👼 Set your curiosity free with rich, wide-ranging, hyper-connected information.

1992–93 Ukrainian Cup

Football tournament season

Top 3 1992–93 Ukrainian Cup related articles

  (Redirected from 1992-93 Ukrainian Cup)
1992–93 Ukrainian Football Cup
Кубок України з футболу
Country Ukraine
Teams80
Defending championsChornomorets Odessa
ChampionsDynamo Kyiv
Runners-upKarpaty Lviv
Matches played78
Goals scored311 (3.99 per match)
Top goal scorer(s)Vitaliy Parakhnevych (8)
1992

1992–93 Ukrainian Cup was the second edition of the Ukrainian Cup competition. It started on July 26, 1992, with a Podillya face-off and concluded with the final on May 30, 1993. The main highlights of this season's edition was a successful play of FC Khimik Severodonetsk who made to the quarterfinals at expense of FC Shakhtar Donetsk, defeating them at the first stage of the Cup competition. Another sensation was the defeat of the defending champions FC Chornomorets Odessa from their city-mates SC Odessa in the first round of the competition as well. Once again teams FC Torpedo Zaporizhia and FC Metalist Kharkiv made to the semifinals.

The top scorer this season was Vitaliy Parakhnevych who was at the biggest fault in eliminating the Cup holders Chornomorets Odessa. FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih and FC Hazovyk Komarne were suspended for participation in the next year competition due to no showing up for games. Those teams were awarded a technical loss.

1992–93 Ukrainian Cup Intro articles: 6

Team allocation

Eight teams entered the competition.

Transitional League did not participate and Chernihiv and Volyn oblasts did not provide their representatives to the tournament.

Distribution

Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round
1st Qualifying round
(64 teams)
2nd Qualifying round
(32 teams)
  • 32 winners from the first qualifying round
Tournament proper
(32 teams)
  • 16 winners from the third qualifying round

1992–93 Ukrainian Cup Team allocation articles: 3

Competition schedule

First preliminary round

Almost all games were played on August 1, 1992. The Vinnytsia Oblast face-off between Podillya and Nyva took place on July 26 and Rotor challenged Polihraftekhnika on August 4, 1992.

FC Podillia Kyrnasivka (Am) 1:3 (1L) FC Nyva Vinnytsia
FC Polihraftekhnika-2 Oleksandria (Am) 1:0 (2L) FC Dnipro Cherkasy
FC Tytan Armyansk (2L) 1:2 (2L) FC Chaika Sevastopol aet
FC Inturist Yalta (Am) 0:1 (1L) FC Temp Shepetivka
FC Lokomotyv Rivne (Am) 1:0 (1L) FC Podillya Khmelnytskyi aet (in Kovel)
FC Dynamo-3 Kyiv (Am) 2:0 (1L) FC Desna Chernihiv (SKA Stadium)
FC Ptakhivnyk Velyki Hai (Am) 1:0 (2L) FC Halychyna Drohobych Velyki Hai is adjacent to Ternopil
FC Hazovyk Komarne (2L) 0:0 (1L) FC Skala Stryi aet, pk 4:2
FC Khutrovyk Tysmenytsia (Am) 1:1 (1L) FC Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk aet, pk 1:3
FC Lada Chernivtsi (Am) 1:0 (2L) FC Dnister Zalischyki
FC Sokil-Lorta Lviv (Am) 2:0 (1L) FC Zakarpattia Uzhhorod
FC Metalist Irshava (Am) 3:0 (1L) FC Pryladyst Mukacheve
FC Keramik Baranivka (Am) 2:1 (1L) FC Krystal Chortkiv
FC Paperovyk Poninka (Am) 0:4 (2L) FC Polissya Zhytomyr
FC Zdvyzh Borodianka (Am) 3:1 (2L) FC ZS-Oriana Kyiv
FC Hirnyk Pavlohrad (Am) 0:3 (2L) FC Zirka Kirovohrad
FC Yavir Krasnopillia (2L) 2:0 (1L) FC Avtomobilist Sumy
FC Khimik Severodonetsk (1L) 1:0 (1L) FC Stal Alchevsk
FC Dynamo Luhansk (3L) 4:2 (2L) FC Vahanobudivnyk Stakhanov aet
FC Avanhard Lozova (Am) 0:1 (1L) FC Naftovyk Okhtyrka
FC Spartak Okhtyrka (Am) 0:1 (1L) FC Vorskla Poltava Trostianets (Sumy Oblast)
FC Naftokhimik Kremenchuk (3L) 1:1 (1L) FC Dynamo-2 Kyiv aet, pk 2:4
FC Orbita Zaporizhia (Am) 1:2 (1L) FC Ros Bila Tserkva
FC Vuhlyk Bilozerske (Am) 2:3 (1L) FC Shakhtar Pavlohrad Dobropillia
FC Tavria Novotroitsk (Am) 0:1 (1L) FC Metalurh Nikopol aet
FC Bazhanovets Makiivka (2L) 2:3 (2L) FC Shakhtar-2 Donetsk
FC Druzhba Osypenko (2L) 2:0 (2L) FC Azovets Mariupol
FC Olimpia Yuzhnoukrainsk (Am) 3:4 (1L) SC Odessa aet
FC Chornomorets-2 Odessa (2L) 1:4 (1L) FC Artania Ochakiv
FC Blaho Blahoeve (Am) 1:2 (1L) FC Evis Mykolaiv aet (Ivanivka Raion, Odessa Oblast)
FC Meliorator Kakhovka (2L) 2:0 (2L) FC Krystal Kherson
FC Rotor Cherkasy (Am) 2:3 (1L) FC Polihraftekhnika Oleksandria

