👼 Set your curiosity free with rich, wide-ranging, hyper-connected information.

1991 Soviet Second League

Second League
Season1991
ChampionsKarpaty Lviv, Asmaral Moscow, Okean Nakhodka
PromotedKarpaty Lviv, Asmaral Moscow, Okean Nakhodka
Relegated12 teams (cancelled)
1990
1992

1991 Soviet Second League was the last edition of the Soviet Second League competition. There were three groups (known as zones) with 66 teams in total (22 in each group). Competitions in the last year "Baltic League" were not held as the Soviet Union was crumbling down.

Next seasons all of the clubs competed in their own national championships and most of them at the top level.

Overview of "1990 Baltic League" article

Teams

Locations

Final standings

Zone West

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Republic
1 Karpaty Lvov (C) 42 24 11 7 47 27 20 59 Ukraine
2 Zarya Lugansk 42 26 5 11 69 34 35 57 Ukraine
3 Dinamo Gandzha 42 26 4 12 48 48 0 56 (+20) Azerbaijan
4 Niva Ternopol 42 25 6 11 56 29 27 56 Ukraine
5 Niva Vinnitsa 42 21 7 14 54 40 14 49 Ukraine
6 Torpedo Taganrog 42 19 9 14 46 30 16 47 Russia (1W)
7 Torpedo Zaporozhie 42 18 10 14 63 50 13 46 Ukraine
8 Volyn Lutsk 42 19 7 16 46 33 13 45 Ukraine
9 Tigina-Apoel Bendery 42 18 8 16 49 39 10 44 Moldova
10 SKA Odessa 42 18 7 17 46 42 4 43 Ukraine
11 Karabakh Agdam 42 20 2 20 20 47 -27 42 (+22) Azerbaijan
12 Dnepr Mogilev 42 18 6 18 47 37 10 42 Belarus
13 Kremen Kremenchug 42 16 9 17 56 50 6 41 Ukraine
14 Zaria Beltsy 42 16 7 19 63 82 -19 39 Moldova
15 Sudnostroitel Nikolayev 42 15 8 19 61 55 6 38 Ukraine
16 Dinamo Brest 42 14 9 19 50 50 0 37 Belarus
17 Spartak Nalchik 42 15 6 21 51 67 -16 36 Russia (1W)
18 Galichina Drogobich 42 14 7 21 42 66 -24 35 Ukraine(1)
19 Vorskla Poltava 42 10 11 21 39 60 -21 31 Ukraine(1)
20 KIM Vitebsk 42 11 8 23 43 55 -12 30 Belarus
21 Goyazan Kazakh 42 13 2 27 29 61 -32 28 (+8) Azerbaijan
22 Khimik Grodno 42 7 9 26 32 55 -23 23 Belarus

Notes:

  • Numerous clubs refused to play away games in Azerbaijan due to the Nagorno-Karabakh War (Operation Ring). All Azerbaijani clubs received multiple technical wins such Dynamo Ganca 10 technical wins, Qarabakh Agdam - 11, Goyazan Kazakh - 4.
    • Teams that refused to play against all Azerbaijani clubs: Dnepr Mogilev and KIM Vitebsk.
    • Teams that refused to play against Dynamo Ganca and Qarabakh Agdam: Nyva Ternopil, Volyn Lutsk, Tihina-Apoel Bender, SKA Odessa, Dnepr Mogilev, Kremin Kremenchuk, Sudobudivnyk Mykolaiv, Dinamo Brest, KIM Vitebsk, and Khimik Grodno.
    • Teams that refused to play against Goyazan Kazakh only: Zorya Luhansk and Nyva Vinnytsia.

Republican Representation

Center

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Republic
1 Asmaral Moscow (C) 42 24 14 4 86 32 54 62 Russia
2 KSS 42 26 8 8 83 41 42 60 Russia
3 Torpedo Vladimir 42 26 5 11 79 40 39 57 Russia (1W)
4 Metallurg Lipetsk 42 21 7 14 61 47 14 49 Russia (1W)
5 Terek Grozny 42 19 11 12 55 40 15 49 Russia (1W)
6 Lada Togliatti 42 18 8 16 63 61 2 44 Russia (1C)
7 Torpedo Volzhsky 42 17 10 15 55 54 1 44 Russia (1C)
8 Sokol Saratov 42 19 4 19 72 74 -2 42 Russia (1C)
9 Zenit Izhevsk 42 17 8 17 67 45 22 42 Russia (1C)
10 KAMAZ 42 19 3 20 60 55 5 41 Russia (1C)
11 Dynamo Briansk 42 18 5 19 47 50 -3 41 Russia (2)
12 Torpedo Riazan 42 17 7 18 51 50 1 41 Russia (1C)
13 Cement Novorossiysk 42 16 8 18 70 56 14 40 Russia (1W)
14 Zvezda Perm 42 14 12 16 58 53 5 40 Russia (1C)
15 Druzhba Maikop 42 15 8 19 58 59 -1 38 Russia (1W)
16 APK Azov 42 14 9 19 36 52 -16 37 Russia (1W)
17 Nart Cherkessk 42 13 11 18 45 50 -5 37 Russia (1W)
18 Gastello Ufa 42 13 8 21 43 69 -26 34 Russia (1C)
19 Start Ulyanovsk 42 12 10 20 36 57 -21 34 Russia (2)
20 Volga Tver 42 14 5 23 35 66 -31 33 Russia (1W)
21 Ararat-2 Yerevan 42 14 2 26 37 80 -43 30 (+6)
22 Lori Kirovakan 42 12 5 25 32 98 -66 29 (+8) Armenia

