👼 Set your curiosity free with richer, more connected information.

1991–92 UEFA Cup

Football tournament

Top 10 1991–92 UEFA Cup related articles

1991–92 UEFA Cup
Dates18 September 1991 – 13 May 1992
Final positions
Champions Ajax (1st title)
Runners-up Torino
Tournament statistics
Top scorer(s) Dean Saunders (9 goals)

The 1991–92 UEFA Cup was the 21st season of Europe's then-tertiary club football tournament organised by UEFA. It was won by Dutch club Ajax on away goals over Torino of Italy. The victory made Ajax only the second team – after Torino's city rivals Juventus – to have won all three major European trophies (European Cup/UEFA Champions League, UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League, and the Cup Winners' Cup).

Although this was the second season since the ban on English clubs in European competitions was lifted, only one English club was entered into the 1991–92 UEFA Cup. Liverpool, who had been forced to serve an extra year over all other English clubs as they had been the team present at the Heysel disaster which had sparked the ban in 1985, was England's representatives in the competition, and ultimately reached the quarter-finals. The defending champion was Internazionale, which was eliminated in the first round by Boavista.

1991–92 UEFA Cup Intro articles: 3

Teams

A total of 64 teams participated in the competition, all entering into the first round.

Qualified teams for 1991–92 UEFA Cup
Vllaznia Swarovski Tirol Sturm Graz Gent
Germinal Ekeren KV Mechelen CSKA Sofia Slavia Sofia
Anorthosis Famagusta Sigma Olomouc Slovan Bratislava B 1903
Ikast FS Liverpool Kuusysi Lahti MP
Auxerre Cannes Lyon Eintracht Frankfurt[Note GER]
Bayern Munich[Note GER] Rot-Weiss Erfurt[Note GER] Hallescher FC[Note GER] Hamburger SV[Note GER]
VfB Stuttgart[Note GER] AEK Athens PAOK Vaci Izzo MTE
Pécsi MFC KR Genoa InternazionaleTH
Parma Torino Spora Luxembourg Floriana
Ajax Groningen Utrecht Bangor
Tromsø IL Gornik Zabrze Boavista Salgueiros
Sporting CP Cork City Dinamo București Steaua București
Aberdeen Celtic Dynamo Moscow Spartak Moscow
Torpedo Moscow Osasuna Real Madrid Oviedo
Sporting Gijón Örebro SK Osters IF Lausanne Sports
Neuchâtel Xamax Trabzonspor Partizan HAŠK Građanski

Notes

  1. ^
    Germany (GER): The original slot allocation of the former West/East Germany still applied. Four teams qualified through the 1990–91 Bundesliga (Bayern Munich, Eintracht Frankfurt, Hamburger SV and VfB Stuttgart), while two teams qualified through the 1990–91 NOFV-Oberliga (Rot-Weiss Erfurt and Hallescher FC). Due to the reunification of Germany in October 1990, all flags show Germany instead of West/East Germany. However, Rot-Weiss Erfurt and Hallescher FC matches and their records were still counted for East Germany, and not for Germany, under UEFA regulations.

1991–92 UEFA Cup Teams articles: 94

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Aberdeen 0–3 B 1903 0–1 0–2
Ajax 4–0 Örebro SK 3–0 1–0
Anorthosis Famagusta 3–4 Steaua București 1–2 2–2(aet)
Bangor 0–6 Sigma Olomouc 0–3 0–3
Boavista 2–1 Internazionale 2–1 0–0
Celtic 3–1 Germinal Ekeren 2–0 1–1
Cork City 1–3 Bayern Munich 1–1 0–2
HAŠK Građanski 3–4 Trabzonspor 2–31 1–1
Eintracht Frankfurt 11–1 Spora Luxembourg 6–1 5–0
Groningen 0–2 Rot-Weiss Erfurt 0–1 0–1
Ikast FS 1–6 Auxerre 0–1 1–5
Swarovski Tirol 3–2 Tromsø IL 2–1 1–1
Hallescher FC 2–4 Torpedo Moscow 2–1 0–3
Hamburg 4–1 Gornik Zabrze 1–1 3–0
Gent (p)1-1 Lausanne Sports 0–1 1–0
KR 1–8 Torino 0–2 1–6
Vllaznia 0–3 AEK Athens 0–1 0–2
Liverpool 6–2 Kuusysi Lahti 6–1 0–1
MP 1–5 Spartak Moscow 0–2 1–3
Neuchâtel Xamax 2–0 Floriana 2–0 0–0
Lyon 2–1 Osters IF 1–0 1–1
PAOK 2–1 KV Mechelen 1–1 1–0
CSKA Sofia (a)1–1 Parma 0–0 1–1
Slavia Sofia 1–4 Osasuna 1–0 0–4
Oviedo 2–3 Genoa 1–0 1–3
Salgueiros 1–1(p) Cannes 1–0 0–1
Slovan Bratislava 2–3 Real Madrid 1–2 1–1
Sturm Graz 1–4 Utrecht 0–1 1–3
Sporting CP 1–2 Dinamo București 1–0 0–2(aet)
Sporting Gijón (p)2-2 Partizan 2–0 0–2
Vaci Izzo MTE 2–4 Dynamo Moscow 1–0 1–4
Stuttgart 6–3 Pécsi MFC 4–1 2–2

