👼 Set your curiosity free with rich, wide-ranging, hyper-connected information.

1990 Soviet Second League

Second League
Season1990
ChampionsBukovyna Chernivtsi, Uralmash Sverdlovsk, Neftyanik Fergana
Promoted6 teams
Relegated12 teams
1989
1991

The Second League was restructured reducing number of zones from 9 to 3 due to withdrawals by clubs from Estonia, Georgia, Latvia (except Pardaugava Riga, a majority-Russian club) and Lithuania as they declared independence from the Soviet Union.

1990 Soviet Second League Intro articles: 4

Final standings

West

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Misc
1 Bukovina Chernovtsy 50 29 17 4 87 34 53 75
First Liga
2 Daugava Riga 50 31 9 10 86 43 43 71
First Liga
3 Karpaty Lvov 50 28 13 9 86 45 41 69
4 Niva Ternopol 50 28 13 9 67 38 29 69
5 Niva Vinnitsa 50 24 14 12 67 42 25 62
6 SKA Odessa 50 23 15 12 82 60 22 61
7 Zarya Lugansk 50 25 9 16 69 50 19 59
8 Spartak Nalchik 50 20 14 16 51 40 11 54
9 Dinamo Brest 50 19 15 16 64 53 11 53
10 Kremin Kremenchug 50 22 7 21 64 66 -2 51
11 Zaria Balti 50 19 13 18 75 64 11 51
12 Vorskla Poltava 50 19 12 19 84 66 18 50
13 Dnepr Mogilev 50 20 9 21 59 59 0 49
14 Galichina Drogobich 50 18 13 19 54 55 -1 49
15 Khimik Grodno 50 20 8 22 59 64 -5 48
16 Start Ulyanovsk 50 15 15 20 48 55 -7 45
17 Volyn Lutsk 50 15 15 20 58 73 -15 45
18 Lori Kirovokan 50 17 10 23 47 59 -12 44
19 Iskra Smolensk 50 15 13 22 52 70 -18 43
20 Zakarpatie Uzhgorod 50 17 8 25 56 75 -19 42
21 Baltika Kaliningrad 50 11 20 19 48 60 -12 42
22 Shirak Leninakan 50 13 15 22 58 77 -19 41

Legend:

- Promoted

- Relegated

Republican Representation

Center

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Misc
1 Uralmash Sverdlovsk 42 23 13 6 62 21 41 59
First Liga
2 Tekstilshchik Kamyshin 42 22 8 12 73 49 24 52
First Liga
3 Krylia Sovetov Samara 49 19 11 12 53 35 18 49
4 Metallurg Lipetsk 42 18 13 11 56 43 13 49
5 Kyapaz Gyanja 42 21 5 16 66 65 1 47
6 Tsement Novorossiysk 42 19 9 14 65 54 11 47
7 Druzhba Maykop 42 19 7 16 56 56 0 45
8 Torpedo Ryazan 42 15 15 12 41 44 -3 45
9 Dynamo Bryansk 42 18 8 16 59 53 6 44
10 Zvezda Perm 42 15 14 13 68 45 23 44
11 Goyazan Gazakh 42 19 4 19 56 56 0 42
12 Torpedo Vladimir 50 19 12 19 84 66 18 50
13 Terek Grozny 50 20 9 21 59 59 0 49
14 Gastello Ufa 50 18 13 19 54 55 -1 49
15 Zenit Izhevsk 50 20 8 22 59 64 -5 48
16 Nart Cherkessk 50 15 15 20 48 55 -7 45
17 Torpedo Volzhskiy 50 15 15 20 58 73 -15 45
18 Sokol Saratov 50 17 10 23 47 59 -12 44
19 Mashuk Pyatigorsk 50 15 13 22 52 70 -18 43
20 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 50 17 8 25 56 75 -19 42
21 Zarya Kaluga 50 11 20 19 48 60 -12 42
22 Volgar Astrakhan 50 13 15 22 58 77 -19 41

Legend:

- Promoted

- Relegated

Republican Representation

East

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Misc
1 Neftyanik Fergana 42 23 13 6 62 21 41 59 First Liga
2 Novbakhor Namangan 42 22 8 12 73 49 24 52 First Liga
3 Okean Nakhodka 49 19 11 12 53 35 18 49
4 Amur Blagoveshchensk 42 18 13 11 56 43 13 49
5 Meliorator Chimkent 42 21 5 16 66 65 1 47
6 Khimik Jambul 42 19 9 14 65 54 11 47
7 Avtomobilist Kokand 42 19 7 16 56 56 0 45
8 Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad 42 15 15 12 41 44 -3 45
9 Alga Frunze 42 18 8 16 59 53 6 44
10 Traktor Pavlodar 42 15 14 13 68 45 23 44
11 Zvezda Irkutsk 42 19 4 19 56 56 0 42
12 Sogdiana Jizak 50 19 12 19 84 66 18 50
13 Dinamo Barnaul 50 20 9 21 59 59 0 49
14 Shakhter Karaganda 50 18 13 19 54 55 -1 49
15 Vakhsh Kurgan-Tyube 50 20 8 22 59 64 -5 48
16 Tselinnik Tselinograd 50 15 15 20 48 55 -7 45
17 Ekibastuzets Ekibastuz 50 15 15 20 58 73 -15 45
18 Surkhan Termez 50 17 10 23 47 59 -12 44
19 Kaysar Kzil-Orda 50 15 13 22 52 70 -18 43
20 Irtysh Omsk 50 17 8 25 56 75 -19 42
21 Zarafshan Navoi 50 11 20 19 48 60 -12 42
22 Spartak Andizhan 50 13 15 22 58 77 -19 41

Legend:

- Promoted

- Relegated

Republican Representation

1990 Soviet Second League Final standings articles: 54

References