Notes:

  • Several clubs refused to play away games in Armenia due to the Nagorno-Karabakh War (Operation Ring). Both Armenian clubs received multiple technical wins such Lori Kirovakan 4 technical wins, Ararat-2 Yerevan - 3.
    • Teams that refused to play against Armenian clubs: Metallurg Lipetsk, KamAZ Naberezhnye Chelny, and Dinamo Bryansk.
    • Lada Togliatti did not arrive for the away game against Lori Kirovakan.

East

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Republic
1 Okean Nakhodka (C) 42 27 7 8 68 33 35 61 Russia
2 Kopet-Dag Asgabat 42 25 8 9 89 36 53 58 Turkmenistan
3 Alga Biskek 42 21 12 9 60 31 29 54 Kyrgyzstan
4 Nuravshon Bukhoro 42 20 9 13 72 45 27 49 Uzbekistan
5 Vostok Ust-Kamenogorsk 42 19 9 14 69 62 7 47 Kazakhstan
6 Zvezda Irkutsk 42 20 5 17 62 45 17 45 Russia (1E)
7 Kuzbass Kemerevo 42 19 6 17 58 61 -3 44 Russia (1E)
8 Tselinnik Tselinograd 42 19 6 17 44 51 -7 44 Kazakhstan
9 Traktor Pavlodar 42 19 5 18 54 50 4 43 Kazakhstan
10 Shakhter Karaganda 42 18 7 17 48 42 6 43 Kazakhstan
11 Khimik Jambul 42 17 9 16 56 47 9 43 Kazakhstan
12 Meliorator Chimkent 42 17 9 16 44 37 7 43 Kazakhstan
13 Amur Blagoveschensk 42 16 11 15 51 53 -2 43 Russia (1E)
14 Avtomobilist Qoqon 42 19 4 19 67 71 -4 42 Uzbekistan
15 Dynamo Barnaul 42 15 12 15 60 64 -4 42 Russia (1E)
16 Sogdiona Jizzakh 42 18 5 19 56 55 1 41 Uzbekistan
17 Kasansai 42 17 6 19 69 66 3 40 Uzbekistan
18 Ekibastus 42 14 9 19 49 63 -14 37 Kazakhstan
19 Sakhalin 42 12 10 20 37 59 -22 34 Russia (1E)
20 Surkhon Termiz 42 12 3 27 37 65 -28 27 Uzbekistan
21 Zhetysu Taldy‑Kurgan 42 9 6 27 44 96 -52 24 Kazakhstan
22 Vakhsh Kourgan‑Tyube 42 7 6 29 36 98 -62 20 Tajikistan
Representation

Legend:

- Promoted

- Relegated

1991 Soviet Second League Teams articles: 69

Number of teams by union republic

Rank Union republic Number of teams Club(s)
1  RSFSR 28 Amur Blagoveschensk, APK Azov, Asmaral Moscow, Dinamo Barnaul, Dinamo Briansk, Druzhba Maikop, Gastello Ufa, KAMAZ Naberezhnye Chelny, Krylya Sovetov Samara, Kuzbass Kemerevo, Lada Togliatti, Metallurg Lipetsk, Nart Cherkessk, Okean Nakhodka, Sakhalin Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Sokol Saratov, Spartak Nalchik, Start Ulyanovsk, Terek Grozny, Torpedo Riazan, Torpedo Taganrog, Torpedo Vladimir, Torpedo Volzhsky, Tsement Novorossiysk, Volga Tver, Zenit Izhevsk, Zvezda Irkutsk, Zvezda Perm
2  Ukrainian SSR 11 SKA Odessa, Galichina Drogobich, Karpaty Lvov, Kremin Kremenchuk, Niva Ternopol, Niva Vinnitsa, Sudostroitel Nikolaev, Torpedo Zaporozie, Volyn Lutsk, Vorskla Poltava, Zaria Lugansk
3  Kazakh SSR 8 Ekibastuzets Ekibastuz, Khimik Dzhambul, Meliorator Chimkent, Shakhter Karaganda, Traktor Pavlodar, Tselinnik Tselinograd, Vostok Ust-Kamenogorsk, Zhetysu Taldy-Kurgan
4  Uzbek SSR 5 Avtomobilist Kokand, Kasansaets Kasansai, Nuravshon Bukhara, Sogdiana Dzhizzakh, Surkhan Termez
5  Byelorussian SSR 4 Dinamo Brest, Dnepr Mogilev, Khimik Grodno, KIM Vitebsk
6  Azerbaijan SSR 3 Dinamo Gandzha, Goyazan Kazakh, Karabakh Agdam
7  Armenian SSR 2 Ararat-2 Yerevan, Lori Kirovakan
 Moldavian SSR Tigina Bendery, Zaria Beltsy
9  Kyrgyz SSR 1 Alga Bishkek
 Tajik SSR Vakhsh Kourgan‑Tyube
 Turkmen SSR Kopet-Dag Ashkhabat

See also

External links