Second preliminary round

Almost all games took place on August 7, 1992. The game between Lokomotyv and junior team of Dynamo in Zdolbuniv was played a week later on August 15, 1992.

FC Polihraftekhnika Oleksandria (1L) 4:0 FC Polihraftekhnika-2 Oleksandria (Am)
FC Chaika Sevastopol (2L) 0:2 (1L) FC Temp Shepetivka
FC Ptakhivnyk Velyki Hai (Am) 1:4 (2L) FC Hazovyk Komarne
FC Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk (1L) 5:1 (Am) FC Lada Chernivtsi
FC Sokil-Lorta Lviv (Am) 4:1 (Am) FC Metalist Irshava
FC Nyva Vinnytsia (1L) 3:0 (Am) FC Keramik Baranivka aet
FC Khimik Zhytomyr (2L) 2:0 (Am) FC Zdvyzh Borodianka
FC Zirka Kirovohrad (2L) 0:0 (2L) FC Yavir Krasnopillia aet, pk 10:11
FC Khimik Severodonetsk (1L) 4:3 (3L) FC Dynamo Luhansk aet
FC Naftovyk Okhtyrka (1L) 3:2 (1L) FC Vorskla Poltava
FC Dynamo-2 Kyiv (1L) 3:2 (1L) FC Ros Bila Tserkva aet
FC Shakhtar Pavlohrad (1L) 3:1 (1L) FC Metalurh Nikopol
FC Shakhtar-2 Donetsk (2L) 5:0 (2L) FC Druzhba Osypenko Kostiantynivka
SC Odessa (1L) 3:0 (1L) FC Artania Ochakiv
FC Evis Mykolaiv (1L) 2:0 (1L) FC Meliorator Kakhovka
FC Lokomotyv Rivne (Am) 1:0 (Am) FC Dynamo-3 Kyiv Zdolbuniv

