Set your curiosity free with richer, better connected information.

1993 Birthday Honours

Top 4 1993 Birthday Honours related articles

The 1993 Queen's Birthday honours were appointments by some of the 16 Commonwealth realms to various orders and honours to recognise and reward good works by citizens of those countries. The Birthday Honours are awarded as part of the Queen's birthday celebrations and were announced on 11 June 1993 for the United Kingdom,[1] the Bahamas,[2] Solomon Islands,[3] Saint Lucia,[4] Grenada,[5] Papua New Guinea,[6] and New Zealand and the Cook Islands.[7] The list for Australia was announced separately on 14 June.[8]

Recipients of awards are shown below as they were styled before their new honours.

United Kingdom

Life peer (Baron)

Privy Counsellor

Knight Bachelor

Order of the Bath

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)

Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)

Military Division

  • Rear Admiral David Kenneth Bawtree.
  • Rear Admiral Graham Noel Davis.
  • Rear Admiral John Antony Lovell Myres.
  • Major General John Alexander James Pooler Barr, C.B.E., late Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major General Geoffrey William Field, O.B.E., late Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major General David Phillips Thomson, C.B.E., M.C., late The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders.
  • Air Vice-Marshal John Michael Brook, Q.H.S., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Paul Derek Clark, Royal Air Force.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Gordon Macarthur Ferguson, C.B.E., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Vice-Marshal William McCulloch Rae, Royal Air Force.

Civil Division

  • David Jeffrey Bentley, Grade 3, Home Office.
  • William John Hodges, Permanent Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Northern Ireland Civil Service.
  • David John Hodgkins, Grade 3, Health and Safety Executive, Department of Employment.
  • Christopher Kingston Howes, Second Commissioner and Chief Executive, The Crown Estate.
  • Robert Gordon Scott Johnston, Grade 3, Property Services Agency Service International, Department of the Environment.
  • Peter Mackay, Grade 2, Scottish Office. Stephen Charles Taylor MATHESON, Grade 2, H.M. Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Nicholas Lionel John Montagu, Grade 2, Department of Transport.
  • Timothy Jean Geoffrey Pratt, lately Deputy Treasury Solicitor.
  • Dr John Langdale Reed, Senior Principal Medical Officer, Department of Health.
  • Arthur Christie Russell, Grade 3, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Edward Alexander Simpson, Director, Northern Ireland Court Service.
  • Dr George Strath Sorrie, lately Chief Executive, Occupational Health Service, Office of Public Service and Science.
  • Harold David Spenser Venables, The Official Solicitor, Lord Chancellor's Department.

Order of St Michael and St George

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)

  • Alastair Christopher Donald Summerhayes MacRae, C.M.G., British High Commissioner, Lagos.
  • The Honourable Humphrey John Hamilton Maud, C.M.G., H.M. Ambassador, Buenos Aires.

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)

  • Geoffrey Edward Fitchew, lately Director General, EC Commission.
  • Colin Gatt, Director, Commonwealth Development Corporation Managed Projects. For services to the Commonwealth Development Corporation.
  • David Hugh Colvin, Minister, H.M. Embassy, Rome.
  • Charles Augustine Kaye Cullimore, British High Commissioner, Kampala.
  • Anthony St John Howard Figgis, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Richard Hugh Turton Gozney, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • John Francis Ryde Martin, Counsellor, United Kingdom Mission to the United Nations, New York.
  • David Norman Reddaway, M.B.E., Counsellor and Chargé d'Affaires, H.M. Embassy, Tehran.
  • Michael John Robinson, Counsellor, H.M. Embassy, Belgrade.
  • Thomas William Savage, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Brian Smith, O.B.E., British High Commissioner, Port of Spain.
  • David Critchlow Walker, C.V.O., British High Commissioner, Accra.
  • Brian Watkins, British High Commissioner, Mbabane.
  • Philip Henry Davan Wetton, Director General for British Trade Development in Italy, H.M. Consulate-General, Milan.

Royal Victorian Order

Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)

Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)

  • Frank Reginald Francis, L.V.O., M.B.E.
  • John Haslam, L.V.O.
  • Graham Norbert Kennedy.
  • George David Inge-Innes-Lillingston, C.B.E., D.L.

Lieutenant of the Royal Victorian Order (LVO)

  • The Most Honourable Elizabeth Shirley Vaughan, Marchioness of Anglesey, D.B.E.
  • Marilyn Jean, Mrs Atkinson.
  • Colonel Harold Frederick Oberlinne Bewsher, O.B.E.
  • John Edwin Brook.
  • Thomas Henry Davies.
  • Miss Susan Lillian Derry, M.V.O.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Donald James Charles Wickes, M.V.O.
  • Cyril Raymond Woods, M.V.O.

Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO)

  • Lynda Margaret, Mrs Hopkins.
  • David Rankin-Hunt, T.D.
  • Michael William Desmond MacKey, B.E.M.
  • Carmel Eileen Mary, Mrs Murphy.
  • Inspector Thomas Anthony Parker, Metropolitan Police.
  • Inspector Roger Ernest Reynolds, Metropolitan Police.
  • Squadron Leader Robert Morrison Shields, Royal Air Force.
  • Michael John Thresher.
  • Miss Gwendoline Annette Wilkin.
  • David McKenzie Yeaman.

Bar to the Royal Victorian Medal (Silver) (RVM)

  • Patrick Joseph Carroll, R.V.M.
  • Pauline Patricia, Mrs Stanley, R.V.M.
  • Richard James Thomas, R.V.M.

