👼 Set your curiosity free with rich, wide-ranging, hyper-connected information.

1995–96 Ukrainian Cup

Football tournament season

Top 3 1995–96 Ukrainian Cup related articles

1995—96 Ukrainian Cup
Kubok Ukrainy
CountryUkraine
Teams110
ChampionsDynamo Kyiv
Runners-upNyva Vinnytsia
Top goal scorer(s)Oleksandr Palyanytsya (4)

The Ukrainian Cup 1995–96 is the fifth annual edition of Ukraine's football knockout competition, known as the Ukrainian Cup.

The Cup started with the round of 32, but it also had couple of preliminaries. This season two legs rounds were discontinued and all rounds consisted of only one game. Also the extra tier was merged with the Second League. The competition kicked off on 1 August 1995 with 24 games. Five games were announced as a forfeit on 1 August, while one more on 1 October 1995.

The cup holder Shakhtar Donetsk was eliminated in away game against Nyva Vinnytsia on penalties in semifinals.

1995–96 Ukrainian Cup Intro articles: 3

Team allocation

One hundred ten teams entered the competition

Distribution

Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round
1st Qualifying round
(60 teams)
  • 26 winners of regional cup competitions
  • 34 participants of the Second League
2nd Qualifying round
(64 teams)
  • 30 winners from the first qualifying round
3rd Qualifying round
(32 teams)
  • 32 winners from the second qualifying round
Tournament proper
(32 teams)
  • 16 winners from the third qualifying round

First qualifying round entrants

  • 26 regional representatives
  • 34 Second League (Avanhard-Industria Rovenky, Avanhard Zhydachiv, Azovets Mariupol, Chaika Sevastopol, CSKA Kyiv, Dnistrovets Bilhorod-Dnistrovskyi, Druzhba Berdiansk, Dynamo-Flesh Odesa, Dynamo Sloviansk, Harai Zhovkva, Keramik Baranivka, Khimik Kalush, Khutrovyk Tysmenytsia, Kosmos Pavlohrad, Meliorator Kakhovka, Metalurh Novomoskovsk, Nyva Myronivka, Obolon Kyiv, Olimpia Yuzhnoukrainsk, Oskil Kupiansk, Portovyk Illichivsk, Prometei Dniprodzerzhynsk, Ros-Transimpeks Bila Tserkva, Shakhtar Stakhanov, Shakhtar-2 Donetsk, Skhid Slavutych, Skify Lviv, Sportinvest Kryivyi Rih, Systema-Boreks Borodianka, Temp-Advis-2 Shepetivka, Torpedo Melitopol, Vahonobudivnyk Kremenchuk, Viktor Zaporizhia, Vodnyk Kherson)

Second qualifying round entrants

  • 30 winners of the previous round
  • 10 Second League (Avtomobilist Sumy, Desna Chernihiv, Dynamo Saky, Halychyna Drohobych, Hazovyk Komarne, Karpaty Mukacheve, Okean Kerch, Shakhtar Shakhtarsk, Shakhtar Sverdlovsk, Tytan Armiansk)
  • 22 First League in whole
  • 2 Top League (CSKA-Borysfen Kyiv, Zirka-NIBAS Kirovohrad)

