👼 Set your curiosity free with rich, wide-ranging, hyper-connected information.

2010–11 KNVB Cup

Sports season

Top 3 2010–11 KNVB Cup related articles

2010–11 KNVB Cup
CountryNetherlands
Teams88
Defending championsAjax
ChampionsFC Twente
Runners-upAjax
Top goal scorer(s)Albert van Nijhuis (5)

The 2010–11 KNVB Cup was the 93rd season of the Dutch national football knockout tournament. The competition began on 18 August 2010 with the matches of Round 1 and ended with the final on 8 May 2011. AFC Ajax were the defending champions. The winners of the competition qualify for the play-off round of the 2011–12 UEFA Europa League. FC Twente claimed the cup after a 3–2 edge win over Ajax Amsterdam.[1][2]

2010–11 KNVB Cup Intro articles: 3

Calendar

The calendar for the remaining rounds of the 2010–11 KNVB Cup, as announced by the KNVB was as follows.[3]

Rounds Date
First round 18 August 2010
Second round 25 August 2010
Third round 21, 22, or 23 September 2010
Fourth round 9, 10, or 11 November 2010
Fifth round 25, 26 or 27 January 2011
Semi-finals 2 & 3, March 2011
Final 8 May 2011

Overview of "KNVB" article

First round

Four amateur clubs competed in this stage of the competition for two places in the Second Round. These matches took place on 18 August 2010.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Be Quick 1887 2–1 ASWH
HHC Hardenberg 1–1 (a.e.t.)
1–4 (pen)
SV Venray

2010–11 KNVB Cup First round articles: 6

Second round

The two winners from the First Round and the 52 other amateur club participants entered in this round of the tournament. These matches took place on 25 August 2010.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Be Quick 1887 1–2 (a.e.t.) HSC '21
SDC Putten 3–0 SV Argon
Quick '20 0–1 ACV
UVS 0–3 DOVO
Haaglandia 2–2 (a.e.t.)
5–4 (pen)
SVZW
Rijnsburgse Boys 2–0 Dongen
Kloetinge 3–4 VVSB
Capelle 4–0 Sneek Wit Zwart
CSV Apeldoorn 0–1 Gemert
EVV 2–1 IJsselmeervogels
Lisse 0–2 Dijkse Boys
Genemuiden 2–2 (a.e.t.)
6–5 (pen)
Hilversum
Vlissingen 1–3 Spakenburg
HVCH 1–5 Sparta Nijkerk
Achilles '29 6–0 PKC '83
Kozakken Boys 6–1 AFC
JVC Cuijk 2–3 Excelsior '31
Hollandia 4–2 Harkemase Boys
Voorschoten '97 3–0 (a.e.t.) Presikhaaf
WKE 6–1 GVVV
De Treffers 3–1 Hoek
Deurne 3–0 Barendrecht
Wilhelmina '08 1–11 Katwijk
Zwaluwen '30 1–1 (a.e.t.)
3–5 (pen)
Groene Ster
Flevo Boys 1–0 Baronie
Noordwijk 3–2 Lienden
ARC 4–0 SV Venray

2010–11 KNVB Cup Second round articles: 47

Third round

The 27 winners from the Second Round entered this stage of the competition along with Oss, the 18 Eerste Divisie clubs and the 18 Eredivisie clubs. These matches took place from 21 to 23 September 2010.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Zwolle 2–2 (a.e.t.)
5–4 (pen)
Willem II
Noordwijk 3–1 Voorschoten '97
Hollandia 1–2 Volendam
HSC '21 0–2 Go Ahead Eagles
Spakenburg 0–0 (a.e.t.)
5–3 (pen)
RBC Roosendaal
Veendam 2–1 (a.e.t.) Helmond Sport
SDC Putten 1–1 (a.e.t.)
4–3 (pen)
DOVO
Sparta Nijkerk 2–1 Kozakken Boys
Telstar 3–1 Fortuna Sittard
Genemuiden 2–0 ACV
Flevo Boys 0–6 Vitesse Arnhem
RKC Waalwijk 4–1 Almere City
Excelsior '31 0–2 ADO Den Haag
Emmen 1–3 Heerenveen
VVSB 0–2 Cambuur
De Graafschap 1–1(pen) Utrecht
Ajax 5–0 MVV
Den Bosch 2–3 AZ
Capelle 1–4 Twente
De Treffers 5–1 Katwijk
WKE 0–3 Excelsior
Rijnsburgse Boys 4–2(a.e.t.) Deurne
Groene Ster 2–2(pen) Dijkse Boys
ARC 0–3 Heracles
Gemert 0–4(a.e.t.) AGOVV
Haaglandia 1–4(a.e.t.) Groningen
EVV 3–5 Eindhoven
Feyenoord 1–1(pen) Roda JC
PSV 3–0 Sparta Rotterdam
Dordrecht 4–3 NEC
Achilles '29 2–0 Oss
NAC Breda 3–1 VVV-Venlo

2010–11 KNVB Cup Third round articles: 37

Fourth round

These matches took place between 9 and 11 November 2010.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
AZ 3–0 FC Eindhoven
Sparta Nijkerk (III) 2–1 Excelsior
Ajax 3–0 Veendam (II)
Dijkse Boys (III) 1–9 SC Genemuiden (III)
Groningen 1–1(a.e.t.)
5–4 (pen)
ADO Den Haag
AGOVV (II) 0–2 Utrecht
Cambuur (II) 1–4 RKC Waalwijk (II)
PSV 3–0 Spakenburg (III)
Dordrecht (II) 1–2 Volendam (II)
Go Ahead Eagles (II) 0–2 Roda JC
De Treffers (III) 0–1 Noordwijk (IV)
Zwolle (II) 1–1 (a.e.t.)
3–5 (pen)
Twente
Heerenveen 0–2 NAC Breda
Achilles '29(III) 5–3 Heracles Almelo
SDC Putten (IV) 0–2 Telstar (II)
Vitesse Arnhem 3–0 Rijnsburgse Boys (III)