Royal Victorian Medal (Silver) (RVM)

  • Joseph Hervé Yves Chevrier.
  • Arthur Burton Cummings.
  • Petty Officer Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical) Michael Lawrence Currell.
  • Terence James Gardiner.
  • Clive John Godfrey.
  • Miss June Marguerite Theresa Guerin.
  • Sergeant Peter John Hersey, Royal Air Force.
  • Dennis Leslie Lazenby.
  • Miss Betty Leek.
  • Stephen John Matthews.
  • Sergeant Kenneth Erwin Millar, Royal Air Force.
  • Kenneth John Richardson.
  • Paul Kevin Whybrew.

Order of the Companions of Honour (CH)

Order of the British Empire

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Civil division

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Civil division

  • Dr. Gary James Keith Acres, Director, Technology Planning, Johnson Matthey. For services to Energy Efficiency.
  • William Joseph Ainsley, Senior Manager, Chevaline Performance Group, British Aerospace (Dynamics) Ltd. For services to the Defence Industry.
  • James Napier Alison, H.M. Staff Inspector of Schools, Scottish Office Education Department.
  • Dr. Anthony Allibone, M.B.E., Chairman, Health Committee, General Medical Council.
  • Keith Appelbee, lately Managing Director, GEC-Alsthom. For servicesto Export and to the Engineering Industry.
  • Edward George Arnold, Principal Professional and Technology Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Michael Terence Aspel, Television Presenter, Independent Television. For services to Broadcasting.
  • Kenneth Bains, Inspector of Taxes SP, H.M. Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Robert Melville Balfour. For political service.
  • Alan Douglas Barker, Treasurer, Princess Mary House Branch; Financial Adviser, West Yorkshire Branch, British Red Cross Society.
  • David Maxwell Barker. For political service.
  • Dr. Keith Chartres Barnett. For services to the Animal Health Trust, Newmarket.
  • Michael Allen Barrett, General Secretary and Treasurer, National League of the Blind and Disabled. For services to the Blind and the Disabled.
  • Margaret, Mrs. Baskerville, Veterinary Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Trevor Bassett, Q F.S.M., Chief Fire Officer, Dorset Fire Brigade.
  • John Garry Beaumont, Executive Director and Chief Ship Surveyor, Lloyd's Register of Shipping. For services to the Shipping Industry.
  • John Charles Beech, Grade 7, Department of the Environment.
  • Lilian Margery, Mrs. Bennett, Chairman, Manpower. For services to Employment and to the Butler Trust.
  • Gordon Harry Berlyne. For services to the public and to the community in Manchester.
  • Dr. Maurice Bichard, Technical Director, Pig Improvement Company. For services to the Pig Breeding Industry.
  • Cedric George Blackbourne, Managing Director, Karl Construction Ltd. For services to the Construction Industry in Northern Ireland.
  • Kenneth William Blyth, Secretary, Independent Television Commission. For Services to Broadcasting.
  • Edwin Seymour Bontoft, Honorary Treasurer, Royal Association for Disability and Rehabilitation. For services to the Disabled.
  • Mark James Bowerman. For political service.
  • John Michael Bowers, A Chairman, Consumer Credit Licensing Appeals. For services to Consumer Affairs.
  • Seamus Brendan Boyle, Grade 7, Industrial Development Board, Northern Ireland Civil Service.
  • Anthony Charles Brown, Managing Director, F. C. Brown (Steel Equipment) Ltd. For services to the Steel Industry.
  • Craig Milne Brown, Principal, Dundee College of Further Education. For services to Further Education.
  • Professor Kenneth Martin Brown, lately President, South Wales Institute of Engineers. For services to Health and Safety.
  • Rowland Percival Brown, Headteacher, Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe. For services to Education.
  • Walter Charles Brown, Vice President and National Treasurer, 1940 Dunkirk Veterans Association.
  • Donald Hood Brydon, Chairman, Barclays de Zoete Wedd Investment Management. For services to Commerce.
  • John Burn, Headmaster, Longbenton Community College, Newcastle upon Tyne. For services to Education.
  • Annie Dick Mrs. Burnett, Chairman, Social Work Committee, Borders Regional Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Denis Jack Butt, Grade 7, Plant Pathologist, Horticulture Research International.
  • Thomas James Carr, M.B.E., Artist. For services to Art.
  • John Carol Case, For services to Music.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Colin Cheshire. For services to Rifle Shooting.
  • David Nigel Chesters, Grade 7, H.M. Board of Customs and Excise.
  • Robert Charles Clark, Grade 6, Department of the Environment.
  • Richard Clough, M.B.E., General Secretary, Social Care Association. For services to Residential Child Care.
  • Kenneth Howard Coates, Executive Chairman and Chief Executive, Meggitt pic. For services to Export and to the Aerospace Industry.
  • Colin George Campbell Cocks, Vice Chairman, Dowty Electronic Systems Division, Dowty Group pic. For services to the Defence Industry.
  • Morris Cohen, Chairman, Morris Cohen (Underwear) Ltd. For services to the Clothing Industry.
  • David Lionel Coleman, President, Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain. For services to Pharmacy.
  • Peter John Cooper, Consultant Engineer, J Sainsbury plc. For services to Food Refrigeration.
  • Martin Dewe Corke, Chairman West Suffolk Health Authority. For services to the National Health Service.
  • Graham Ronald Court, Leader, Rhymney Valley District Council. For services to Local Government in Wales.
  • Herbert Colin Coxall, Life President, Association of International Courier and Express Services. For services to the Courier Industry.
  • Stanley Albert Coxhead, Founder, Association of Authorised Public Accountants. For services to Accountancy.
  • Alan Croston, Chief Probation Officer, Somerset Probation Service.
  • Richard Cummings, Member, Scottish Consultative Council on the Curriculum. For services to Education.
  • Walter Hugh Davidson, Managing Director, Peter Scott and Company Ltd. For services to the Knitwear Industry.
  • Professor Albina Catherine de la Mare, Professor of Palaeography, King's College, London.
  • Alan de Pennington, Professor of Computer Aided Engineering, University of Leeds. For services to Science.
  • Captain Ebenezer Thomson Denholm, R.N., Chairman, Cornwall Branch, Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association.
  • Gordon Ernest Francis Denman, Principal Collector of Taxes, H.M. Board of Inland Revenue.
  • John Denton, Grade 6, Office of Population Censuses and Surveys.
  • John Kennedy Dewar. For political service.
  • Dr Kenneth Edward Donnan, Chairman, Northern Ireland Association for Mental Health. For services to the Mentally Ill in Northern Ireland.
  • Elizabeth Deirdre, Mrs. Doocey. For political and public service.
  • Philip Percy Cooper Drabble, Naturalist, writer and broadcaster.
  • James Michael Durose, lately Grade 7, Home Office.
  • Maurice George Ebison, lately Deputy Chief Executive, Institute of Physics. For services to Science.