Bracket

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
 Polihraftekhnika 1 0 1  
 Metalist Kharkiv 2 5 7      Metalist Kharkiv 1 0 1  
 FC Temp Shepetivka 2 3 5(a)    FC Temp Shepetivka 0 0 0  
 Bukovyna Chernivtsi 1 4 5        Metalist Kharkiv 1 1 2(a)  
 Lokomotyv Rivne 0 1 1        Nyva Ternopil 0 2 2  
 Nyva Ternopil 0 2 2      Nyva Ternopil 3 0 3
 Hazovyk Komarne 2 - -    Dnipro 0 2 2  
 Dnipro 3 + +        Metalist Kharkiv 1 0 1  
 Sokil Lviv 0 0 0        Dynamo Kyiv 1 3 4  
 Dynamo Kyiv 7 3 10      Ivano-Frankivsk 0 1 1  
 Ivano-Frankivsk x x +    Dynamo Kyiv 2 4 6  
 Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih x x -        Dynamo Kyiv 5 2 7
 Khimik Zhytomyr 1 1 2        Volyn Lutsk 1 2 3  
 Volyn Lutsk 1 3 4      Zorya-MALS 3 0 3
 Nyva Vinnytsia 2 0 2    Volyn Lutsk 0 5 5  
 Zorya-MALS 1 2 3        Dynamo Kyiv 2
 Naftovyk Okhtyrka 1 0 1        Karpaty Lviv 1
 Torpedo Zaporizhia 0 2 2      Torpedo Zaporizhia 3 1 4  
 Dynamo-2 Kyiv 2 1 3    Veres Rivne 1 2 3  
 Veres Rivne 2 1 3(a)        Severodonetsk 0 0 0  
 Severodonetsk 4 1 5        Torpedo Zaporizhia 0 1 1  
 Shakhtar Donetsk 3 1 4      Kremin Kremenchuk 2 0 2
 Yavir Krasnopilya 0 1 1    Severodonetsk 1 1 2(a)  
 Kremin Kremenchuk 3 2 5        Torpedo Zaporizhia 0 1 1
 Shakhtar-2 Donetsk 0 2 2        Karpaty Lviv 1 2 3  
 Metalurh Zaporizhya 0 5 5      Tavriya Simferopol 1 0 1  
 Shakhtar Pavlohrad 1 0 1    Metalurh Zaporizhya 1 3 4  
 Tavriya Simferopol 1 3 4        Metalurh Zaporizhya 0 1 1
 Odessa 0 3 3(a)        Karpaty Lviv 1 2 3  
 Chornomorets Odessa 1 2 3      Odessa 0 2 2
 Evis Mykolaiv 1 0 1    Karpaty Lviv 0 3 3  
 Karpaty Lviv 0 3 3  

First round (1/16)

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
FC Polihraftekhnika Oleksandriya 1–7 FC Metalist Kharkiv 1–2 0–5
FC Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk w/o FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih +:–
FC Lokomotyv Rivne 1–2 FC Nyva Ternopil 0–0 1–2
FC Khimik Zhytomyr 2–4 FC Volyn Lutsk 1–1 1–3
FC Yavir Krasnopillia 1–5 FC Kremin Kremenchuk 0–3 1–2
FC Khimik Severodonetsk 5–4 FC Shakhtar Donetsk 4–3 1–1
FC Naftovyk Okhtyrka 1–2 FC Torpedo Zaporizhia 1–0 0–2
FC Dynamo-2 Kyiv 3–3 (a) FC Veres Rivne 2–2 1–1
FC Shakhtar-2 Donetsk 2–5 FC Metalurh Zaporizhia 0–0 2–5
FC Evis Mykolaiv 1–3 FC Karpaty Lviv 1–0 0–3
FC Temp Shepetivka (a) 5–5 FC Bukovyna Chernivtsi 2–1 3–4
FC Hazovyk Komarno w/o FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2–3 –:+
FC Sokil-LORTA Lviv 0–10 FC Dynamo Kyiv 0–7 0–3
FC Nyva Vinnytsia 2–3 FC Zorya-MALS Luhansk 2–1 0–2
FC Shakhtar Pavlohrad 1–4 SC Tavriya Simferopol 1–1 0–3
SC Odesa (a) 3–3 FC Chornomorets Odesa 0–1 3–2

First leg

Poliharftekhnika Oleksandriya (1L)1–2(PL) Metalist Kharkiv
Shevchenko  53' Report Kolesnyk  15'
Pryzetko  90'
Olimp Stadium, Oleksandriya
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Viktor Holovko (Dnipropetrovsk)

Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk (1L)+ : –(PL) Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih
[ Report]
Elektron Stadium, Ivano-Frankivsk
Attendance: N/A

Prykarpattia won on walkover.


Lokomotyv Rivne (AM)0–0(PL) Nyva Ternopil
Report
Lokomotyv Stadium, Zdolbuniv
Attendance: 800
Referee: Roman Zan (Lviv)

Khimik Zhytomyr (2L)1–1(PL) Volyn Lutsk
Lukashenko  82' Report Sartakov  8'
Khimik Stadium, Zhytomyr
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Oleksandr Tiutiun (Fastiv)

Yavir Krasnopillia (2L)0–3(PL) Kremin Kremenchuk
Report Laktionov  26'
Bobyliak  74'
Konovalchuk  87'
Kolos Stadium, Krasnopillia
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Serhiy Shebek (Kiev)