1995–96 Ukrainian Cup Team allocation articles: 3

Competition schedule

First qualifying round

Druzhba (Mahdalynivka) (AM) 0:2 (2L) Metalurh (Novomoskovsk)
Dynamo (Slovyansk) (2L) 0:1 (2L) Oskil (Kupyansk) aet
Enerhiya (Nova Kakhovka) (AM) 2:2 (2L) Torpedo (Melitopol) aet, pk 2:4
Frunzenets (Sumy) (AM) 1:0 (2L) Kosmos (Pavlohrad)
Burevisnyk-Elbrus (Kirovohrad) (AM) 1:2 (2L) Dnistrovets (Bilhorod-Dnistrovskyi)
Velta (Poltava) (AM) +:- (2L) Viktor (Zaporizhia) Viktor did not arrive
Krystal (Parkhomivka) (AM) 1:0 (2L) Sportinvest (Kryvyi Rih)
Lokomotyv (Smila) (AM) 1:1 (2L) Portovyk (Illichivsk) aet, pk 5:6
Druzhba (Berdiansk) (2L) 2:0 (2L) Azovets (Mariupol) game was played at Druzhba Stadium in Osypenko (near Berdyansk)
Batkivschyna-Almar (Pervomayske) (AM) 2:0 (2L) Shakhtar (Stakhanov) game was played at Shakhtar Stadium in settlement of Rorsi
Rybalka (Odessa) (AM) 3:1 (2L) Meliorator (Kakhovka)
Olimpiya (Yuzhnoukrainsk) (2L) 1:1 (2L) Vodnyk (Kherson) aet, pk 4:3
Kolos (Amvrosiyevka Raion) (AM) -:+ (2L) Shakhtar-2 (Donetsk)
Dyzelyst (Tokmak) (AM) 0:1 (2L) Avanhard-Industriya (Rovenky)
Metalurh (Kerch) (AM) 3:5 (2L) Chaika (Sevastopol)
EKO-Servis (Rivne) (AM) 0:1 (2L) Obolon (Kyiv) game was played at Avanhard Stadium in Rivne
Impuls (Kamyanets-Podilskyi) (AM) 0:1 (2L) Keramik (Baranivka)
Pidhirya (Storozhynets) (AM) +:- (2L) Temp-Advis-2 (Shepetivka) Temp did not arrive
Nyva (Terebovlia) (AM) 1:0 (2L) Skify (Lviv)
Promin (Sambor) (AM) 0:0 (2L) Khutrovyk (Tysmenytsia) aet, pk 3:5, game was played at Dniester Stadium in Rudky (Lviv suburb)
Pokuttia (Kolomyia) (AM) 2:0 (2L) Avanhard (Zhydachiv)
Yavir (Tsuman) (AM) 0:1 (2L) Haray (Zhovkva)
Lisyvnyk (Perechyn) (AM) 1:2 (2L) Khimik (Kalush) aet
Fakel (Varva) (AM) 1:0 (2L) Ros-Transimpeks (Bila Tserkva)
Vahonobudivnyk (Kremenchuk) (2L) -:+ (2L) Prometey (Dniprodzerzhynsk) Vahonobudivnyk forfeied
Artania (Ochakiv) (AM) -:+ (2L) Dynamo-Flesh (Odessa)
Khimik (Vinnytsia) (AM) -:+ (2L) CSKA (Kyiv) the score of 2:1 was annulled
Paperovyk (Malyn) (AM) 1:1 (2L) Systema-Borex (Borodianka) aet, pk 6:5
Dynamo-3 (Kyiv) (AM) 1:2 (2L) Nyva (Myronivka) game was played at Lobanovsky Dynamo Stadium
Kolos (Karapyshi) (AM) 2:2 (2L) Skhid (Slavutych) aet, pk 6:5

Second qualifying round

Metalurh (Novomoskovsk) (2L) 3:2 (1L) Metalist (Kharkiv)
Oskil (Kupyansk) (2L) 2:0 (1L) Khimik (Severodonetsk)
Torpedo (Melitopol) (2L) 0:1 (PL) Zirka-NIBAS (Kirovohrad)
Frunzenets (Sumy) (AM) 1:3 (1L) Vorskla (Poltava)
Dnistrovets (Bilhorod-Dnistrovskyi) (2L) 1:3 (1L) Naftokhimik (Kremenchuk) game was played at the local Sports School stadium
Velta (Poltava) (AM) -:+ (1L) Polihraftekhnika (Olexandria) Velta forfeited
Krystal (Parkhomivka) (AM) 0:0 (1L) Yavir (Krasnopilya) aet, pk 2:4
Portovyk (Illichivsk) (2L) 1:0 (1L) Naftovyk (Okhtyrka) aet
Druzhba (Berdiansk) (2L) 0:3 (1L) Stal (Alchevsk)
Batkivschyna-Almar (Pervomayske) (AM) 1:2 (1L) Shakhtar (Makiivka) game was played at Hirne Stadium in Hirne
Rybalka (Odessa) (AM) 1:2 (1L) Metalurh (Nikopol) aet
Olimpiya (Yuzhnoukrainsk) (2L) 0:1 (1L) Odessa
Shakhtar-2 (Donetsk) (2L) 3:0 (2L) Shakhtar (Sverdlovsk) game was played at Metalurh Stadium in Komsomolske
Avanhard-Industriya (Rovenky) (2L) 2:0 (2L) Shakhtar (Shakhtarsk) aet
Chaika (Sevastopol) (2L) 2:0 (2L) Tytan (Armyansk)
Dynamo (Saky) (2L) +:- (2L) Okean (Kerch) Okean forfeited
Obolon (Kyiv) (2L) 0:2 (2L) Hazovyk (Komarno) game was played at Bilshovyk Stadium of the Bilshovyk machine building factory in Kiev
Keramik (Baranivka) (2L) 0:0 (1L) Krystal (Chortkiv) aet, pk 5:4
Pidhirya (Storozhynets) (AM) 0:1 (2L) Halychyna (Drohobych)
Nyva (Terebovlia) (AM) 2:1 (1L) Bukovyna (Chernivtsi)
Khutrovyk (Tysmenytsia) (2L) 4:2 (2L) Karpaty (Mukacheve)
Pokuttia (Kolomyia) (AM) 2:0 (1L) Zakarpattia (Uzhhorod)
Haray (Zhovkva) (2L) 2:0 (1L) Skala (Stryi) aet
Khimik (Kalush) (2L) 1:0 (1L) Lviv
Fakel (Varva) (AM) 0:2 (PL) CSKA-Borysfen (Kyiv)
Prometey (Dniprodzerzhynsk) (2L) 0:0 (1L) Dnipro (Cherkasy) aet, pk 2:4
Dynamo-Flesh (Odessa) (2L) 1:5 (1L) Dynamo-2 (Kyiv) aet, game was played at Spartak Stadium in Odessa
Desna (Chernihiv) (2L) 0:0 (2L) Avtomobilist (Sumy) aet, pk 5:4
CSKA (Kyiv) (2L) 0:0 (1L) Podillya (Khmelnytskyi) aet, pk 2:4, game was played at Kolos Stadium in Boryspil
Paperovyk (Malyn) (AM) +:- (1L) Veres (Rivne) Veres forfeited
Nyva (Myronivka) (2L) +:- (1L) Temp-Advis (Khmelnytskyi) Temp forfeited
Kolos (Karapyshi) (AM) 1:0 (1L) Khimik (Zhytomyr) aet