1 This match was played in Klagenfurt due to the outbreak of the Croatian War of Independence.

First leg

Aberdeen 0–1 B 1903
Report Kaus  86'

Ajax 3–0 Örebro SK
Bergkamp  60'
Winter  67'
Pettersson  84'
Report
Attendance: 17,000

Because of hooliganism in a previous match, Ajax was ordered to play this match at least 200 km away from Amsterdam


Anorthosis Famagusta 1–2 Steaua București
Obiku  70' (pen.) Report Stan  45'
Dumitrescu  47'
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Roman Steindl (Austria)

Bangor 0–3 Sigma Olomouc
Report Sindelar  33'46'
Kerbr  50'
Attendance: 3,000

Boavista 2–1 Internazionale
Marlon Brandão  38'
Barny  57'
Report Fontolan  57'
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Lajos Nemeth (Hungary)

Celtic 2–0 Germinal Ekeren
Nicholas  15' (pen.)  39' Report
Attendance: 27,410
Referee: Michel Gerard (France)

Cork City 1–1 Bayern Munich
Barry  26' Report Effenberg  43'
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Rémi Harrel (France)

HAŠK Građanski 2–3 Trabzonspor
Petrović  60'81' (pen.) Report Cyzio  26'
Mandıralı  37'
Karaman  56'

Eintracht Frankfurt 6–1 Spora Luxembourg
Möller  9'36'
Bein  14'
Gründel  32'
Yeboah  46'54'
Report Rigaud  39'
Attendance: 4,800

Groningen 0–1 Rot-Weiss Erfurt
Report Schmidt  2'
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Howard King (Wales)

Ikast FS 0–1 Auxerre
Report Vahirua  67'


Hallescher FC 2–1 Torpedo Moscow
Wüllbier  60'
Schülbe  64'
Report Grishin  65'

Hamburg 1–1 Gornik Zabrze
Eckel  80' Report Jegor  50'

Gent 0–1 Lausanne Sports
Report Ciña  41'

KR 0–2 Torino
Report Mussi  21'
Annoni  72'

Vllaznia 0–1 AEK Athens
Report Dimitriadis  5'

Liverpool 6–1 Kuusysi Lahti
Saunders  12'77'85'86'
Houghton  33'90'
Report Lehtinen  35'
Attendance: 17,131[3]
Referee: Manfred Schlup (Switzerland)

MP 0–2 Spartak Moscow
Report Cherenkov  35'
Allen  77' (o.g.)

Neuchâtel Xamax 2–0 Floriana
Mottiez  44'
I. Hassan  57'
Report

Lyon 1–0 Osters IF
Garde  17' Report

PAOK 1–1 KV Mechelen
Skartados  40' Report Ingesson  62'

CSKA Sofia 0–0 Parma
Report

Slavia Sofia 1–0 Osasuna
Dermendzhiev  52' Report

Oviedo 1–0 Genoa
Bango  44' Report

Salgueiros 1–0 Cannes
Plácido  50' Report
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Leslie Irvine (Northern Ireland)

Match played at Estádio do Bessa instead of their regular stadium Estádio Engenheiro Vidal Pinheiro



Sturm Graz 0–1 Utrecht
Report Smolarek  76' (pen.)
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Arcangelo Pezzella (Italy)

Sporting CP 1–0 Dinamo București
Yordanov  75' Report

Sporting Gijón 2–0 Partizan
Monchu  64'
Luhový  79'
Report

Vaci Izzo MTE 1–0 Dynamo Moscow
Hahn  61' Report

Stuttgart 4–1 Pécsi MFC
Sammer  20'
Walter  32'39'
Buchwald  35'
Report Balog  89'

Second leg

B 1903 2–0 Aberdeen
Johansen  57'
Jensen  87'
Report
Attendance: 5,237
Referee: Friedrich Kaupe (Austria)

B 1903 won 3-0 on aggregate.


Örebro SK 0–1 Ajax
Report Winter  66'
Attendance: 5,560
Referee: David Syme (Scotland)

Ajax won 4–0 on aggregate.


Steaua București 2–2 (a.e.t.) Anorthosis Famagusta
Stan  62'100' Report Obiku  53'
Ketsbaia  84'
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Piotr Werner (Poland)

Steaua București won 4–3 on aggregate.


Sigma Olomouc 3–0 Bangor
Látal  21'
Kerbr  65'
Gottwald  68'
Report

Sigma Olomouc won 0–6 on aggregate.


