Feed your curiousity with breaking information-rich content posted daily.

1995–96 UEFA Cup

Football tournament

Top 10 1995–96 UEFA Cup Wikipedia+ articles

1995–96 UEFA Cup
Dates8 August 1995 – 15 May 1996
Final positions
ChampionsBayern Munich (1st title)
Runners-upBordeaux
Tournament statistics
Matches played126
Goals scored330 (2.62 per match)
Top scorer(s)Jürgen Klinsmann (15 goals)

The 1995–96 UEFA Cup was the 25th season of Europe's then-tertiary club football tournament organised by UEFA. It was won by German club Bayern Munich on aggregate over Bordeaux of France. Girondins de Bordeaux went to the finals all the way from the 1995 UEFA Intertoto Cup, its first season, being the only Intertoto Cup entrant to reach this far of the UEFA Cup. With this victory, Bayern became the third club to have won all three major European trophies (European Cup/UEFA Champions League, UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League, and the Cup Winners' Cup). The finals itself was the only UEFA Cup final during the 1990s to not feature any Italian sides.

The 1995–96 season also saw the return of Yugoslav clubs on the international scene after three years of ban due to UN embargo. However, Yugoslav national champion, Red Star Belgrade, was eliminated as early as in the qualifying round.[1]

1995–96 UEFA Cup Introduction Articles 2

Format

According to 1994 UEFA ranking, the Netherlands and Hungary lost a slot, while Israel gained one. Under UEFA special decision, Czech Republic and Slovakia were still considered as a single country.

The access list was finally increased to 96 clubs:

  • the federations with a UEFA place rose from the traditional number of 32 to 36,
  • the national champions excluded from the Champions League were 23,
  • two winners of the new UEFA Intertoto Cup entered into the UEFA Cup,
  • 3 clubs of the UEFA Fair Play ranking were added.

1995–96 UEFA Cup Format Articles 2

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:

  • TH: Title holders
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • Nth: League position
  • IC: Intertoto Cup
  • FP: Fair play
First round
Lazio(2nd)Werder Bremen(2nd)Nottingham Forest(3rd)Standard Liège(2nd)
Milan(4th)Freiburg(3rd)Liverpool(LC)Eendracht Aalst(4th)
Roma(5th)Kaiserslautern(4th)Benfica(3rd)Lierse(5th)
Internazionale(6th)Bayern Munich(6th)Vitória Guimarães(4th)Roda(2nd)
Lyon(2nd)Betis(3rd)Farense(5th)PSV Eindhoven(3rd)
Auxerre(4th)Barcelona(4th)Lokomotiv Moscow(3rd)Bordeaux(IC)
Lens(5th)Sevilla(5th)Rotor Volgograd(4th)Strasbourg(IC)
Monaco(6th)Manchester United(2nd)Spartak Vladikavkaz(5th)Leeds United(FP)
Qualifying round
Galatasaray(3rd)Zagłębie Lubin(4th)TPV Tampere(1st)Shelbourne(2nd)
Fenerbahçe(4th)Universitatea Craiova(2nd)MyPa(2nd)Dinamo Minsk(1st)
Sturm Graz(2nd)Dinamo București(3rd)Slovan Bratislava(1st)Hibernians(1st)
Austria Wien(4th)Lillestrøm(2nd)Košice(2nd)Sliema Wanderers(2nd)
Red Star Belgrade(1st)Hapoel Be'er Sheva(3rd)Olimpija Ljubljana(1st)Tirana(1st)
Olympiacos(2nd)Hapoel Tel Aviv(3rd)Maribor(2nd)Partizani(3rd)
Apollon Athens(4th)Újpest(2nd)Levski Sofia(1st)Inkaras Kaunas(1st)
Brøndby(2nd)Osijek(3rd)Botev Plovdiv(3rd)Jeunesse Esch(1st)
Silkeborg(3rd)Omonia(2nd)Slavia Sofia(4th)GÍ Gøta(1st)
Örebro(2nd)Chornomorets Odesa(2nd)Sparta Prague(1st)Shirak(1st)
Malmö(3rd)Dinamo Tbilisi(1st)Slavia Prague(2nd)Vardar(1st)
Motherwell(2nd)Samtredia(2nd)Bangor City(1st)Zimbru Chișinău(1st)
Raith Rovers(LC)ÍA Akranes(1st)Afan Lido(2nd)Flora Tallinn(1st)
Lugano(2nd)FH(2nd)Crusaders(1st)Kapaz(1st)
Neuchâtel Xamax(3rd)Skonto(1st)Glenavon(2nd)Viking(FP)
Widzew Łódź(2nd)RAF Jelgava(2nd)Dundalk(1st)Avenir Beggen(FP)

