👼 Set your curiosity free with rich, wide-ranging, hyper-connected information.

1992 Ukrainian Cup

Football tournament season

Top 3 1992 Ukrainian Cup related articles

1992 Ukrainian Football Cup
Кубок України з футболу
Country Ukraine
Teams45
ChampionsChornomorets Odessa
Runners-upMetalist Kharkiv
Matches played56
Goals scored140 (2.5 per match)
Top goal scorer(s)Oleksandr Zayets (6)
1991

Like the championship, the first edition of the Cup had a tight schedule as the Football Federation of Ukraine was given just several months in order to switch to the European seasonal format with the minimum required matches played.

The competition started on February 10 and the final was played on May 31. Only the clubs participants of the Supreme and First Leagues competed this season. It was the first National Cup edition replacing the previous competition of the Ukrainian SSR Cup, which was organized as a regional qualification competition for the Soviet Cup. The last winner of that Soviet competition FC Temp Shepetivka was eliminated in the first preliminary round by Kremin Kremenchuk. Simultaneously, three of the participating Ukrainian clubs were still competing in the Soviet Cup. The very first trophy was won by Chornomorets Odessa thus qualifying to the qualification round of UEFA Cup Winners' Cup.

1992 Ukrainian Cup Intro articles: 4

Organization

It was decided that the Cup would start with 16 teams and six Soviet Top League participants would gain direct qualification, while the other 10 teams had to qualify through couple of preliminaries with Azovets Mariupol gaining bye round.

Forty-five teams participated in the first Cup with 19 pairs in the first preliminary round and 10 in the second. The winner of the competition gained a chance to qualify for the UEFA Cup Winner's Cup competition.

The preliminary rounds and the final consisted of only one game while the other three had a home-away fixture scheduled.

Participating teams

Distribution

Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round
First qualifying round
(38 teams)
Second qualifying round
(20 teams)
  • 19 winners from the first qualifying round
Tournament proper
(16 teams)
  • 10 winners from the second qualifying round

Brief overview

The tournament started on February 10, 1992, with the game between Podillia Khmelnytsky and Bukovyna Chernivtsi right in the middle of the Zakarpattia Oblast in the village of Ilnytsia and culminated in the final game in Kiev on May 31, 1992. With the organization of the Ukrainian Cup competition the three Ukrainian clubs Dynamo Kyiv, Chornomorets Odessa, and Metalist Kharkiv that still were in competition of the Soviet Cup with their Quarterfinals games scheduled on March 25, 1992, had those fixtures canceled, abandoning that competition.

The highest attending game happened to be in the Round of 16 when FC Skala Stryi were playing against FC Dynamo Kyiv in the city of Stryi in front of 17,000 spectators. Skala lost that game in the overtime by the goal from Oleg Salenko. Even the final game attendance of 12,000 could not beat that festival of sport in the small city of the Lviv Oblast. The lowest attendance of the competition was in the game between Kolos Nikopol and Polissia Zhytomyr which took place on February 16, 1992, just outside the city of Nikopol in Chkalove village and was witnessed only by 150 people. The highest scoring game took place in Odessa when the local Chornomorets avenged its poor performance in Zhytomyr by beating Polissia 7:1. The biggest margin in goals scored was recorded in Zaporizhia when the local Metalurh won over Vahonobudivnyk 7:0. The most surprising was the elimination of the Soviet Cup participant Dynamo Kyiv that lost its quarterfinal stand off against the Zaporizhian Automakers 1:2 in aggregate.

1992 Ukrainian Cup Organization articles: 24

Competition schedule

First preliminary round

All games took place on February 16, 1992, except the game in Zakarpattia between Podillia - Bukovyna which took place on February 10, 1992.

All 39 clubs out 45 took part in this round. The other six clubs, participants of the Soviet Top League, received bye for the next two rounds to the Round of 16. The 39 clubs played off for another 10 passes.

