🤩 Discover new information from across the web

2021 British Academy Television Craft Awards

22nd British Academy Television Craft Awards
Date24 May 2021
Hosted byGbemisola Ikumelo

The 22nd Annual British Academy Television Craft Awards are presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) and were held on 24 May 2021. The nominees were announced alongside with the nominees for the 2021 British Academy Television Awards on 28 April 2021.[1] The ceremony was hosted by Gbemisola Ikumelo.[2]

2021 British Academy Television Craft Awards Intro articles: 3

Rule changes

In October 2020, BAFTA announced several changes in some categories the craft awards and the general ceremony[3][4]

2021 British Academy Television Craft Awards Rule changes articles: 2

Winners and nominees

Winners will be listed first and highlighted in boldface.

Best Emerging Talent: Fiction Best Emerging Talent: Factual
  • Georgi Banks-Davies (director) – I Hate Suzie (Sky Atlantic)
    • Harry Tulley (dubbing mixer) – Anthony (BBC One)
    • Stephen S. Thompson (writer) – Sitting in Limbo (BBC One)
    • William Stefan Smith (director) – On the Edge: BBW (Channel 4)
  • Marian Mohamed (director) – Defending Digga D (BBC Three)
    • Ashley Francis-Roy (shooting producer/director) – Damilola: The Boy Next Door & The Real Eastenders (Channel 4)
    • Jessica Kelly (director) – The Schools that Chain Boys (BBC Two)
    • Kandise Abiola (producer) – Terms & Conditions: A UK Drill Story (YouTube)
Best Costume Design Best Director: Factual
Best Director: Fiction Best Director: Multi-Camera
Best Editing: Factual Best Editing: Fiction
  • Claire Guillon – Lee Miller – A Life on the Front Line (BBC Two)
Best Entertainment Craft Team Best Make Up and Hair Design
Best Original Music Best Photography: Factual
Best Photography & Lighting: Fiction Best Production Design
Best Scripted Casting Best Sound: Factual
Best Sound: Fiction Best Special, Visual and Graphic Effects
  • Jon Thomas, Gareth Bull, James Ridgway, Dillon Bennett, Eilam Hoffman – His Dark Materials (BBC One)
    • Niall O'Sullivan, Steve Fanagan, Niall Brady – Normal People (BBC Three)
    • Paul Cotterell, James Harrison, Ronald Bailey, Lewis Morison – Small Axe (BBC One)
    • Sound Team – The Crown (Netflix)
  • Russell Dodgson, James Whitlam, Jean-Clement Soret, Robert Harrington, Dan May, Brian Fisher – His Dark Materials (BBC One)
    • Ben Turner, Reece Ewing, Chris Reynolds, Asa Shoul, Framestore, Untold Studios – The Crown (Netflix)
    • Michael Illingworth, Oliver Milburn, Danny Hargreaves, Oliver Ogneux, Laura Usaite, Pedrom Dadgostar – War of the Worlds (FOX)
    • Milk Visual Effects, DNEG TV, Freefolk, Goodbye Kansas Studios, Greg Fisher, Dave Houghton – Cursed (Netflix)
Best Titles and Graphic Identity Best Writer: Comedy
Best Writer: Drama

2021 British Academy Television Craft Awards Winners and nominees articles: 82

See also

References

External links