  • Peter Robert Ellis, lately Director, Veterinary Epidemiology Economics Research Unit, University of Reading. For services to Science.
  • Arthur John Evans, Headteacher, Penydre High School, Merthyr Tydfil. For services to Education.
  • Harry Marshall Fairhurst, Consultant Architect to English Heritage. For services to Architecture.
  • Peter Gilbert Fitzgerald, Managing Director, Fitzgerald Lighting Ltd. For services to the Lighting Industry and to Economic Development in Cornwall.
  • Professor George Dick Forwell, Chief Administrative Medical Officer and Director of Public Health, Greater Glasgow Health Board. For services to Medicine in Scotland.
  • Ian Fowler, Principal Chief Clerk, Inner London Magistrates' Court Service. For services to the Judicial System.
  • Dr. Hans Ludwig Frankel, Consultant, National Spinal Injuries Centre, Stoke Mandeville Hospital. For services to Medicine.
  • Robert Wilkinson Fraser, Director, Water and Drainage Services, Borders Regional Council. For services to Local Government.
  • George Philip Furze, lately DS5C Grade, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Samuel Richard Gallop, Honorary Chairman, Opportunities for People with Disabilities. For services to the Disabled.
  • Professor William Gelletly, Professor of Physics, University of Surrey. For services to Science.
  • Dr. Tony Gibson. For services to the Neighbourhood Initiatives Foundation.
  • Henry Samuel Oscroft Gilbert, President, Merseyside and Cheshire Rent Assessment Panel. For public service in Merseyside.
  • Alexander Glass, Chairman, Children's Panel, Highland Region.
  • Miss Rumer Godden (Margaret Haynes, Mrs. Dixon), Novelist. For services to Literature.
  • Florence Barbara, Mrs. Grains, Chairman, Shetland Health Board. For services to the NHS.
  • Stanley Hagan, Grade 7, Chief Clerk, Liverpool Combined Court Centre, Lord Chancellor's Department.
  • Anthony John Hall, C.P.M., Grade 6, Ministry of Defence.
  • Thomas Douglas Hall, Principal Scientific Officer, Scottish Agricultural Science Agency, Scottish Office.
  • Jonathan David Harris, President, Continuing Professional Development Foundation. For services to Further Education.
  • David Heaton, lately Consultant, Museums and Galleries Commission. For services to Heritage.
  • Kenneth James Heyes, Bursar, King Alfred's College Hampshire. For services to Higher Education.
  • Anne Mary, Mrs. Hobson. For political and public service.
  • Henry Egar Garfield Hodge. For services to the Social Security Advisory Committee.
  • Miss Anna Margaret Home, Head of Children's Programmes, BBC Television. For services to Broadcasting.
  • Professor Norman Webster Hudson. For services to Soil Conservation.
  • Evelyn Gervase Carson Hulbert, Chairman, Moore Stephens International. For services to Accountancy.
  • Miss Mary Millicent Hulbert, Headteacher, The Willink School, Reading. For services to Education.
  • Dr. Donald Hunt. For services to the Three Choirs Festival, Worcester.
  • Philip Alexander Hunt, Director, National Association of Health Authorities and Trusts. For services to the NHS.
  • Hubert Robin Hutton, lately Director General, British Merchant Banking and Securities Houses Association. For services to the Finance Industry.
  • George Howard Jackson, Deputy Chief Executive, Royal Agricultural Society of England. For services to Agriculture.
  • David Jason (David White), Actor. For services to Drama.
  • James Jeffrey, Farmer. For services to Agriculture in the Borders, Scotland.
  • Miss Celia Avril Rees-Jenkins, Grade 7, Department of the Environment.
  • Terence Anthony Johnson, Inspector of Taxes SP, H.M. Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Adam Johnstone, Chairman, Broadwood Trust. For charitable services to the Royal Academy of Music.
  • Graham Laurie Jones, Grade 7, Department of Transport.
  • Neville Jones. For political and public service.
  • Noel Jordan, lately Chairman, Northern Ireland Building Regulations Advisory Committee. For services to the Construction Industry.
  • Patricia, Mrs. Jorgensen, Chairman of the Council, the Children's Society. For services to Young People.
  • Professor Janet Kear, lately Director of Centres, Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust. For services to Wildfowl Conservation.
  • Kenneth Charles Keen, lately Grade 6, Department of Health.
  • Malcolm David Kelly, Chairman and Managing Director, Integrated Hydraulics Ltd. For services to the Hydraulic Equipment Industry.
  • Douglas Henry Kent. For services to the Botanical Society of the British Isles.
  • Roger William Knight, Grade 7, Home Office.
  • Robert MacLeod Lacey. For political and public service.
  • Dr. Elizabeth Laverick, Honorary Secretary, Women's Engineering Society. For services to women in Engineering and Science.
  • Professor George Jeffery Leigh, Deputy Head, Agriculture and Food Research Council Nitrogen Fixation Laboratory. For services to Science.
  • Mike Leigh, Writer and Director. For services to the Film Industry.
  • Gordon Lund, Principal Building Surveyor, H.M. Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Miss Joyce Irene Magor, Grade 6, Overseas Development Administration.
  • Ian Marr, Chairman, Aberdeen and District Milk Marketing Board. For services to the Dairy Industry.
  • David Rupert Mayes, Headteacher, Cockshut Hill Comprehensive School, Birmingham. For services to Education.
  • Professor Daniel Vincent McCaughan, lately Board Chairman, Industrial Research and Technology Unit. For services to Technological Advancement in Northern Ireland.
  • Captain Norman David McFarlane, Grade 6, Department of Transport.
  • Miss Anne Geraldine McGrath, Principal, Little Flower Girls' School, Belfast. For services to Education.
  • Robert Ian Shaw Meadows, Managing Director, R. S. Clare and Company Ltd. For services to Industry.
  • Andrew Robert Mitchell, I.S.O. For services to Sport for the Disabled in Scotland.
  • Peter Crichton Mitchell, Q.P.M., Deputy Chief Constable, Strathclyde Police.
  • Robert Alan Monkhouse, Entertainer. For charitable services.
  • The Very Reverend Dr. Peter Clement Moore, Dean and Rector, St. Albans Cathedral.
  • Sydney Mortimer, Specialist Inspector, Health and Safety Executive, Department of Employment.
  • Professor Helen Christine Muir, Director, Department of Applied Psychology, College of Aeronautics, Cranfield. For services to Transport Safety.
  • Sister Carina Muldoon, Director, St Joseph's Training School, Middletown, Northern Ireland. For services to Young People.
  • Michael Anthony Muskett, Grade 6, Ministry of Defence.
  • Michael Joseph Mylod, Deputy Chief Constable, Hampshire Constabulary.
  • Charles John Naylor, lately National Secretary, National Council of YMCAs.
  • Procter Naylor, Director, East Anglia Tourist Board. For services to Tourism.
  • Richard Neale, lately Member, Occupational Pensions Board.
  • Dr. Stephen Nepaulsingh, Member, School Examinations and Assessment Council. For services to Education.
  • Harry Noble, lately Director, Economic Development and Planning, Coventry City Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Charles Roger Macpherson Notcutt, Chairman, Notcutt Nurseries Ltd. For services to the Horticultural Industry.