"Коlоs"(Nikopil) (1L) 1:2 (1L) "Polissya"(Zhytomyr) in village of Chkalove (Nikopol Raion)
"Stal"(Alchevsk) (1L) 2:1 (1L) "Zakarpattya"(Uzhhorod)
"Vahonobudivnyk"(Stakhanov) (1L) 1:1 (1L) "Khimik"(Siverodonetsk) aet, pk 4:3
"Avtomobilist"(Sumy) (1L) 1:0 (PL) "Nyva"(Ternopil)
"Volyn"(Lutsk) (PL) 2:3 (PL) "Torpedo"(Zaporizhia) village of Dachne (Kivertsi Raion)
SCA Odessa (PL) 1:1 (PL) "Sudobudivnyk"(Mykolaiv) aet, pk 5:4
SKA(Kiev) (1L) 1:2 (1L) "Kryvbas"(Kryvyi Rih) aet
"Vorskla"(Poltava) (1L) 1:0 (1L) "Desna"(Chernihiv)
"Artania"(Ochakiv) (1L) 1:3 (PL) "Zoria-MALS"(Luhansk)
"Skala"(Stryi) (1L) 1:0 (PL) "Nyva"(Vinnytsia) aet
"Karpaty"(Lviv) (PL) 1:0 (1L) "Ros"(Bila Tserkva)
"Dnipro"(Cherkasy) (1L) 1:0 (1L) "Veres"(Rivne)
"Podillya"(Khmelnytskyi) (1L) 1:1 (PL) "Bukovyna"(Chernivtsi) aet, pk 1:3 in village of Ilnytsia (Irshava Raion)
"Krystal"(Chortkiv) (1L) 2:0 (1L) "Prykladnyk"(Mukachevo)
"Shakhtar"(Pavlohrad) (1L) 2:1 (1L) "Krystal"(Kherson)
"Halychyna"(Drohobych) (1L) 0:2 (PL) "Naftovyk"(Okhtyrka)
"Chaika"(Sevastopol) (1L) 0:2 (PL) "Tavria"(Simferopol) in Alushta
"Теmp"(Shepetivka) (PL) 1:2 (PL) "Kremin"(Kremenchuk)
"Polihraftekhnika"(Olexandria) (1L) 0:0 (PL) "Prykarpattya"(Ivano-Frankivsk) aet, pk 4:3
"Azovets"(Mariupol) (1L) bye

Second preliminary round

Most of games took place on February 23, 1992. The game in Crimea between Podissya - Stal took place on February 21, 1992, and the game in Bukovyna between Bukovyna - Azovets took place on February 28, 1992.

"Polissya"(Zhytomyr) (1L) 1:0 (1L) "Stal"(Alchevsk) in Alushta
"Vahonobudivnyk"(Stakhanov) (1L) 2:0 (1L) "Avtomobilyst"(Sumy)
"Torpedo"(Zaporizhia) (PL) 3:0 (PL) SKA(Odesa)
"Kryvbas"(Kryvyi Rih) (1L) 2:1 (PL) "Vorskla"(Poltava)
"Zoria-MALS"(Luhansk) (PL) 1:2 (1L) "Skala"(Stryi) in Oleksandrivsk (part of Luhansk city)
"Karpaty"(Lviv) (PL) 0:0 (1L) "Dnipro"(Cherkasy) aet, pk 4:2
"Bukovyna"(Chernivtsi) (PL) 1:0 (1L) "Azovets"(Mariupol) aet
"Krystal"(Chortkiv) (1L) 2:0 (1L) "Shakhtar"(Pavlohrad)
"Naftovyk"(Okhtyrka) (PL) 3:1 (PL) "Tavria"(Simferopol)
"Kremin"(Kremenchuk) (PL) 2:0 (1L) "Polihraftekhnika"(Oleksandria)

Bracket

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
 Polissya Zhytomyr 4 1 5  
 Chornomorets 1 7 8  
   Chornomorets 2 1 3  
   Metalurh Zaporizhia 0 1 1  
 Vahonobudivnyk 1 0 1
 Metalurh Zaporizhia 0 7 7  
   Chornomorets 3 0 3  
   Torpedo Zaporizhia 1 0 1  
 Torpedo Zaporizhia 6 0 6  
 Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 0 1 1  
   Torpedo Zaporizhia 1 1 2
   Dynamo Kyiv 0 1 1  
 Dynamo Kyiv 1 2 3
 Skala Stryi 1 1 2  
   Chornomorets 1
   Metalist Kharkiv 0
 Karpaty Lviv 1 0 1  
 Shakhtar Donetsk 2 2 4  
   Shakhtar Donetsk 6 0 6
   Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0 1 1  
 Bukovyna Chernivtsi 1 1 2
 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2 3 5  
   Shakhtar Donetsk 0 1 1
   Metalist Kharkiv 1 1 2  
 Krystal Chortkiv 1 0 1  
 Metalist Kharkiv 2 2 4  
   Metalist Kharkiv 2 0 2
   Naftovyk Okhtyrka 0 1 1  
 Naftovyk Okhtyrka 1 1 2
 Kremin Kremenchuk 1 0 1  