1995–96 UEFA Cup Teams Articles 187

Preliminary round

Team 1 Agg.Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Omonia5–1 Sliema Wanderers3–0 2–1
Sparta Prague4–2 Galatasaray3–1 1–1
Afan Lido1–2 RAF Jelgava1–2 0–0
Apollon Athens2–3 Olimpija Ljubljana1–0 1–3
Bangor City0–5 Widzew Łódź0–4 0–1
Brøndby IF6–0 Inkaras Kaunas3–0 3–0
Crusaders1–6 Silkeborg IF1–2 0–4
Dinamo București1–2 Levski Sofia0–1 1–1(aet)
Dundalk0–4 Malmö FF0–2 0–2
Jeunesse Esch0–4 Lugano0–0 0–4
Košice1–3 Újpest0–1 1–2
Universitatea Craiova0–0(p) Dinamo Minsk0–0 0–0
Fenerbahçe6–0 Partizani2–0 4–0
Vardar3–0 Iberia Samtredia1–0 2–0
Glenavon1–0 FH0–0 1–0
Hibernians2–7 Chornomorets Odessa2–5 0–2
Kapaz Ganja1–9 Austria Wien0–4 1–5
Lillestrøm SK4–1 Flora Tallinn4–0 0–1
Motherwell3–3(a) MyPa1–3 2–0
Örebro SK0–3 Avenir Beggen0–0 0–3
Botev Plovdiv2–0 Dinamo Tbilisi1–0 1–0
Slavia Sofia0–3 Olympiacos0–2 0–1
Raith Rovers6–2 GI Gota4–0 2–2
Red Star Belgrade0–1 Neuchâtel Xamax0–1 0–0
Shelbourne0–6 IA0–3 0–3
Slovan Bratislava6–0 Osijek4–0 2–0
Sturm Graz1–2 Slavia Prague0–1 1–1
SK Tirana0–3 Hapoel Be'er Sheva0–1 0–2
Skonto1–2 Maribor1–0 0–2
TPV Tampere1–7 Viking FK0–4 1–3
Zagłębie Lubin1–0 Shirak0–0 1–0
Zimbru Chișinău2–0 Hapoel Tel Aviv2–0 0–0

First leg

Omonia3–0Sliema Wanderers
Ștefan  40' (pen.)
Malekkos  52'75'
Report

Sparta Prague3–1Galatasaray
Nedvěd  18'73'
Lokvenc  23'
ReportSaunders  56'

Afan Lido1–2RAF Jelgava
Moore  29'ReportKarašausks  20'
Bogdan  63'
Attendance: 2,117
Referee: Knud Erik Fisker (Denmark)


Bangor City0–4Widzew Łódź
ReportCzerwiec  25'42'
Koniarek  51'89'

Brøndby IF3–0Inkaras Kaunas
Hansen  13'
Bjur  44'
Sand  81'
Report

Crusaders1–2Silkeborg IF
Hunter  67'ReportFernandez  15'
Larsen  46' (pen.)




Košice0–1Újpest
ReportTiefenbach  40'
Referee: Manfred Schüttengruber (Austria)

Universitatea Craiova0–0Dinamo Minsk
Report
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Werner Müller (Switzerland)

Fenerbahçe2–0Partizani
Uygun  71'
Bolić  87'
Report

Vardar1–0Iberia Samtredia
Nikolovski  6'Report
Attendance: 5,211
Referee: Sándor Piller (Hungary)

Glenavon0–0FH
Report

Hibernians2–5Chornomorets Odessa
Lawrence  28'
Sultana  87'
ReportHuseynov  13'
Gashkin  22'
Musolitin  39'57'
Kardash  48'
Attendance: 1,447
Referee: Sotirios Vorgias (Greece)

Kapaz Ganja0–4Austria Wien
ReportMjelde  30'
Belajić  38'
Flögel  49'
Pacult  86'



Örebro SK0–0Avenir Beggen
Report
Attendance: 1,800
Referee: Timo Keltanen (Finland)



Raith Rovers4–0GI Gota
Dair  21'
Rougier  47'
McAnespie  78'
Cameron  80'
Report

Red Star Belgrade0–1Neuchâtel Xamax
ReportWittl  86'
Attendance: 59,000
Referee: Alain Sars (France)

Shelbourne0–3IA
ReportA. Gunnlaugsson  22'
B. Gunnlaugsson  83'
Reynisson  84'

Slovan Bratislava4–0Osijek
Tittel  8'
Rusnák  15'41'
Faktor  90'
Report

Sturm Graz0–1Slavia Prague
ReportBejbl  83' (pen.)