  • Sheila Dorothy, Mrs. Oldham. For political and public service.
  • Andrew Hugh Fitzgerald Olson. For services to Energy Conservation in London.
  • Professor Robert Owen, D.L. For services to the National Health Service in Wales.
  • Ann Veronica Margaret, Mrs. Palmer, M.B.E., Director General, Bus and Coach Council. For services to the Bus and Coach Industry.
  • Cameron Holdsworth Parker. For services to the Marine Engineering Industry.
  • Keith John Parker, Editor and Director, Express and Star, Wolverhampton. For services to Journalism.
  • Michael Henry Parkinson, Vice-Chairman, Bradford and District Training and Enterprise Council. For services to Training and Education.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Godfrey Philip Desmond Pease, R.M. (Retired), Deputy Representative Chairman, Southern Area, Sea Cadet Corps.
  • Harold Lindsay Perks. For political and public service.
  • Jill Elizabeth, Mrs. Pitkeathley, Director, Carers' National Association. For services to the support of Carers.
  • Rudolf Theodor Felix Plaut, Chairman, Northmace pic. For services to Industry in Wales.
  • Douglas Thomas Ponsford, Grade 7, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Brian James Porteous, Grade 6, H.M. Treasury.
  • Rosalind, Mrs. Preston, Vice-President, Board of Deputies of British Jews and Honorary Vice-President, National Council of Women of Great Britain.
  • Miss Wendy Anne Jopling Ramshaw (Mrs. Watkins), Jeweller. For services to Art.
  • Derek Rawson, lately City Engineer, Birmingham. For services to Municipal Engineering.
  • Dr. James Dudley Read, Director, National Health Service Centre for Coding and Classification. For services to Medicine.
  • Major Norman Ricketts, Chairman 75th Anniversary Committee, King George's Fund for Sailors.
  • Miss Anne Christine Elizabeth Rider, Retired Maternity Services Manager University College Hospital London. For services to the Midwifery ' Profession.
  • Rex Roberts. For political and public service.
  • Robin John Kerfoot Roberts, Grade 6, Department of Social Security.
  • Douglas George Robertson, Vice President, Royal Scottish Corporation. For services to the Elderly in London.
  • James Robson, Divisional Veterinary Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
  • Harold Kenneth Rose, Member, Norfolk County Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Miss (Katherine) Patricia Routledge, Actress. For services to Drama.
  • Andrew Roxburgh. For services to Association Football.
  • Brian David Scott, Director, Great Western, British Railways. For services to Rail Transport.
  • John Arthur Seaman, Doctor, Save the Children Fund. For services to World Health.
  • John Norman Sefton, Chairman, British Visqueen Ltd. For service to the Chemical and Plastic Industries.
  • Michael Aylwin Selfe, lately County Surveyor, Essex County Council. For services to Highways Engineering.
  • Penelope Ann, Mrs. Seligman, Chair, Board of Visitors, HM Prison Whitemoor. For services to Prison Board of Visitors.
  • David Shackels, Principal, East Tyrone College of Further Education. For services to Further Education.
  • Yan Ji Shieh, Director, Refugee Action. For services to the Resettlement of Refugees.
  • Fiona Patricia West, Mrs Simpson, General Dental Practitioner, Co. Antrim. Member, General Dental Council. For services to Dentistry.
  • Trevor Slater, lately Chairman, Ferguslie Park Business Support Group. For services to Inner-City Regeneration.
  • John Vernon Smyth, General Secretary, Ulster Farmers' Union. For services to Agriculture in Northern Ireland.
  • Alan Robert Staff, Commercial Director, Vosper Thornycroft. For services to Export and to the Defence Industry.
  • Dr. Anthony John Stanton, Negotiator General Medical Services Committee. For services to Medicine.
  • Dr Hilary Stevenson, Principal Scientific Officer, Department of Agriculture, Northern Ireland Civil Service.
  • William James Stewart, Assistant Chief Constable, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • Dr. Michael Adrian Stroud. For Human Endeavour and for charitable services.
  • Richard David Stroud, Grade 6, Department of Employment.
  • Professor Margaret Jean Talbot. For services to Sport and to Physical Education.
  • David John Tarr, Consultant, Balfour Beatty Power Construction Ltd (Hong Kong). For services to Export and to the Transmission Industry.
  • John William Reginald Taylor, Commonwealth Vice President, Royal Life Saving Society. For services to Life Saving.
  • George William Terrans, lately Chairman, Durham County Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Richard G. Tettenborn. For services to Local Government in Wales.
  • Miss Pamela Patricia Thayer, I.S.O., President, Pre-School Playgroups Association. For services to the Playgroup Movement.
  • Andrew Thomson, Professor, School of Management, Open University. For services to Further Education.
  • Nancy, Mrs. Tovey, M.B.E. For political service.
  • Arthur Walter Townsend, lately Chairman and Managing Director, Oxford Bus Company. For services to the Bus Industry.
  • Norman Elliott Trape, Grade 7, First Secretary, British Embassy, Paris.
  • Richard John Tucker, Principal Information Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • William Charles Frederick Turner, Special Operations Director, Royal Ordnance pic, Chorley. For services to the Defence Industry.
  • Sir Ranulph Twistleton-Wykeham-Fiennes, Bt. For Human Endeavour and for charitable services.
  • Peter Charles van Geersdaele, Grade 7, National Maritime Museum.
  • Miss Michelle (Mickey) Walker. For services to Women's Golf.
  • Jeremy John Ware. For political and public service.
  • Geoffrey Roy Watson, Grade 7, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Arthur Melville Reid Watts. For services to the public and to the community in the Forest of Dean.
  • Stanley Webster. For services to the Prime Minister's Advisory Panel on the Citizen's Charter.
  • Terence Gerard Weiler, lately Chief Usher of the Cenotaph Ceremony.
  • Christopher Bevis Eve White, Grade 6, Office of Fair Trading.
  • Neville Whittaker, Director, North East Civic Trust. For services to Urban Regeneration in the North East of England.
  • Brian Charles Willett, lately Grade 7, Department for Education.
  • Alan Philip Willis, General Secretary, British Amusement Catering Trade Association. For services to the Coin-Operated Amusement Machines Industry.
  • Brian Errington Willis, Principal Professional and Technology Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Ralph Stewart Wilson, Headteacher, Armadale Academy, West Lothian. For services to Education.
  • Geoffrey Willingale Wood, Inspector of Taxes SP, H.M. Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Professor Jack Williamson Wood, Regional Assessor, Community Charge Registration Officer and Electoral Registration Officer, Strathclyde Region. For services to Local Government.
  • Anne Margaret, Mrs. Yates, lately Director, Southern African Advanced Education Project.
  • Cynthia, Mrs. Yates. For political service.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Civil division