Khimik Severodonetsk (1L)4–3(PL) Shakhtar Donetsk
Babenko  8'
Mayorov  10'
Bublik  38'
Palamarchuk  55'
Report Stolovytsky  28'
Atelkin  53'
Popov  75'
Khimik Stadium, Severodonetsk
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Leonid Bavykin (Kharkiv)

Naftovyk Okhtyrka (1L)1–0(PL) Torpedo Zaporizhia
Hrachov  44' Report
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Ihor Yaremchuk (Kiev)

Dynamo-2 Kyiv (1L)2–2(PL) Veres Rivne
Bielkin  35'
Taran  60'
Report Sniehiriov  39'
Svystunov  51'
Attendance: 300
Referee: Mykhailo Ovchar (Kalush)

Shakhtar-2 Donetsk (2L)0–0(PL) "Metalurh"(Zaporizhia)
Report
IA Avtosteklo Stadium, Kostiantynivka
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Vasyl Melnychuk (Simferopol)

Evis Mykolaiv (1L)1–0(PL) Karpaty Lviv
Dziuba  86' Report
Municipal Central Stadium, Mykolaiv
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Volodymyr Pyanykh (Donetsk)

Temp Shepetivka (1L)2–1(PL) Bukovyna Chernivtsi
Kulakovsky  43'
Zarutsky  72'
Report Iriychuk  55'
Temp Stadium, Shepetivka
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Vadym Shevchenko (Kiev)

Hazovyk Komarne (2L)2–3(PL) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Pshtyr  15' (pen.)
Shynkariov  88'
Report Palianytsia  10'
Moroz  73'
Mykhailenko  80'
Hazovyk Stadium, Komarne
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Anatoliy Aranovsky (Kiev)

Sokil-LORTA Lviv (AM)0–7(PL) Dynamo Kyiv
Report Hrytsyna  16'60'
Aleksanenkov  38'
Mintenko  65'75'
Zuyenko  78'
Volotek  86'
Sokil Stadium, Lviv
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Valeriy Avdysh (Simferopol)

Nyva Vinnytsia (1L)2–1(PL) Zoria-MALS Luhansk
Akbarov  40'
Okhrimchuk  67'
Report Litvinov  64'
Lokomotyv Stadium, Vinnytsia
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Valeriy Onufer (Uzhhorod)

Shakhtar Pavlohrad (1L)1–1(PL) Tavriya Simferopol
Sharippo  72' Report Sheykhametov  78'
Shakhtar Stadium, Pavlohrad
Attendance: 300
Referee: Viktor Derdo (Illichivsk)

Odessa (1L)0–1(PL) Chornomorets Odessa
Report Yablonskyi  52'
SKA Stadium, Odessa
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Kostiantyn Panchyk (Simferopol)

Second leg

Metalist Kharkiv (PL)5–0(1L) Polihraftekhnika Oleksandriya
Kolesnyk  37'
Pryzetko  59'
Kandaurov  61' (pen.)
Borovyk  66'
Karabuta  75'
Report
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Oleksandr Hordiyenko (Dnipropetrovsk)

Metalist won 7–1 on aggregate.


Nyva Ternopil (PL)2–1(AM) Lokomotyv Rivne
Babiy  37'
Biskup  75'
Report Parshykov  17'
Municipal Central Stadium, Ternopil
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Mykhailo Ovchar (Kalush)

Nyva won 2–1 on aggregate.


Volyn Lutsk (PL)3–1(2L) Khimik Zhytomyr
Dykyi  14' (pen.)
Sarnavsky  49'
Krukovets  71'
Report Lukashenko  90'
Avanhard Stadium, Lutsk
Attendance: 1,400
Referee: Valeriy Lysenko (Odessa)

Volyn won 4–2 on aggregate.


Kremin Kremenchuk (PL)2–1(2L) Yavir Krasnopillia
Zhabchenko  25' (pen.)
Laktionov  50'
Report Samoliuk  8'
Dnipro Stadium, Kremenchuk
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Valeriy Stoyan (Alchevsk)

Kremin won 5–1 on aggregate.


Shakhtar Donetsk (PL)1–1(1L) Khimik Severodonetsk
Drahunov  43' (pen.) Report Marchenko  74'
Shakhtar Stadium, Donetsk
Attendance: 800
Referee: Serhiy Tatulian (Kiev)

Khimik won 5–4 on aggregate.