Third qualifying round

Metalurh (Novomoskovsk) (2L) 1:0 (2L) Oskil (Kupyansk)
Vorskla (Poltava) (1L) 2:3 (PL) Zirka-NIBAS (Kirovohrad)
Naftokhimik (Kremenchuk) (1L) 3:2 (1L) Polihraftekhnika (Olexandria)
Yavir (Krasnopilya) (1L) 4:1 (2L) Portovyk (Illichivsk)
Stal (Alchevsk) (1L) 2:1 (1L) Bazhanovets (Makiivka) aet
Odessa (1L) 0:0 (1L) Metalurh (Nikopol) aet, pk 1:2
Shakhtar-2 (Donetsk) (2L) 5:0 (2L) Avanhard-Industriya (Rovenky) game was played at Metalurh Stadium in Komsomolske
Chaika (Sevastopol) (2L) 2:0 (2L) Dynamo Saky (Saky)
Hazovyk (Komarno) (2L) 2:0 (2L) Keramik (Baranivka)
Halychyna (Drohobych) (2L) 3:1 (AM) Nyva (Terebovlia)
Khutrovyk (Tysmenytsia) (2L) 2:0 (AM) Pokuttia (Kolomyia)
Haray (Zhovkva) (2L) 1:0 (2L) Khimik (Kalush)
Dnipro (Cherkasy) (1L) 1:4 (PL) CSKA-Borysfen (Kyiv)
Desna (Chernihiv) (2L) 0:0 (1L) Dynamo-2 (Kyiv) aet, pk 5:6
Paperovyk (Malyn) (AM) 1:2 (1L) Podillya (Khmelnytskyi)
Kolos (Karapyshi) (AM) 0:6 (2L) Nyva (Myronivka)