  • Miss Alice Gaynor Griffith Brown, Honorary Life Member, Ulster Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals. For services to Animal Welfare in Northern Ireland.
  • Rose, Mrs Canning, Inspector and Assembler, Northern Telecom (NI) Ltd. For charitable services to the community in Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland.
  • Miss Olga Mavis Charlton, lately Deputy Principal, Northern Ireland Office.
  • Margaret Elizabeth, Mrs Cooke, Administrative Assistant, Northern Ireland Civil Service.
  • William Noel Davison, Transport Centre Supervisor, Western Education and Library Board, Co. Tyrone, Northern Ireland.
  • Margaret Elizabeth, Mrs Dawson, Administrative Officer, Department of Economic Development, Northern Ireland Civil Service.
  • Frank Donnelly, Supervisor and Trade Union Convener, Larne Borough Council. For services to Industrial Relations.
  • The Reverend Canon Bruce Duncan, Chairman, Northorpe Hall Trust. For services to the Care of Young People.
  • Thomas Richard Dunwoody. For services to Horse Racing.
  • Elizabeth, Mrs Fletcher, Caretaker, Ulidia Centre for Resources and Training, Belfast.
  • Albert Brian Forde, Constable, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • George Alan Gardner, Owner, Beechwood Laboratories. For services to Microbiological Development.
  • John George Gibson, Ambulanceman, Royal Belfast Hospital for Sick Children.
  • Miss Agnes Mary Harkin, Cook Supervisor, Termoncanice Primary School, Limavady, Northern Ireland.
  • Francis Harvey, Supervisor, Northern Ireland Railways.
  • John Gilbert Hill, Senior Lecturer, Down College of Further Education, Ballynahinch, Northern Ireland. For services to Further Education.
  • Samuel Gerard Hughes. For services to the Newry Credit Union Ltd and the ECCU Assurance Company Ltd.
  • Thomas Joseph King, lately Deputy Principal, Department of the Environment, Northern Ireland Civil Service.
  • Ann, Mrs McCann, Administrator, Community of the Peace People. For services to Peace in Northern Ireland.
  • Hugh McClune. For services to the Northern Ireland Housing Executive.
  • Maurice Noel McConkey. For services to the community, particularly the Disabled, in Northern Ireland.
  • William John Murray, Chief Superintendent, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • William John Nugent, Porter, Tower Hill Hospital, Armagh. For charitable services to the community in Armagh.
  • Thomas Patrick Palmer, Cattle Mart Manager and Foreman. For services to Agriculture and to the Community in Co. Fermanagh, Northern Ireland.
  • Susan, Mrs Patterson, Domestic Assistant, Musgrave Park Hospital, Belfast.
  • Andrew George Scott, Constable, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • Charles Gordon Watson, Sergeant, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • William George Watson, lately Professional and Technology Officer, Department of the Environment, Northern Ireland Civil Service.
  • Roland Brian Wright, Yarn Controller, Ulster Carpet Mills Holdings Ltd. For services to the Carpet Industry.