Torpedo Zaporizhia (PL)2–0(1L) Naftovyk Okhtyrka
Bondarenko  40'
Mareyev  72'
Report
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Oleh Chorny (Donetsk)

Torpedo won 2–1 on aggregate.


Veres Rivne (PL)1–1(1L) Dynamo-2 Kiev
Svystunov  36' Report Parshyn  50'
Avanhard Stadium, Rivne
Attendance: 1,800
Referee: Yaroslav Hrysio (Lviv)

Veres won 3–3 on away goal rule.


Metalurh Zaporizhia (PL)5–2(2L) Shakhtar-2 Donetsk
Holovan  6'43'54'
Mushchinka  17'
Antiukhin  89'
Report Zhygulin  53'
Zavhorodniy  74'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Yaroslav Lemekh (Lviv)

Metalurh won 5–2 on aggregate.


Karpaty Lviv (PL)3–0(1L) Evis Mykolaiv
Riznyk  38'
Plotko  57'69'
Report
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Volodymyr Tukhovsky (Simferopol)

Karpaty won 3–1 on aggregate.


Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (PL)+ : –(2L) Hazovyk Komarne
[ Report]

Dnipro won on walkover.


Bukovyna Chernivtsi (PL)4–3(1L) Temp Shepetivka
Haydamaschuk  28'
Bidulko  51'
Lutsiv  55'
Finkel  85'
Report Koliada  49' (pen.)57'88' (pen.)
Kolos Stadium, Novoselytsia
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Valeriy Stoyan (Alchevsk)

Temp won 5–5 on away goal rule.


Zoria-MALS Luhansk (PL)2–0(1L) Nyva Vinnytsia
Sevidov  56'69' Report
Avanhard Stadium, Luhansk
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Volodymyr Pyanykh (Donetsk)

Zoria won 3–2 on aggregate.


Tavriya Simferopol (PL)3–0(1L) Shakhtar Pavlohrad
Shevchenko  14' (pen.)75' (pen.)
Haydash  47'
Report
Lokomotyv Stadium, Simferopol
Attendance: 7,500
Referee: Roman Zan (Lviv)

Tavria won 4–1 on aggregate.


Chornomorets Odessa (PL)2–3(1L) Odessa
Kosheliuk  45'
Husyev  74'
Report Tymchenko  41'
Parakhnevych  77'90'
Attendance: 450
Referee: Stepan Selmensky (Uzhhorod)

Odessa won 3–3 on away goal rule.


Dynamo Kyiv (PL)3–0(AM) Sokil-LORTA Lviv
Hrytsyna  16' (pen.)
Mintenko  61'
Mizin  78'
Report
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Kostiantyn Panchyk (Simferopol)

Dynamo won 10–0 on aggregate.

Second round (1/8)

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
SC Odesa 2–3 FC Karpaty Lviv 0–0 2–3
FC Metalist Kharkiv 1–0 FC Temp Shepetivka 1–0 0–0
FC Nyva Ternopil 3–2 FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 3–0 0–2
FC Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk 1–6 FC Dynamo Kyiv 0–2 1–4
FC Zorya-MALS Luhansk 3–5 FC Volyn Lutsk 3–0 0–5
FC Kremin Kremenchuk 2–2 (a) FC Khimik Severodonetsk 2–1 0–1
FC Torpedo Zaporizhia 4–3 FC Veres Rivne 3–1 1–2
SC Tavriya Simferopol 1–4 FC Metalurh Zaporizhia 1–1 0–3

First leg

Odessa (1L)0–0(PL) Karpaty Lviv
Report
SKA Stadium, Odessa
Attendance: 500
Referee: Anatoliy Aranovsky (Kiev)

Metalist Kharkiv (PL)1–0(1L) Temp Shepetivka
Pryzetko  67' Report
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Vasyl Melnychuk (Simferopol)

Nyva Ternopil (PL)3–0(PL) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Zadvorny  28'
Vasylytchuk  30'
Kulish  58'
Report Yudin  57'   68'
Moskvin  77'
Municipal Central Stadium, Ternopil
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Valeriy Onufer (Uzhhorod)

Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk (1L)0–2(PL) Dynamo Kyiv
Report Leonenko  44'80'
Elektron Stadium, Ivano-Frankivsk
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Volodymyr Pyanykh (Donetsk)