2010–11 KNVB Cup Fourth round articles: 2

Fifth round

These matches took place between 21 and 23 December 2010.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Ajax 1–0 AZ
Roda JC 1–3 PSV
Genemuiden (III) 2–3 Groningen
Utrecht 1–0 Volendam (II)
Telstar (II) 0–1 NAC Breda
Achilles '29 (III) 2–2 (a.e.t.)
1–3 (pen)
RKC Waalwijk (II)
Twente 5–0 Vitesse Arnhem
Sparta Nijkerk(III) 3–3 (a.e.t.)
3–4 (pen)
Noordwijk (IV)
23 December 2010 Ajax 1–0AZAmsterdam
19:45 Sulejmani  42' Wernbloom  72' Stadium: Johan Cruyff Arena
Attendance: 29,539
Referee: Ed Janssen
22 December 2010 Roda JC1–3 PSV Kerkrade
19:45 Vormer  42'
Kah  18'   62'
Toivonen  27'
Berg  55'
Dzsudzsák  72'
Stadium: Parkstad Limburg Stadion
Attendance: 6,200
Referee: Danny Makkelie
18 January 2011 Genemuiden2–3 Groningen Genemuiden
19:00 Cornelia  22'
van der Kolk  74'
Hiariej  36'
Enevoldsen  45'62'
Stadium: Sportpark De Wetering
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük
22 December 2010 Utrecht 1–0VolendamUtrecht
19:00 Maguire  88' Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Bas Nijhuis
18 January 2011 Telstar0–1 NAC Breda Velsen-Zuid
19:45 Luijckx  27' Stadium: Rabobank IJmond Stadion
Attendance: 2,563
Referee: Jan Wegereef
18 January 2011 Achilles '292–2 (a.e.t.)
(1–3 p)
RKC Waalwijk Groesbeek
19:00 Hempenius  58'
Rigter  108'
Janssen  86'96',  104' Stadium: Sportpark De Heikant
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Michel Winter
Penalties
van Straaten
Konings
Sanders
Goorman
de Groot
Bandjar
van Hout
Meijers
21 December 2010 Twente 5–0Vitesse ArnhemEnschede
19:45 Janssen  29'37'
de Jong  32'60'
Chadli  44'
Stadium: De Grolsch Veste
Attendance: 23,000
Referee: Kevin Blom
18 January 2011 Sparta Nijkerk3–3 (a.e.t.)
(3–5 p)
Noordwijk Nijkerk
19:00 van der Wilt  24'91'
van Nijhuis  77'
Faouzi  31'100'
Akerboom  39'
Stadium: De Ebbenhorst
Attendance: 5,350
Referee: Maarten Ketting
Penalties
van Nijhuis
de Goede
van Rooijen
van der Vegte
Akerboom
Meurs
Stuifbergen
van Vliet
van der Geest

2010–11 KNVB Cup Fifth round articles: 43

Quarter finals

These matches took place between 25 and 27 January 2011.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Twente 1–1 (a.e.t.)
7–6 (pen)
PSV
Ajax 4–1 NAC Breda
Utrecht 3–2 Groningen
RKC Waalwijk (II) 6–0 Noordwijk (IV)
27 January 2011 Ajax 4–1NAC BredaAmsterdam
19:45 de Jong  18'
Sulejmani  35'83'
Anita  82'
Idabdelhay  8' Stadium: Johan Cruyff Arena
Attendance: 22,536
Referee: Danny Makkelie
26 January 2011 Utrecht 3–2GroningenUtrecht
19:45 Wuytens  12'
Mertens  31' (p)
Asare  53'
Matavž  18'
Granqvist  48' (p)
Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard
Attendance: 10,400
Referee: Björn Kuipers
25 January 2018 RKC Waalwijk 6–0NoordwijkWaalwijk
19:00 de Groot  8'
van Hout  14'20'24'
Boerrigter  39'65'
Stadium: Mandemakers Stadion
Attendance: 2,394
Referee: Tom van Sichem

2010–11 KNVB Cup Quarter finals articles: 22

Semi finals

These matches were played between 2 and 3 March 2011.

Twente1–0Utrecht
Janko  77' Report
Attendance: 21,800
Referee: van Boekel

Ajax5–1Waalwijk
Ebecilio  13'
El Hamdaoui  33'
De Jong  55'85'
De Zeeuw  58'
Report Blind  27' (o.g.)
Attendance: 28,156
Referee: Wiedemeijer

2010–11 KNVB Cup Semi finals articles: 6

Final

Twente3–2Ajax
Brama  45'
Janssen  56'
Janko  117'
Report De Zeeuw  19'
Ebecillio  40'
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: Blom

References

  1. ^ "Janko nods Twente to cup crown". FIFA.com. 8 May 2011. Retrieved 16 May 2011.
  2. ^ "Twente comeback stuns Ajax in Dutch Cup final". UEFA.com. 8 May 2011. Archived from the original on 14 May 2011. Retrieved 16 May 2011.
  3. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 4 July 2010. Retrieved 6 July 2010.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)

External links