Queen's Police Medal (QPM)

  • Samuel Hugh Gibson Power, Inspector, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • Victor George Shaw, Superintendent, Royal Ulster Constabulary.

1993 Birthday Honours United Kingdom articles: 243

New Zealand

Order of the Bath

Companion (CB)

Military division
  • Rear Admiral Ian Alexander Hunter (U16256) - Chief of Naval Staff, Royal New Zealand Navy.

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George

Companion (CMG)

  • Mrs Kerrin Margaret Vautier. For services to economics and business management.

Order of the British Empire

Dame Commander (DBE)

Civil division

Commander (CBE)

Civil division
  • Miss Susan Elizabeth Anne Devoy MBE. For services to squash and the community.
  • Mrs Teresa Eileen Friel. For services to the community.
  • Dr Owen Fillbridge Haylock JP. For services to the timber industry and the community.
  • Dr Helen Hannah Rigg Hughes - Parliamentary Commissioner for the Environment.
  • The Reverend Elinor Glenys Lewis. For services to the Anglican Church.
  • Mrs Shirley Jean Martin. For services to the community.
  • Norton Ross Moller. For services to business management and the community.
  • Dr Alfred Philip Poole. For services to medicine and the community.
Military division
  • Brigadier Piers Martin Reid (U307230) - Brigadiers' List, New Zealand Army.

Officer (OBE)

Civil division
  • Denis Frederick Adam. For services to the arts and community.
  • Mrs Te Aue Takotoroa Davis JP. For services to weaving and the community.
  • Prof. Mary Davidson Earle. For services to food technology. .
  • Brian Timothy Finn. For services to music.
  • Neil Mullane Finn. For services to music.
  • Dr Dorothy Margaret Anne Gronwall. For services to neuropsychology.
  • Ashley Robert Groom. For services to tourism and the community.
  • Douglas Ian Howell. For services to business management.
  • Andrew James Duncan Laing. For services to sport, especially swimming.
  • Mrs Rosanne Philippa O'Loghlen Meo. For services to business management.
  • Barry John Paterson. For services to cricket.
  • Brian Richard Perry. For services to business management and the community.
  • Mrs Shirley Joan Ross. For services to the community.
  • Mrs Jean Annie Walsh JP. For services to education and the community.
  • Bruce Fergus Scott RVM - Assistant Commissioner, New Zealand Police.
Military division
  • Commander John Robert Meldrum (W22123) - Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Colonel Richard Paul Gray (L309022) - Colonels' List, New Zealand Army.
  • Wing Commander Peter Alexander Williamson (U81419) - Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Member (MBE)

Civil division
  • Miss Elisabeth Farrant Airey. For services to music.
  • Christopher Arthur Amon. For services to motor sport.
  • Mrs Dorothy June Bell. For services to the Girls' Brigade and the community.
  • Robert Victor Browne JP. For services to the accounting profession.
  • Matthew Harold Cameron JP. For services to local government.
  • The Honourable Frederick Miroslav Gerbic. For public services.
  • Major Margaret Evangel Hay. For services to the Salvation Army.
  • Mrs Mary Elizabeth Fairmaid Johnson. For services to local body and community affairs.
  • Dr Robert Paul Kibblewhite. For services to science.
  • Mrs Blanche Lois Kingdon JP. For services to welfare work.
  • Mrs Robin Margot Laing. For services to the film industry.
  • Mrs Barbara Rae Mabbett. For services to education.
  • Mrs Esme Leone Marris. For services to business and economic affairs.
  • Miss Jennifer Anne McMahon. For services to welfare work.
  • Norman James McMillan. For services to local body and community affairs.
  • Ralph Hamilton Roberts JP. For services to yachting.
  • Mrs Pamela Dawn Robinson. For services to the community.
  • Mrs Allison Pamela Roe. For services to athletics.
  • Maxwell Rex Short JP. For services to local government.
  • Orma Maud Emily Smith. For services to dancing.
  • Murray Mayell Sweetman. For services to the community.
  • (Robert) Blyth Tait. For services to equestrian sport.
  • Geoffrey Dawson Taylor. For services to the fruit growing industry.
  • Maurice George Wall. For services to local body and community affairs.
Military division
  • Warrant Officer Kenneth Alan Bancroft (K21031) - Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Squadron Leader Noel Ward (Q89024) - Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Queen's Service Order

Companions of the Queen's Service Order for Community Service (QSO)

  • Boudewijn Huibrecht (Boyd Hubert) Klap.
  • Dr Ronald Mackenzie.
  • Huriwaha Maniapoto.
  • Miss Patricia Mary Payne.
  • Mrs Jeanne Helen Wood.