Zoria-MALS Luhansk (PL)3–0(PL) Volyn Lutsk
Sevidov  43'
Huseinov  52'
Mazur  71'
Report Polischuk  41'
Avanhard Stadium, Luhansk
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Roman Zan (Lviv)

Kremin Kremenchuk (PL)2–1(1L) Khimik Severodonetsk
Lukash  54' (pen.)
Marchenko  64'
Report Bublik  77'
Dnipro Stadium, Kremenchuk
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Ihor Yaremchuk (Kiev)

Torpedo Zaporizhia (PL)3–1(PL) Veres Rivne
R.Bondarenko  10'80'
O.Bondarenko  38' (pen.)
Report Hurynovych  73'
Attendance: 500
Referee: Leonid Bavykin (Kharkiv)

Tavriya Simferopol (PL)1–1(PL) "Metalurh"(Zaporizhia)
Haydash  78' Report Mushchinka  62'
Lokomotyv Stadium, Simferopol
Attendance: 650
Referee: Serhiy Tatulian (Kiev)

Second leg

Karpaty Lviv (PL)3–2(1L) Odessa
Pokladok  11'79'
Topchiyev  18'
Report Zayarny  30'
Parakhnevych  37'
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Viktor Holovko (Dnipropetrovsk)

Karpaty won 3–2 on aggregate.


Temp Shepetivka (1L)0–0(PL) Metalist Kharkiv
Report
Temp Stadium, Shepetivka
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Mykhailo Sydor (Lviv)

Metalist won 1–o on aggregate.


Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (PL)2–0(PL) Nyva Ternopil
Dumenko  56'63' Report Kulish 16'
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Leonid Bavykin (Kharkiv)

Nyva won 3–2 on aggregate.


Dynamo Kyiv (PL)4–1(1L) Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk
Leonenko  17'44'
Shkapenko  37'
Zuyenko  87'
Report Lakhmay  29'
Rusanovsky  84'
Republican Stadium, Kiev
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Valeriy Avdysh (Simferopol)

Dynamo won 6–1 on aggregate.


Volyn Lutsk (PL)5–0(PL) Zoria-MALS Luhansk
Zub  4' (pen.)6'
Polny  19'
Dykyi  51'
Bohunov  86'
Report
Avanhard Stadium, Lutsk
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Stepan Selmensky (Uzhhorod)

Volyn won 5–3 on aggregate.


Khimik Severodonetsk (1L)1–0(PL) Kremin Kremenchuk
Bublik  5' Report
Khimik Stadium, Severodonetsk
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Vadym Shevchenko (Kiev)

Khimik won 2–2 on away goal rule.


Veres Rivne (PL)2–1(PL) Torpedo Zaporizhia
Sniehiriov  2'
Kucher  18'
Report Bondarenko  40'
Avanhard Stadium, Rivne
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Valeriy Stoyan (Alchevsk)

Torpedo won 4–3 on aggregate.


Metalurh Zaporizhia (PL)3–0(PL) Tavriya Simferopol
Mushchinka  12' (pen.)
Huralsky  31'
Dudnik  87'
Report
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Ihor Bezuhly (Lutsk)

Metalurh won 4–1 on aggregate.

Quarterfinals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
FC Khimik Severodonetsk 0–1 FC Torpedo Zaporizhia 0–0 0–1
FC Metalurh Zaporizhia 1–3 FC Karpaty Lviv 0–1 1–2
FC Dynamo Kyiv 7–3 FC Volyn Lutsk 5–1 2–2
FC Metalist Kharkiv (a) 2–2 FC Nyva Ternopil 1–0 1–2

First leg

"Khimik" (Severodonetsk) (1L)0–0(PL) "Torpedo" (Zaporizhia)
Report
Khimik Stadium, Severodonetsk
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Ihor Yaremchuk (Kiev)

"Metalurh" (Zaporizhzhya) (PL)0–1(PL) "Karpaty" (Lviv)
Report Mokrytsky  73' (pen.)
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Volodymyr Tukhovsky (Simferopol)

"Dynamo"(Kyiv) (PL)5–1(PL) "Volyn"(Lutsk)
Rebrov  17'
Mizin  31'33'62'
Shkapenko  89'
Report Korotayev  57'
Republican Stadium, Kiev
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Volodymyr Pyanykh (Donetsk)

"Metalist"(Kharkiv) (PL)1–0(PL) "Nyva"(Ternopil)
Pryzetko  72' Report
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Roman Zan (Lviv)

Second leg

"Karpaty"(Lviv) (PL)2–1(PL) "Metalurh"(Zaporizhia)
Kardash  4'
Mokrytsky 70'
Pokladok  76'
Report Varaksin  53'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Valeriy Avdysh (Simferopol)

Karpaty won 3–1 on aggregate.


