrasekar AIADMK 23540
Tiruchirappalli District
138 Manapaarai TBD TBD
139 Srirangam TBD TBD
140 Tiruchirappalli (West) TBD TBD
141 Tiruchirappalli (East) TBD TBD
142 Thiruverumbur TBD TBD
143 Lalgudi A. Soundara Pandian DMK D. R. Dharmaraj TMC(M) 16949
144 Manachanallur TBD TBD
145 Musiri N. Thiyagarajan DMK M. Selvarasu AIADMK 26836
146 Thuraiyur TBD TBD
Perambalur District
147 Perambalur TBD TBD
148 Kunnam TBD TBD
Ariyalur District
149 Ariyalur K. Chinnappa MDMK TBD
150 Jayankondam TBD TBD
Cuddalore District
151 Tittakudi C. V. Ganesan TBD
152 Vriddhachalam TBD TBD
153 Neyveli TBD TBD
154 Panruti TBD TBD
155 Cuddalore G. Iyappan DMK TBD
156 Kurinjipadi M. R. K. Panneerselvam DMK Selvi Ramajayam AIADMK 17527
157 Bhuvanagiri A. Arunmozhithevan DMK TBD
158 Chidambaram K. A. Pandian AIADMK TBD
159 Kattumannarkoil M. Sinthanai Selvan VCK N. Murugumaran AIADMK 10565
Mayiladuthurai District
160 Sirkazhi TBD TBD
161 Mayiladuthurai TBD TBD
162 Poompuhar TBD TBD
Nagapattinam District
163 Nagapattinam TBD TBD
164 Kilvelur TBD TBD
165 Vedaranyam TBD TBD
Tiruvarur District
166 Thiruthuraipoondi TBD TBD
167 Mannargudi 74.36 % Dr. T. R. B. Rajaa DMK 87172 Siva. Rajamanickam AlADMK 49779 37714
168 Thiruvarur TBD TBD
169 Nannilam TBD TBD
Thanjavur District
170 Thiruvidaimarudur TBD TBD
171 Kumbakonam G. Anbazhagan M. Srithar Vandayar MMK 21383
172 Papanasam TBD TBD
173 Thiruvaiyaru TBD TBD
174 Thanjavur TBD TBD
175 Orathanadu TBD TBD
176 Pattukkottai TBD TBD
177 Peravurani TBD TBD
Pudukottai District
178 Gandharvakottai TBD TBD
179 Viralimalai TBD TBD
180 Pudukkottai TBD TBD
181 Thirumayam TBD TBD
182 Alangudi S. V. V. Meyyanaadhan DMK Dharma. Thangavel AIADMK 25847
183 Aranthangi Ramachandran T INC TBD
Sivaganga District
184 Karaikudi 66.22% TBD TBD
185 Tiruppattur
(Sivaganga)
TBD TBD
186 Sivaganga TBD TBD
187 Manamadurai TBD TBD
Madurai District
188 Melur TBD TBD
189 Madurai East P. Moorthy DMK 21,527 Gopalakrishnan ADMK 11,594
190 Sholavandan Venkatesan DMK 68,094 Manickam ADMK 55,588
191 Madurai North G. Thalapathi DMK 71,949 P. Saravanan BJP 49,700
192 Madurai South Boomi Nathan MDMK 62,284 S.S.Saravanan ADMK 56,005
193 Madurai Central Palanivel Thiagarajan DMK 57,086 Jothi Muthuramalingam ADMK 31,024
194 Madurai West Sellur K. Raju ADMK 83,586 C. Chinnammal DMK 73,463 9121
195 Thiruparankundram TBD TBD
196 Tirumangalam TBD TBD
197 Usilampatti Aiyappan AIADMK 62,245 Kathiravan DMK 54,679
Theni District
198 Andipatti TBD TBD
199 Periyakulam TBD TBD
200 Bodinayakanur 73.65% O. Panneerselvam AIADMK TBD
201 Cumbum N. Eramakrishnan DMK TBD
Virudhunagar District
202 Rajapalayam TBD TBD
203 Srivilliputhur TBD TBD
204 Sattur TBD TBD
205 Sivakasi TBD TBD
206 Virudhunagar TBD TBD
207 Aruppukkottai K. K. S. S. R. Ramachandran DMK TBD
208 Tiruchuli TBD TBD
Ramanathapuram District
209 Paramakudi TBD TBD
210 Tiruvadanai TBD TBD
211 Ramanathapuram TBD TBD
212 Mudhukulathur TBD TBD
Thoothukudi District
213 Vilathikulam TBD TBD
214 Thoothukkudi TBD TBD
215 Tiruchendur TBD TBD
216 Srivaikuntam TBD TBD
217 Ottapidaram TBD TBD
218 Kovilpatti 67.43% TBD TBD
Tenkasi District
219 Sankarankovil TBD TBD
220 Vasudevanallur TBD TBD
221 Kadayanallur C. Krishnamurali TBD
222 Tenkasi TBD TBD
223 Alangulam P. H. Manoj Pandian TBD 3539
Tirunelveli District
224 Tirunelveli TBD TBD
225 Ambasamudram E. Subaya TBD 16915
226 Palayamkottai TBD TBD
227 Nanguneri TBD TBD
228 Radhapuram TBD TBD
Kanniyakumari District
229 Kanniyakumari TBD TBD
230 Nagercoil M R Gandhi BJP TBD
231 Colachel TBD TBD
232 Padmanabhapuram Mano Thangaraj DMK TBD
233 Vilavancode S. Vijayadharani TBD
234 Killiyoor TBD TBD

Analysis

2021 Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election Results articles: 329