Companions of the Queen's Service Order for Public Services (QSO)

Queen's Service Medal

Queen's Service Medal for Community Service (QSM)

  • Mrs Joyce Evelyn Bennett.
  • Mrs Emilie Jean Bockman.
  • Gordon Frederick Burrows.
  • Patricia Mary, Lady Caughey.
  • Mrs Myrtle Jessie Christie.
  • Mrs Joy Winning Keir Clark.
  • The Venerable Archdeacon Anthony Ivan Clarke.
  • ErIe Pickard Coleman.
  • Mrs Angela Mary Cairns Costello.
  • Mrs Zillah Dixie Day.
  • Donald James Fraser.
  • Mrs Bettie Emma Garratt.
  • John Stewart Gray.
  • Mrs Muriel Peggy Hanan.
  • Mrs Mary Latchmore Hassett.
  • Morice Murray Hennessy.
  • Peter Charles Henwood JP.
  • Mrs Rosemary Anne Horton.
  • Mrs June Elizabeth Jones.
  • Mrs Luseane Fukofuka Koloi.
  • Randal George Cannon McMurtry.
  • Peter Gustavus Lang Morton.
  • Mrs Sundarshan-Kumari Rrajpal.
  • Deacon (Mrs) Elva May Reynolds.
  • Stanley Edward Rowe.
  • Mrs Nancy Simcox.
  • Miss Louise Juliet Sutherland.
  • Raymon Pakimana (Tommy) Taurima.
  • Miria (Milly) Mokai Harawira.
  • Jonathan Willam Edward Tucker.
  • Mrs Jocelyn Ann Whitehouse.
  • Mrs Olive Kathleen Wilkinson.
  • Mrs Keitha Jean Wilson.
  • Mrs Nanette Worgan.

Queen's Service Medal for Public Services (QSM)

  • John Henry Black JP.
  • George Raymond Bransgrove.
  • Mrs Geraldine (Gendy) Buller.
  • John Matthew Taupaki Cribb JP.
  • Percy Bailey Lucas Cubitt.
  • Dr Shirley Juliette Dowding.
  • Frank Geoffrey Fairfield.
  • Mrs Patricia Molly Gilberd.
  • Mrs Enid Marjorie Hay.
  • Francis George Howe JP.
  • Jan (John) Stanislaw Jarka JP.
  • Basil Terence Johnson.
  • Mrs Norma Beverley Lewis JP.
  • Mrs Elizabeth Ann Lupton.
  • Mrs Daphne Frances McAven.
  • George Mason.
  • Ivan Leonard Morton.
  • Mrs Shirley Dorothy Oakley.
  • Mrs Lapati Togakilo Paka.
  • Miss Coral Mary Ridling.
  • Mrs Mavis Jean Ring.
  • Miss Patricia Helen Gillispie Ryan JP.
  • Robert Rawson Shaw.
  • Colin Erwin Douglas Sigglekow.
  • Mrs Jean Smart.
  • Miss Mere Tapaera Tereora JP.
  • George Thew.
  • John Duncan Ussher.
  • Dr Geoffrey Llewellyn Walton.
  • Dr Joan Eleanor Walton.
  • Simon Hallows Wood.
  • Mrs Marlene Tira Woods JP.
  • Mrs Beatrice Tui Yates.
  • Sandra Joy Manderson - Detective Sergeant, New Zealand Police.
  • Gordon Aropata Rongonui - Senior Sergeant, New Zealand Police.

Queen's Fire Service Medal (QFSM)

  • Robert Graham Sampson - Fire Force Commander, No. 2 Region (Hamilton), New Zealand Fire Service.
  • William John Lester - Chief Fire Officer, Palmerston Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.
  • Raymond Noel Brokenshire - Senior Fire Fighter, Temuka Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

British Empire Medal (BEM)

Military division
  • Chief Petty Officer Christopher Hikairo Cookson (W21479) - Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Chief Petty Officer Christopher John Halliday (U20902) - Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Sergeant Michael James Cleeton (G87820) - Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant Murray Edward Ransfield (Y85352) - Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Queen's Police Medal (QPM)

  • Anthony John Hill - Detective Senior Sergeant, New Zealand Police.

Air Force Cross (AFC)

  • Squadron Leader John Keith Duxfield (G86118) - Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Cook Islands

Order of the British Empire

Officer (OBE)

Civil division
  • The Honourable Teanua Kamana. For services to the community.

British Empire Medal (BEM)

Civil division
  • Mrs Taiti Marekino. For services to the community.

Papua New Guinea

Knights Bachelor (Kt)

  • Tumun Dupre, M.B.E. For local government and community service.
  • The Honourable Albert Kip Alan, M.P. For services to Politics and public services.
  • Thomas Koraea, M.P. For public service.
  • Leo Joseph Woo. For outstanding service to the community and commerce.

Order of St Michael and St George

Companion (CMG)

  • The Honourable John Nilkare, M.P. For services to politics and commerce.

Order of the British Empire

Knight Commander (KBE)

Civil division
  • Kina Bona. For public service.
  • Charles Maino. For outstanding public service.

Commander (CBE)

Civil division
  • Gai Duwabane. For services to politics.
  • The Honourable Albert Karo, M.P. For services to politics and sport.

Officer (OBE)

Civil division
  • David Robert Beatty. For public service.
  • Xavier Justin Han. For service to the community and commerce.
  • Arthur Llewellyn Jones. For services to agriculture and the coffee industry.
  • Dr. The Rev. Sister Margaret (Taylor) Joseph. For outstanding services to medicine.
  • Assistant Commissioner Robert Korus, Q.P.M. For outstanding services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
  • Raphael Oimbari. For services to Papua New Guinea.
  • Melly G. Paivu. For services to the community, tourism and local government.
  • Peter Ipu Peipul. For public service.
  • James Patrick Sinclair. For service to literature and to Papua New Guinea.
  • Ellison Tokaivovo. For public service.
  • Sam Tulo. For service to politics, public service and the community.
Military division
  • Major Peter Ilau (86915), Papua New Guinea Defence Force.
  • Major Frank Torova (87387), Papua New Guinea Defence Force.