"Volyn"(Lutsk) (PL)2–2(PL) "Dynamo"(Kyiv)
Pylypenko  65'86' Report Shkapenko  11'76'
Attendance: 11,500
Referee: Roman Zan (Lviv)

Dynamo won 7–3 on aggregate.


"Nyva"(Ternopil) (PL)2–1(PL) "Metalist"(Kharkiv)
Lobas  50'
Mochuliak  78'
Report Prudius  30'
Central Stadium, Ternopil
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Viktor Zviahitsev (Donetsk)

Metalist won 2–2 on away goal rule.


"Torpedo"(Zaporizhia) (PL)1–0(1L) "Khimik"(Severodonetsk)
Raliuchenko  81' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Kostiantyn Panchyk (Simferopol)

Torpedo won 1–0 on aggregate.

Semifinals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
FC Torpedo Zaporizhia 1–3 FC Karpaty Lviv 0–1 1–2
FC Metalist Kharkiv 1–4 FC Dynamo Kyiv 1–1 0–3

First leg

"Torpedo" (Zaporizhya) (PL)0–1(PL) "Karpaty" (Lviv)
Report Husyn  31'
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Volodymyr Pyanykh (Donetsk)

"Metalist" (Kharkiv) (PL)1–1(PL) "Dynamo" (Kyiv)
Kandaurov  62' Report Luzhny  27'
Rebrov 67'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Volodymyr Tukhovsky (Simferopol)

Second leg

"Karpaty" (Lviv) (PL)2–1(PL) "Torpedo" (Zaporizhya)
Plotko  38' (pen.)
Kardash  85'
Report Bondarenko  41'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Valeriy Onufer (Uzhhorod)

Karpaty won 3–1 on aggregate.


"Dynamo" (Kyiv) (PL)3–0(PL) "Metalist" (Kharkiv)
Rebrov  18'
Kovalets 33'
Serhiy Mizin  56' (pen.)
Topchiyev  64'
Report
Republican Stadium, Kiev
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Yevhen Kanana (Donetsk)

Dynamo won 4–1 on aggregate.

Final

"Dynamo"(Kyiv) (PL)2–1(PL) "Karpaty"(Lviv)
Leonenko  23'
Topchiyev  64'
Report Plotko  89' (pen.)
Republican Stadium, Kiev
Attendance: 47,000
Referee: Volodymyr Pyanykh (Donetsk)

Ukrainian Cup 1992–93 Winners

FC Dynamo Kyiv
First title

1992–93 Ukrainian Cup Competition schedule articles: 197

Top goalscorers

Scorer Goals Team
Vitaliy Parakhnevych
8
Odessa
Viktor Leonenko
5
Dynamo Kyiv
Roman Bondarenko
5
Torpedo Zaporizhia
Serhiy Mizin
5 (1)
Dynamo-2 Kyiv
Dynamo Kyiv
Oleksandr Pryzetko
4
Metalist Kharkiv
Pavlo Shkapenko
4
Dynamo Kyiv
Ihor Shynkaryov
4
Hazovyk Komarno
Ihor Plotko
4 (2)
Karpaty Lviv

.[1]

Attendances

Top attendances

Rank Round Home team Away team Result Location Attendance
1 Final Dynamo Kyiv Karpaty Lviv 2–1 Republican Stadium, Kiev 47,000
2 Quarterfinals Nyva Ternopil Metalist Kharkiv 2–1 City Stadium, Ternopil 18,000
3 Quarterfinals Karpaty Lviv Metalurh Zaporizhia 2–1 Ukraina Stadium, Lviv 12,000
Semifinals Karpaty Lviv Torpedo Zaporizhia 2–1 Ukraina Stadium, Lviv
Metalist Kharkiv Dynamo Kyiv 1–1 Metalist Stadium, Kharkiv

See also

References