Skonto1–0Maribor
Babičevs  12'Report

TPV Tampere0–4Viking FK
ReportGawara  47' (o.g.)
Østenstad  57'
Medalen  72'
Sørloth  86'


Second leg

Sliema Wanderers1–2Omonia
Suda  43'ReportȘtefan  70'
Panayiotou  88'

Omonia won 5–1 on aggregate.


Sparta Prague won 4–2 on aggregate.


RAF Jelgava won 2–1 on aggregate.


Olimpija Ljubljana3–1Apollon Athens
Bozgo  11'67'
Zulič  81'
ReportKola  2'

Olimpija Ljubljana won 2–3 on aggregate.


Widzew Łódź1–0Bangor City
Pikuta  84'Report
Referee: Alfred Wieser (Austria)

Widzew Łódź won 5–0 on aggregate.


Inkaras Kaunas0–3Brøndby IF
ReportMøller  53'65'
Risager  62'

Brøndby IF won 6–0 on aggregate.


Silkeborg IF4–0Crusaders
Larsen  10'
Fernandez  55'
Sommer  69'75'
Report

Silkeborg IF won 6–1 on aggregate.


Levski Sofia won 1–2 on aggregate.


Malmö FF won 4–0 on aggregate.


Lugano4–0Jeunesse Esch
Erceg  18'54'45'
Esposito  34'
Report

Lugano won 4-0 on aggregate.


Újpest2–1Košice
Bérczy  40'
Szanyó  40'
ReportWeiss  85'

Újpest won 3–1 on aggregate.


Universitatea Craiova 0–0 Dinamo Minsk on aggregate. Dinamo Minsk won 3–1 on penalties.


Partizani Tirana0–4Fenerbahçe
ReportUygun  21'
Şentürk  26'
Bolić  60'
Taşkıran  86'

Fenerbahçe won 0–6 on aggregate.


Iberia Samtredia0–2Vardar
ReportSerafimovski  20'
Petreski  39'
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Wojciech Rudy (Poland)

Vardar won 3–0 on aggregate.


FH0–1Glenavon
ReportJohnstone  65'

Glenavon won 1–0 on aggregate.


Chornomorets Odessa2–0Hibernians
Kozakevych  34'
Musolitin  77'
Report
Attendance: 3,600
Referee: Kostadin Gerginov (Bulgaria)

Chornomorets Odessa won 7–2 on aggregate.


Austria Wien5–1Kapaz Ganja
Mjelde  10'29'
Ogris  18'42'
Glatzer  64'
ReportSuleimanov  26'

Austria Wien won 9–1 on aggregate.


Lillestrøm SK won 4–1 on aggregate.


MyPa0–2Motherwell
ReportBurns  28'
Arnott  69'

Motherwell 3–3 MyPa on aggregate. MyPa won on away goals rule.


Avenir Beggen1–1Örebro SK
Holtz  21'ReportBirgisson  88'
Attendance: 1,030
Referee: José Alberto Veiga Trigo (Portugal)

Örebro SK 1–1 Avenir Beggen on aggregate. Örebro won on away goals rule.But Örebro fielded an ineligible player, match awarded 3–0 to Avenir Beggen.Avenir Beggen won 0–3 on aggregate.


Botev Plovdiv won 2–0 on aggregate.


Olympiacos won 0–3 on aggregate.


GI Gota2–2Raith Rovers
H. Jarnskor  65'
M. Jarnskor  85'
ReportLennon  31'
Crawford  69'  80'

Raith Rovers won 6–2 on aggregate.


Neuchâtel Xamax0–0Red Star Belgrade
Report
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Bernd Heynemann (Germany)

Neuchâtel Xamax won 0–1 on aggregate.


IA3–0Shelbourne
Jónsson  45'
Thordarson  58'
Pétursson  89'
Report

IA won 0–6 on aggregate.


Slovan Bratislava won 6–0 on aggregate.


Slavia Prague1–1Sturm Graz
Hyský  45'ReportHaas  54'

Slavia Prague won 1–2 on aggregate.


Hapoel Be'er Sheva2–0SK Tirana
Husyev  20'
Avigdor  23'
Report

Hapoel Be'er Sheva won 0–3 on aggregate.


Maribor2–0Skonto
Šterbal  17'
Fricelj  21'
Report

Maribor won 1–2 on aggregate.


Viking FK3–1TPV Tampere
Bergersen  4'41'
Sørloth  63'
ReportWiss  89' (pen.)

Viking FK won 1–7 on aggregate.


Zagłębie Lubin won 1–0 on aggregate.


Zimbru Chișinău won 2–0 on aggregate.

1995–96 UEFA Cup Preliminary round Articles 118