First Elimination Round

FC Halychyna Drohobych (2L)0 – 0 (a.e.t.)(PL) Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih
Report
Penalties
6–5
Kranovyk Stadium, Drohobych
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Oleh Pervushkin (Kyiv)
Podillya Khmelnytsky (1L)2 – 5(PL) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Fedorko  48' (pen.)
Yatin  61'
Report Palyanytsia  1'17'25'
Skrypnyk  21' (pen.)
Sharan  33'
Podillya Stadium, Khmelnytskyi
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Stepan Selmensky (Uzhhorod)
Khutrovyk Tysmenytsia (2L)0 – 1(PL) Nyva Ternopil
Report Demianchuk  75'
Khutrovyk Stadium, Tysmenytsia
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Vasyl Babych (Uzhhorod)
Haray Zhovkva (2L)0 – 1(PL) Volyn Lutsk
Hrynyshyn 56' Report Solodky  16'
Yatsurak  46'   87'
Roztochia Stadium, Zhovkva
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Ihor Ishchenko (Kyiv)
Hazovyk Komarno (2L)0 – 0 (a.e.t.)(PL) Nyva Vinnytsia
Report
Penalties
6–7
Hazovyk Stadium, Komarno
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Vadym Shelmenko (Kyiv)
Nyva Myronivka (2L)3 – 4(PL) Karpaty Lviv
Rubanchuk  21'
Chernyshenko  23'
Perenchuk  27'
Chernyshenko 52'
Report Pokladok  28'30'
Vovchuk  47'
Kolesnyk  68'
Kolos Stadium, Karapyshi
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Ihor Bezuhlyi (Lutsk)
Naftokhimik Kremenchuk (1L)1 – 2(PL) Tavriya Simferopol
Solnyshkin  8' Report Antyukhin  42'
Oparin  63'
Naftokhimik Stadium, Kremenchuk
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Valeriy Stoyan (Alchevsk)
Yavir Krasnopillya (1L)2 – 0(PL) Zorya-MALS Luhansk
Zavhorodniy  77'
Bohach  82'
Report
Kolos Stadium, Krasnopillya
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Viktor Dohadailo (Kyiv)
Metalurh Novomoskovsk (2L)0 – 3(PL) Dynamo Kyiv
Report Mykhailenko  6'
Holovko  41'
Konovalov  85'
Metalurh Stadium, Novomoskovsk
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Ihor Khiblin (Khmelnytskyi)
Metalurh Nikopol (1L)2 – 0(PL) Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk
Kovalenko  30'
Katerusha  75'
Report
Kutsenko Metalurh Stadium, Nikopol
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Serhiy Dzyuba (Kyiv)
Stal Alchevsk (1L)1 – 3(PL) Kremin Kremenchuk
Kovalkov  89' (pen.) Report Kovalenko  12'45'
Kirlik  25'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Oleksandr Tyutyun (Fastiv)
Shakhtar-2 Donetsk (2L)0 – 1(PL) Metalurh Zaporizhia
Report Kripak  81'
Shakhtar Stadium, Makiivka
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Oleksandr Hordiyenko (Dnipropetrovsk)
Chaika Sevastopol (2L)0 – 1(PL) Torpedo Zaporizhia
Report Bondarenko  80'
SC Sevastopol, Sevastopol
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Volodymyr Kutsev (Donetsk)
Zirka-NIBAS Kirovohrad (PL)1 – 0(PL) Chornomorets Odessa
Hrachov  12' Report
Zirka-NIBAS Stadium, Kirovohrad
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Volodymyr Pyanykh (Donetsk)
CSKA-Borysfen (PL)0 – 1(PL) Shakhtar Donetsk
Report Zubov  85'
Republican Stadium, Kyiv
Attendance: 1,000
Dynamo-2 Kyiv (1L)2 – 2 (a.e.t.)(PL) SC Mykolaiv
Datsenko  16'
Slyusar  87'
Report Huzenko 32'
Buhai  75' (pen.)
Kudlyuk  85'
Penalties
5–4
Republican Stadium, Kyiv
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Oleksandr Kosolapov (Kharkiv)

Second Elimination Round

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (PL)4 – 1(PL) Karpaty Lviv
Yevtushok  11'
Skrypnyk  54'
Palyanytsia  71'
Mizin  88'
Report Vovchuk  53'
Nyva Vinnytsia (PL)2 – 0(2L) Halychyna Drohobych
Chervonyi  30'
Matviychenko  39'
Report
Central Park Stadium, Vinnytsia
Attendance: 4,000
Dynamo Kyiv (PL)2 – 0(PL) Zirka-NIBAS Kirovohrad
Shkapenko  21'
Leonenko  90'
Report
Republican Stadium, Kyiv
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Viktor Derdo (Illichivsk)
Tavriya Simferopol (PL)2 – 0(1L) Yavir Krasnopillia
Oparin  20'
Antyukhin  26'
Report
Lokomotyv Stadium, Simferopol
Attendance: 350
Referee: Valeriy Onufer (Uzhhorod)
Metalurh Zaporizhia (PL)2 – 0 (a.e.t.)(PL) Torpedo Zaporizhia
Derevinsky  102'
Bohatyr  117'
Report
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Kostyantyn Panchyk (Simferopol)
Kremin Kremenchuk (PL)1 – 0(1L) Metalurh Nikopol
Novikov  53' Report
Dnipro Stadium, Kremenchuk
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Anatoliy Aranovsky (Kyiv)
Shakhtar Donetsk (PL)2 – 0 (a.e.t.)(1L) Dynamo-2 Kyiv
Kriventsov  95'
Kriventsov 97'
Petrov  116'
Report
Shakhtar Stadium, Makiivka
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Ihor Horozhankin (Kirovohrad)
Nyva Ternopil (PL)3 – 1(PL) Volyn Lutsk
Prokhorenkov  24'
Boharada  44' (o.g.)
Shyshchenko  71'
Report Mozolyuk  40'
City Stadium, Ternopil
Attendance: 6,300
Referee: Ihor Yaremchuk (Kyiv)

