👼 Set your curiosity free with rich, wide-ranging, hyper-connected information.

1997–98 Asian Club Championship

Asian association football competition

Top 3 1997–98 Asian Club Championship related articles

1997–1998 Asian Club Championship
Tournament details
Dates?? 1997 – April 1998
Teams29
Final positions
Champions Pohang Steelers (2nd title)
Runners-up Dalian Wanda
Third place Al-Hilal
Fourth place Persepolis
Tournament statistics
Matches played58
Goals scored187 (3.22 per match)

The 1997–98 Asian Club Championship was the 17th edition of the annual international club football competition held in the AFC region (Asia). It determined that year's club champion of association football in Asia.

Pohang Steelers of South Korea won their 2nd consecutive Asian Champions title, beating Dalian Wanda 6–5 on penalties.

1997–98 Asian Club Championship Intro articles: 4

First round

West Asia

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sur 0–9 Al-Zawraa 0–5 0–4
Al-Ansar 3–1 Al-Arabi 2–1 1–0
Al-Wahda w/o1 Al-Nasr
Riffa w/o2 Al-Rayyan
Metallurg Kadamjay 2–4 Dynamo Dushanbe 2–13 0–3

Byes: Al-Hilal (Saudi Arabia), Navbahor Namangan (Uzbekistan), Nisa Aşgabat (Turkmenistan), Persepolis FC (Iran), Taraz Zhambyl (Kazakhstan).

1 Al-Nasr withdrew.
2 Riffa withdrew.
3 First leg also reported 1–2.

East Asia

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pohang Steelers 13–0 Mohammedan SC 11–0 2–0
Victory SC 4–3 Mahendra Police 3–2 1–1
Finance and Revenue 4–0 Saunders SC 1–0 3–0
Churchill Brothers 1–2 Đồng Tháp F.C. 0–1 1–1
Persebaya Surabaya 4–3 Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i 3–1 1–2
Kashima Antlers 8–2 Geylang United 6–1 2–1
Selangor FA 0–2 South China 0–0 0–2
Dalian Wanda 4–2 Bangkok Bank 4–2 0–0

1997–98 Asian Club Championship First round articles: 37

Intermediate Round

Central Asia

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Navbahor Namangan 4–2 Dynamo Dushanbe 3–0 1–2
Taraz Zhambyl 2–4 Nisa Aşgabat 2–2 0–2

Second round

West Asia

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Al-Ansar 4–0 Al-Wahda 2–0 2–0
Al-Zawraa 0–2 Persepolis 0–0 0–2
Al-Hilal 3–2 Al-Rayyan 3–2 0–0
Navbahor Namangan 8–3 Nisa Aşgabat 6–1 2–2

East Asia

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pohang Steelers 15–0 Victory SC 3–0 12–0
Finance and Revenue 4–4 (a) Đồng Tháp F.C. 0–1 4–3
Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i 2–6 Kashima Antlers 1–5 1–1
South China 1–6 Dalian Wanda 0–4 1–2

Quarterfinals

West Asia

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Persepolis 3 2 1 0 3 1 +2 7
Al-Hilal 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
Navbahor Namangan 3 0 2 1 2 4 −2 2
Al-Ansar 3 0 1 2 1 4 −3 1
Source:

Al-Ansar 0–0 Navbahor Namangan

Al-Hilal 3–1 Navbahor Namangan



Al-Ansar 1–3 Al-Hilal

East Asia

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Pohang Steelers 3 2 0 1 8 4 +4 6
Dalian Wanda 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
Kashima Antlers 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
Finance and Revenue 3 0 0 3 2 12 −10 0
Source:
Dalian Wanda 4–1 Finance and Revenue
Wang Tao  20'
Hao Haidong  26'  36'
Li Ming  46'
Win Aung  1'
Attendance: 8,000

Pohang Steelers 2–1 Kashima Antlers
Park Tae-Ha  36'
Lee Dong-Gook  56'
Jorginho  58'
Attendance: 7,000

Kashima Antlers 3–0 Finance and Revenue
Toru Oniki  52'
Takayuki Suzuki  88'  89'
Attendance: 7,000

Pohang Steelers 1–2 Dalian Wanda
Serhiy Konovalov  66' Wu Chengying  74'
Wei Yimin  79'
Attendance: 12,000

Finance and Revenue 1–5 Pohang Steelers
Aung Naining  55' Baek Seung-Chul  15'
Lee Dong-Gook  56'
Serhiy Konovalov  60'
Park Tae-Ha  81'  88'
Attendance: 22,000

Dalian Wanda 1–2 Kashima Antlers
Li Ming  70' Yasuo Manaka  47'  75'
Attendance: 24,000

Semifinals


Third place match

Final

References