🤩 Discover new information from across the web

1989 Malagasy presidential election

Presidential elections were held in Madagascar on 12 March 1989. Incumbent President Didier Ratsiraka of AREMA won with over 60% of the vote. Voter turnout was 81.04%.[1]

1989 Malagasy presidential election Intro articles: 4

Results

CandidatePartyVotes%
Didier RatsirakaAREMA2,891,33362.71
Manandafy RakotonirinaMovement for Proletarian Power891,16119.33
Jérôme Marojama RazanabahinyPopular Movement for National Unity688,34514.93
Monja JaonaMadagascar for the Malagasy139,7353.03
Total4,610,574100.00
Valid votes4,610,57497.69
Invalid/blank votes108,9942.31
Total votes4,719,568100.00
Registered voters/turnout5,823,77881.04
Source: EISA

References

  • Share this