Quarterfinals

Team 1  Score  Team 2
SC Tavriya Simferopol 0–1 FC Dynamo Kyiv
FC Shakhtar Donetsk 2–2 (a.e.t.)
(4–2 p)
FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
FC Nyva Vinnytsia 1–0 FC Nyva Ternopil
FC Kremin Kremenchuk 2–1 FC Metalurh Zaporizhia
Tavriya Simferopol0 – 1Dynamo Kyiv
Report Holovko  7'
Lokomotyv Stadium, Simferopol
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Ihor Horozhankin (Kirovohrad)
Shakhtar Donetsk2 – 2 (a.e.t.)Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Starostyak  48'
Orbu 54'
Voskoboinyk  88'
Petrov 107'
Koval  52'   117'
Report Topchiev  11'
Polunin  54'
Kurylenko  37'   82'
Penalties
4–2
Attendance: 21,000
Referee: Anatoliy Aranovsky (Kyiv)
Nyva Vinnytsia1 – 0Nyva Ternopil
Parshyn  60' Report
Central City Stadium, Vinnytsia
Attendance: 8,000
Kremin Kremenchuk2 – 1Metalurh Zaporizhia
Leonov  39'
Atelkin  67'
Report Babiy  1'
Dnipro Stadium, Kremenchuk
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Ihor Khiblin (Khmelnytskyi)

Semifinals

Team 1  Score  Team 2
FC Dynamo Kyiv 2–0 FC Kremin Kremenchuk
FC Nyva Vinnytsia 0–0 (a.e.t.)
(3–0 p)
FC Shakhtar Donetsk
Dynamo Kyiv2 – 0Kremin Kremenchuk
Maksymov  60'
Shevchenko  74'
Report
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Yaroslav Hrysyo (Lviv)
Nyva Vinnytsia0 – 0 (a.e.t.)Shakhtar Donetsk
Report
Penalties
Riabtsev
Matviychenko
Haidarzhy
3–0 Petrov
Orbu
Koval
Central City Stadium, Vinnytsia
Attendance: 20,000
  • Note: Volodymyr Tsytkin caught all three Shakhtar's penalty shots allowing Nyva to advance to the finals.

Final

The final was held at the Republican Stadium on May 26, 1996, in Kiev.

Dynamo Kyiv2 – 0Nyva Vinnytsia
Rebrov  27'
Maxymov  59'
Report
Attendance: 47,000[1]
Referee: Valeriy Avdysh (Simferopol), (FIFA)

1995–96 Ukrainian Cup Competition schedule articles: 10

Top goalscorers

Scorer Goals Team
Oleksandr Palyanytsia
4
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Oleksandr Perenchuk
4
Nyva Myronivka
Oleksandr Ihnatiev
4
Nyva Myronivka
Andriy Husin
3
CSKA-Borysfen Kyiv
Volodymyr Taranov
3
Chaika Sevastopol

Attendances

Top attendances

Rank Round Home team Away team Result Location Attendance
1 Final Dynamo Kyiv Nyva Vinnytsia 2 – 0 Republican Stadium, Kiev 47,000
2 Quarterfinals Shakhtar Donetsk Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2 – 2 a.e.t. Shakhtar Stadium, Donetsk 21,000
3 Semifinals Nyva Vinnytsia Shakhtar Donetsk 0 – 0 a.e.t. Central City Stadium, Vinnytsia 20,000
4 Dynamo Kyiv Kremin Kremenchuk 2 – 0 Lobanovsky Dynamo Stadium, Kyiv 10,000
Quarterfinals Kremin Kremenchuk Metalurh Zaporizhia 2 – 1 Dnipro Stadium, Kremenchuk 10,000

Ukrainian Cup 1992-93 Winners

FC Dynamo Kyiv
Second title

See also

References

  1. ^ "Official protocol" (in Ukrainian). FFU. 1999-05-31. Retrieved 2009-03-16.

External links