👼 Set your curiosity free with rich, wide-ranging, hyper-connected information.

1990 World Wrestling Championships

Wrestling championships in both Greco-Roman (men) and Freestyle (men and women)

Top 3 1990 World Wrestling Championships related articles

1990 World Championships
Freestyle
Host city Tokyo, Japan
Dates6–9 September
StadiumTokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Greco-Roman
Host city Rome, Italy
Dates19–21 November
StadiumPalazzetto FlLPJ
Women
Host city Luleå, Sweden
Dates29 June – 1 July
Champions
Freestyle  Soviet Union
Greco-Roman  Soviet Union
Women  Japan

The following is the final results of the 1990 World Wrestling Championships. The Men's Freestyle Competition was held in Tokyo, Japan. Men's Greco-Roman Competition was held in Ostia, Rome, Italy and Women's Competition was held in Luleå, Sweden. Despite the German reunification coming effective as of 3 October 1990, West and East Germany still had separate teams in the Greco-Roman championships.

1990 World Wrestling Championships Intro articles: 6

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Soviet Union104418
2  Japan4239
3  France3115
4  Cuba3014
5  Bulgaria17210
6  United States1517
7  Sweden1203
8  Hungary1113
9  West Germany1102
10  Norway1045
11  Iran1023
12  Czechoslovakia1012
13  East Germany1001
14  Chinese Taipei0224
15  Greece0112
16  Finland0101
 South Korea0101
 Venezuela0101
19  Yugoslavia0022
20  Argentina0011
 Mongolia0011
 Poland0011
 Turkey0011
Totals (23 nations)29292987

Team ranking

Rank Men's freestyle Men's Greco-Roman Women's freestyle
Team Points Team Points Team Points
1  Soviet Union 80  Soviet Union 95  Japan 79
2  United States 73  Hungary  Norway 56
3  Bulgaria 72  Bulgaria  Chinese Taipei 48

Medal summary

Men's freestyle

Event Gold Silver Bronze
48 kg Aldo Martínez
 Cuba
Marian Avramov
 Bulgaria
Takashi Kobayashi
 Japan
52 kg Majid Torkan
 Iran
Valentin Yordanov
 Bulgaria
Aslan Agaev
 Soviet Union
57 kg Alejandro Puerto
 Cuba
Rumen Pavlov
 Bulgaria
Sergey Smal
 Soviet Union
62 kg John Smith
 United States
Rosen Vasilev
 Bulgaria
Gadzhi Rashidov
 Soviet Union
68 kg Arsen Fadzaev
 Soviet Union
Georgios Athanasiadis
 Greece
Jesús Rodríguez
 Cuba
74 kg Rahmat Sofiadi
 Bulgaria
Nasir Gadzhikhanov
 Soviet Union
Amir Reza Khadem
 Iran
82 kg Jozef Lohyňa
 Czechoslovakia
Royce Alger
 United States
Puntsagiin Sükhbat
 Mongolia
90 kg Makharbek Khadartsev
 Soviet Union
Chris Campbell
 United States
Mohammad Hassan Mohebbi
 Iran
100 kg Leri Khabelov
 Soviet Union
Stoyan Nenchev
 Bulgaria
Kirk Trost
 United States
130 kg David Gobejishvili
 Soviet Union
Bruce Baumgartner
 United States
Sezgin Ayık
 Turkey

Men's Greco-Roman

Event Gold Silver Bronze
48 kg Oleg Kucherenko
 Soviet Union
Rayko Marinov
 Bulgaria
Yasuichi Ebina
 Japan
52 kg Aleksandr Ignatenko
 Soviet Union
An Han-bong
 South Korea
Bratan Tsenov
 Bulgaria
57 kg Rıfat Yıldız
 West Germany
Aleksandr Shestakov
 Soviet Union
Patrice Mourier
 France
62 kg Mario Olivera
 Cuba
Gennady Atmakin
 Soviet Union
Ryszard Wolny
 Poland
68 kg Islam Dugushiev
 Soviet Union
Jannis Zamanduridis
 West Germany
Attila Repka
 Hungary
74 kg Mnatsakan Iskandaryan
 Soviet Union
Dobri Ivanov
 Bulgaria
Željko Trajković
 Yugoslavia
82 kg Péter Farkas
 Hungary
Mikhail Mamiashvili
 Soviet Union
Goran Kasum
 Yugoslavia
90 kg Maik Bullmann
 East Germany
Harri Koskela
 Finland
Vyacheslav Oliynyk
 Soviet Union
100 kg Sergey Demyashkevich
 Soviet Union
Sándor Major
 Hungary
Dušan Masár
 Czechoslovakia
130 kg Aleksandr Karelin
 Soviet Union
Tomas Johansson
 Sweden
Rangel Gerovski
 Bulgaria

Women's freestyle

Event Gold Silver Bronze
44 kg Shoko Yoshimura
 Japan
Marie Ziegler
 United States
Chen Huei-hsiang
 Chinese Taipei
47 kg Åsa Pedersen
 Sweden
Afsoon Roshanzamir
 United States
Huang Yu-hsin
 Chinese Taipei
50 kg Martine Poupon
 France
Helena Honkamaa
 Sweden
Trine Bentzen
 Norway
53 kg Sylvie van Gucht
 France
Yoshiko Endo
 Japan
Lotte Søvre
 Norway
57 kg Gudrun Høie
 Norway
Olga Lugo
 Venezuela
Ryoko Sakamoto
 Japan
61 kg Brigitte Siffert
 France
Kimie Hoshikawa
 Japan
Ine Barlie
 Norway
65 kg Akiko Iijima
 Japan
Ling Wu-mei
 Chinese Taipei
Line Johansen
 Norway
70 kg Rika Iwama
 Japan
Emmanuelle Blind
 France
Laura Martínez
 Argentina
75 kg Yayoi Urano
 Japan
Ma Su-hui
 Chinese Taipei
Helen Mitzifiri
 Greece

References