Round of 16

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
FC Dynamo Kyiv 3–2 FC Skala Stryi 1–1 2–1 (a.e.t.)
FC Polissya Zhytomyr 5–8 FC Chornomorets Odesa 4–1 1–7 (a.e.t.)
FC Torpedo Zaporizhia 6–1 FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 6–0 0–1
FC Karpaty Lviv 1–4 FC Shakhtar Donetsk 1–2 0–2
FC Krystal Chortkiv 1–4 FC Metalist Kharkiv 1–2 0–2
FC Naftovyk Okhtyrka 2–1 FC Kremin Kremenchuk 1–1 1–0
FC Bukovyna Chernivtsi 2–5 FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1–2 1–3
FC Vahonobudivnyk Stakhanov 1–7 FC Metalurh Zaporizhia 1–0 0–7

First leg

Dynamo Kyiv (PL)1 – 1(1L) Skala Stryi
Tsveiba  37' Report Kardash  83'
Attendance: 1,300
Referee: Valeriy Avdysh (Simferopol)

"Polissya"(Zhytomyr) (1L)4 – 1(PL) "Chornomorets"(Odessa)
Shyshkov  10'55'
Svystunov  22'
Strykharchuk  40' (pen.)
Report Pindeyev  8'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Yaroslav Lemekh (Lviv)

"Torpedo"(Zaporizhzhya) (PL)6 – 0(1L) "Kryvbas"(Kryvyi Rih)
Bondarenko  14'20'
Zayets  21'25'48'
Volkov  70'
Report
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Ihor Yarmenchuk (Kiev)

Karpaty Lviv (PL)1 – 2(PL) Shakhtar Donetsk
Mokrytsky  68' (pen.) Report Popov  23'
Drahunov  71' (pen.)
Attendance: 12,500
Referee: Oleksandr Dehtiariov (Odessa)

Krystal Chortkiv (1L)1 – 2(PL) Metalist Kharkiv
Mazur  10' Report Kolesnyk  40'66'
Kharchovyk Stadium, Chortkiv
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Valeriy Onufer (Uzhhorod)

Naftovyk Okhtyrka (PL)1 – 1(PL) Kremin Kremenchuk
Lipynsky  18' Report Lezhentsev  58'
Avanhard Stadium, Yalta
Attendance: 200
Referee: Kostiantyn Panchyk (Simferopol)

Bukovyna Chernivtsi (PL)1 – 2(PL) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Zadorozhniak  35' Report Bahmut  19'
Yudin  31'
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Oleksandr Litvinenko (Kiev)

"Vahonobudivnyk"(Stakhanov) (1L)1 – 0(PL) "Metalurh"(Zaporizhia)
Palamarchuk  43' Report
Vahonobudivnyk Stadium, Stakhanov
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Volodymyr Pyanykh (Donetsk)

Second leg

"Chornomorets"(Odessa) (PL)7 – 1 aet(1L) "Polissya"(Zhytomyr)
Shelepnytsky  21' (pen.)116'
Sak  33'102'
Tretyak  56'
Husiev  64'105'
Report Baran  5'
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Yevhen Kanana (Donetsk)

Chornomorets won 8–5 on aggregate.


"Metalurh"(Zaporizhia) (PL)7 – 0(1L) "Vahonobudivnyk"(Stakhanov)
Holovan  5'18'74'
Taran  38'62'85' (pen.)
Skrypnyk  44'
Report
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Volodymyr Tukhovsky (Simferopol)

Metalurh won 7–1 on aggregate.


Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih (1L)1 – 0(PL) Torpedo Zaporizhia
Popovych  82' Report
Attendance: 500
Referee: Oleksiy Katsman (Kirovohrad)

Torpedo won 6–1 on aggregate.


Skala Stryi (1L)1 – 2 aet(PL) Dynamo Kyiv
Sydorenko  43' Report Annenkov  52'
Salenko  100'
Sokil Stadium, Stryi
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Valeriy Avdysh (Simferopol)

Dynamo won 3–2 on aggregate.


Shakhtar Donetsk (PL)2 – 0(PL) Karpaty Lviv
Shcherbakov  8'
Popov  75'
Report
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Kostiantyn Panchyk (Simferopol)

Shakhtar won 4–1 on aggregate.


Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (PL)3 – 1(PL) Bukovyna Chernivtsi
Moskvin  15'
Polunin  21'
Dumenko  58'
Report Zhyrov  88'
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Valeriy Lysenko (Odessa)

Dnipro won 5–2 on aggregate.


Metalist Kharkiv (PL)2 – 0(1L) Krystal Chortkiv
Kandaurov  36'
Adzhoyev  47'
Report
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Anatoliy Aranovsky (Kiev)

Metalist won 4–1 on aggregate.


Kremin Kremenchuk (PL)0 – 1(PL) Naftovyk Okhtyrka
Report Hrachov  55'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Serhiy Tatulian (Kiev)

Naftovyk won 2–1 on aggregate.

Quarterfinals (1/4)

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
FC Chornomorets Odesa 3–1 FC Metalurh Zaporizhia 2–0 1–1
FC Torpedo Zaporizhia 2–1 FC Dynamo Kyiv 1–0 1–1
FC Shakhtar Donetsk 6–1 FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 6–0 0–1
FC Metalist Kharkiv 2–1 FC Naftovyk Okhtyrka 2–0 0–1

First leg

"Chornomorets"(Odessa) (PL)2 – 0(PL) "Metalurh"(Zaporizhia)
Yablonskyi  10'
Husiev  72'
Report
Attendance: 1,700
Referee: Kostiantyn Panchyk (Simferopol)

"Torpedo"(Zaporizhzhya) (PL)1 – 0(PL) Dynamo Kyiv
Volkov  75' Report
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Leonid Bavykin (Kharkiv)

Shakhtar Donetsk (PL)6 – 0(PL) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Shcherbakov  3'21'
Rebrov  29'
Pohodin  30'87'
Martiuk  65'
Report
Shakhtar Stadium, Donetsk
Attendance: 1,313
Referee: Oleksandr Dehtiariov (Odessa)

Metalist Kharkiv (PL)2 – 0(PL) Naftovyk Okhtyrka
Adzhoyev  43'
Kolesnyk  86'
Report
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Anatoliy Popov (Kiev)

Second leg

Naftovyk Okhtyrka (PL)1 – 0(PL) Metalist Kharkiv
Sukharev  89' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 3,100
Referee: Kostiantyn Panchyk (Simferopol)

Metalist won 2–1 on aggregate.


"Metalurh"(Zaporizhia) (PL)1 – 1(PL) "Chornomorets"(Odessa)
Sak  84' (o.g.)
Sorokalet 77'
Report Tsymbalar  66'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Volodymyr Pyanykh (Donetsk)

Chornomorets won 3–1 on aggregate.


Dynamo Kyiv (PL)1 – 1(PL) Torpedo Zaporizhia
Yesipov  15' Report Zayets  59'
Attendance: 1,487
Referee: Yaroslav Hrysio (Lviv)

Torpedo won 2–1 on aggregate.


Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (PL)1 – 0(PL) Shakhtar Donetsk
Konovalov  3' Report
Attendance: 900
Referee: Valeriy Avdysh (Simferopol)

Shakhtar won 6–1 on aggregate.

Semifinals (1/2)

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
FC Chornomorets Odesa 3–1 FC Torpedo Zaporizhia 3–1 0–0
FC Shakhtar Donetsk 1–2 FC Metalist Kharkiv 0–1 1–1

First leg

"Chornomorets"(Odessa) (PL)3 – 1(PL) "Torpedo"(Zaporizhzhya)
Shelepnytsky  18'
Nikiforov  36'
Husiev  40'
Report Zayets  19'
Attendance: 3,100
Referee: Yaroslav Hrysio (Lviv)

Shakhtar Donetsk (PL)0 – 1(PL) Metalist Kharkiv
Report Kolesnyk  37'
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Valeriy Avdysh (Simferopol)

Second leg

"Torpedo"(Zaporizhzhya) (PL)0 – 0(PL) "Chornomorets"(Odessa)
Report
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Valeriy Onufer (Uzhhorod)

Chornomorets won 3–1 on aggregate.


Metalist Kharkiv (PL)1 – 1(PL) Shakhtar Donetsk
Kolesnyk  25' Report Fokin  2'
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Yaroslav Hrysio (Lviv)

Metalist won 2–1 on aggregate.