Member (MBE)

Civil division
  • Assistant Commissioner Graham Ainui, Q.P.M. For services to sport.
  • Elenas Batari. For services to the law.
  • Captain Aria Bouraga. For services to the airline industry.
  • Eno Daera. For services to commerce.
  • Inspector Margaret Garap. For outstanding services to the Papua New Guinea Correctional Service.
  • Richard James Giddings. For outstanding services to Papua New Guinea as a Magistrate.
  • Marcus Kawo. For outstanding services to politics and the community.
  • Pastor Charles Nombo Lapa. For outstanding services to the Church and the community.
  • Falema Larivetia. For public service.
  • Dr. Christiaan Marjen. For services to medicine.
  • Superintendent Napao Namane. For services to the Papua New Guinea Correctional Service.
  • Major Tau Pala. For services to the Church and the community.
  • Dr. Peter Pangatana. For services to medicine.
  • Richard John Pickworth. For outstanding services to dentistry and the community.
  • Robert Affleck Robertson. For services to sport and the community.
  • Ainea Sengero. For public service.
  • Douglas Gordon Sharpe. For outstanding services to the community and commerce.
  • Captain Peter John Raymond Sharpe. For outstanding services to the airline industry.
  • Malcolm Roy Smith, D.F.C. For services to the community and civil aviation.
  • Pastor Jacob Sode. For services to the Church and the community.
  • Julian Robert Thirlwall. For services to the legal profession and the community.

Imperial Service Order

Companion (ISO)

  • Koiari Tarata. For public service.
  • Kepas Isimel Watangia. For public service.

British Empire Medal (BEM)

Civil division
  • Ulele Kathleen, Mrs. Agapie. For services to Government House.
  • Miss Helen Billie. For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
  • Senior Constable Charles Boi. For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
  • Senior Constable Pirika Eafeare. For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
  • Babel Kiaprisi. For services to local government.
  • Simeon Brian Mediwe. For services to Government House.
  • Timon Ombiolu. For services to local government.
  • Elisa Salot. For services to local government.
  • Lance Corporal Sam Ingi Singa. For services to the Papua New Guinea Correctional Service.
  • Constable Ben Theodore. For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
  • Senior Sergeant Epel ToBing. For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
  • Monika, Mrs. Tohaka. For services to education and women's affairs.

Queen's Police Medal (QPM)

  • Chief Superintendent Sampson Esime Inguba. For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
  • Chief Superintendent Samson Mapi. For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.

Queen's Fire Service Medal (QFSM)

  • Acting Chief Fire Officer Oswald Arisa. For services to the Papua New Guinea Fire Service.
  • Acting Deputy Chief Fire Officer Roy Kurim. For services to the Papua New Guinea Fire Service.

Bahamas

Order of St Michael and St George

Companion (CMG)

  • Peter Ivan Bethel. For public service.

Order of the British Empire

Commander (CBE)

Civil division
  • Basil Lawrence Ivan Johnson. For public service.

Officer (OBE)

Civil division
  • Leviticus Louis Adderley. For community service to youth.
  • The Reverend Canon Nehemiah Willrow Dudley Strachan. For religious leadership.
  • Carl Granville Treco. For service to economic and social development.

Member (MBE)

Civil division
  • Richard Brent Malone. For services to art.
  • Thomas Augustus Robinson. For services to sports.
  • John Berkley Taylor. For services to culture.
  • Corrine Lorretta, Mrs. Patton-Thompson. For services to education and the community.
  • Leopold Garth Wright, Sr. For political and social services.

British Empire Medal (BEM)

Civil division
  • Miss Gwendolyn Hall. For services to education.
  • Audley Theodore Humes. For community service.
  • Captain Edgar Osband Moxey. For services to Family Island communities.

Solomon Islands

Order of the British Empire

Officer (OBE)

Civil division
  • Jonathan Wesley Kuka. For public and political services.

British Empire Medal (BEM)

Civil division
  • Joel Hickson Donia. For public service.
  • Atoia Ta'ake. For public services to agriculture.
  • Michael Walerefoa. For services to nursing.

Saint Lucia

Order of the British Empire

Officer (OBE)

Civil division
  • Leslie Reginald Clarke. For public service.
  • Johannes Leonce. For public service.

Member (MBE)

Civil division
  • Josephine Serieux, Mrs. Rudolph. For voluntary community service.

Grenada

Order of the British Empire

Member (MBE)

Civil division
  • Claude Bartholomew, B.E.M. For services to the Veterans' Association.
  • James Delcasse Campbell. For services to farming.
  • Herbert Winston David James. For public service.

British Empire Medal (BEM)

Civil division
  • Virginia, Mrs. Lord. For public service.
  • Cuthbert Bernard Snagg. For community service.

References

  1. ^ United Kingdom: "No. 53332". The London Gazette (Supplement). 11 June 1993. pp. 1–28.
  2. ^ Bahamas: "No. 53336". The London Gazette (Supplement). 11 June 1993. p. 47.
  3. ^ Solomon Islands: "No. 53339". The London Gazette (Supplement). 11 June 1993. p. 55.
  4. ^ Saint Lucia: "No. 53340". The London Gazette (Supplement). 11 June 1993. p. 57.
  5. ^ Grenada: "No. 53337". The London Gazette (Supplement). 11 June 1993. p. 49.
  6. ^ Papua New Guinea: "No. 53338". The London Gazette (Supplement). 11 June 1993. pp. 51–53.
  7. ^ New Zealand and Cook Islands: "No. 53334". The London Gazette (Supplement). 11 June 1993. pp. 37–44.
  8. ^ Australia: The Queen's Birthday 1993 Honours List, Government House, Canberra, 14 June 1993