Boavista won 2–1 on aggregate.


Germinal Ekeren 1–1 Celtic
Schmöller  41' Report Galloway  10'
Attendance: 6,979
Referee: Joaquin Ramos Marcos (Spain)

Celtic won 3–1 on aggregate.


Bayern Munich 2–0 Cork City
Labbadia  71'
Ziege  89' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 13,500
Referee: Stavros Zakestidis (Greece)

Bayern Munich won 1–3 on aggregate.


Trabzonspor won 3–4 on aggregate.


Spora Luxembourg 0–5 Eintracht Frankfurt
Report Kruse  33'59'
Weber  44'
Schmitt  71'
Bein  90'
Attendance: 1,076

Eintracht Frankfurt won 11–1 on aggregate.


Rot-Weiss Erfurt 1-0 Groningen
Gottlöber  80' Report
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Kaj Natri (Finland)

Rot-Weiss Erfurt won 0–2 on aggregate.


Auxerre 5–1 Ikast FS
Vahirua  19'
Ferreri  23'50'
Cocard  72'
Kovács  76'
Report Hansen  82'

Auxerre won 6–1 on aggregate.


Swarovski Tirol won 3–2 on aggregate.


Torpedo Moscow 3–0 Hallescher FC
Agashkov  4' (pen.)
Chugainov  12'
Tishkov  88'
Report
Moscow

Torpedo Moscow won 2–4 on aggregate.


Gornik Zabrze 0–3 Hamburg
Report von Heesen  60'80'
Spörl  84'

Hamburg won 4–1 on aggregate.


Lausanne Sports 0–1
(a.e.t.)
1–4 on penalties
Gent
Report Verkuyl  47'

Gent 1–1 Lausanne Sports on aggregate. Gent won 4–1 on penalties


Torino 6–1 KR
Bresciani  15'
Policano  45'
Martín Vázquez  47'
Scifo  51'63'
Carillo  53'
Report

Torino won 8–1 on aggregate.


AEK Athens 2–0 Vllaznia
Papaioannou  7'
Batista  87'
Report

AEK Athens won 0–3 on aggregate.


Kuusysi Lahti 1–0 Liverpool
Belfield  65' Report
Attendance: 8,800[4]
Referee: Karel Hycl (Czechoslovakia)

Liverpool won 6–2 on aggregate.


Spartak Moscow 3–1 MP
Mostovoi  27'
Karpin  57'
Radchenko  77'
Report Hämäläinen  36'
Moscow

Spartak Moscow won 1–5 on aggregate.


Neuchâtel Xamax won 2–0 on aggregate.


Osters IF 1–1 Lyon
Jansson  14' Report Roche  54'

Lyon won 2–1 on aggregate.


KV Mechelen 0–1 PAOK
Report Borbokis  85'

PAOK won 2–1 on aggregate.


Parma 1–1 CSKA Sofia
Agostini  72' Report Parushev  88'

Parma 1–1 CSKA Sofia. CSKA Sofia won on away goals.


Osasuna 4–0 Slavia Sofia
Cholo  20'
Bustingorri  22'79'
Sola  67'
Report

Osasuna won 1–4 on aggregate.


Genoa 3–1 Oviedo
Skuhravý  20'90'
Caricola  73'
Report Carlos  37'

Genoa won 3–2 on aggregate.


Cannes 1–0
(a.e.t.)
4–2 on penalties
Salgueiros
Omam-Biyik  85' Report

Salgueiros 1–1 Cannes on aggregate. Cannes won 2–4 on penalties


Real Madrid 1–1 Slovan Bratislava
Alfonso  41' Report Lancz  89'
Attendance: 20,000

Real Madrid won 2–3 on aggregate.


Utrecht 3–1 Sturm Graz
de Kruijff  56'
Smolarek  66'
van der Net  89'
Report Deverić  74'
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Alain Delmer (France)

Utrecht won 1–4 on aggregate.


Dinamo București 2–0 (a.e.t.) Sporting CP
Gerstenmájer  75'115' Report
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Bo Karlsson (Sweden)

Dinamo won 2–1 on aggregate.


Partizan 2–0
(a.e.t.)
2–3 on penalties
Sporting Gijón
Mijatović  85'
Zahovič  88'
Report
Attendance: 1.189

Sporting Gijón 2–2 Partizan on aggregate. Sporting Gijón won 3–2 on penalties.


Dynamo Moscow 4–1 Vaci Izzo MTE
Kobelev  9'
Kiriakov  31'
Kolyvanov  49'67'
Report Romanek  25'
Moscow

Dynamo Moscow won 2–4 on aggregate.


Pécsi MFC 2–2 VfB Stuttgart
Magyar  18'
Mörtel  84'
Report Strehmel  54'
Mayer  65'

VfB Stuttgart won 6–3 on aggregate.

1991–92 UEFA Cup First round articles: 224