Final

"Chornomorets"(Odessa) (PL)1 – 0 (a.e.t.)(PL) "Metalist"(Kharkiv)
Tsymbalar  107' Report
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Yevhen Kanana (Donetsk)

Ukrainian Cup 1992 Winners

FC Chornomorets Odessa
First title

1992 Ukrainian Cup Competition schedule articles: 115

Cup holders

(league appearances and goals listed in brackets)[1]

FC Chornomorets Odessa

Goalkeepers: Viktor Hryshko (4 / -2), Oleh Suslov (2 / -1), Yevhen Nemodruk (1 / -4).
Defenders: Serhiy Tretiak (6 / 1), Yuriy Nikiforov (6 / 1), Dmytro Parfenov (6 / 0), Oleksandr Spitsyn (4 / 0), Yuriy Bukel (4 / 0), Andriy Telesnenko (1 / 0), Dmytro Demianenko (1 / 0), Volodymyr Kantsler (1 / 0), Ruslan Leskiv (1 / 0), Oleksandr Avdeyev (1 / 0).
Midfielders: Yuriy Shelepnytsky (6 / 3), Ilya Tsymbalar (6 / 2), Yuriy Sak (6 / 2),(1) Viktor Yablonskyi (6 / 1), Oleh Koshelyuk (6 / 0), Sergei Zirchenko (5 / 0), Serhiy Protsyuk (3 / 0), Ruslan Romanchuk (1 / 0), Dmytro Horbatenko (1 / 0), Dmytro Kopetsky (1 / 0), Andriy Lozovsky (1 / 0), Vitaliy Kolesnichenko (1 / 0).
Forwards: Serhiy Husyev (6 / 4), Ivan Hetsko (5 / 0), Oleksandr Pindeyev (1 / 1), Oleh Mochulyak (1 / 0), Kostyantyn Kulyk (1 / 0), Andriy Savitsky (1 / 0).

Manager: Vitaliy Sidnev,(2) Viktor Prokopenko.

Transferred out during the season: Oleksandr Pindeyev (FC Vorskla Poltava), Dmytro Demianenko (SK Odessa), Andriy Telesnenko ( AC Oulu).

  • ^1 Yuriy Sak also scored one own goal.
  • ^2 In its first game against Pollisya Chornomorets played with its reserves led by Vitaliy Sidnev.
  • Note: Only Bukel received a yellow card.

1992 Ukrainian Cup Cup holders articles: 17

Top goalscorers

Scorer Goals Team
Oleksandr Zayets
6
Torpedo Zaporizhia
Vadym Kolesnyk
5
Metalist Kharkiv
Serhiy Husiev
4
Chornomorets Odessa
Oleh Holovan
3
Metalurh Zaporizhia
Yuriy Shelepnytskyi
3
Chornomorets Odessa
Oleksandr Volkov
3
Torpedo Zaporizhia
Yuriy Strykharchuk
3
Polissya Zhytomyr
Volodymyr Konovalchuk
3
Kremin Kremenchuk
Vasyl Kardash
3
Skala Stryi
Viktor Danylyshyn
3
Krystal Chortkiv

.[2]

Goalkeeping leaders

Wins
Rank Goalkeeper Club GP MINS GA GAA W–L–T PS
1 Ihor Moiseyev Torpedo Zaporizhia 7 6 0.86 4–1–2 0-0
2 Oleksandr Pomazun Metalist Kharkiv 7 4 0.57 4–2–1 0-0
3 Yuriy Prokhorov Naftovyk Okhtyrka 4 2 0.50 3–0–1 0-0
Viktor Hryshko Chornomorets Odessa 4 2 0.50 3–0–1 0-0
5 Dmytro Shutkov Shakhtar Donetsk 6 4 0.67 3–2–1 0-0
6 Valeriy Vorobyov Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 4 8 2.00 3–1–0 0-0
7 Ihor Rutkovsky Polissia Zhytomyr 4 9 2.25 3–1–0 0-0

Attendances

Top attendances

Rank Round Home team Away team Result Location Attendance
1 Round of 16 Skala Stryi Dynamo Kyiv 1 – 2 aet Sokil Stadium, Stryi 17,000
2 Karpaty Lviv Shakhtar Donetsk 1 – 2 Ukraina Stadium, Lviv 12,500
3 Final Chornomorets Odessa Metalist Kharkiv 1 – 0 Republican Stadium, Kiev 12,000
4 Round of 16 Kremin Kremenchuk Naftovyk Okhtyrka 0 – 1 Dnipro Stadium, Kremenchuk 8,000
Quarterfinals Torpedo Zaporizhia Dynamo Kyiv 1 – 0 AvtoZAZ Stadium, Zaporizhia

See also

References