👼 Set your curiosity free with rich, wide-ranging, hyper-connected information.

1988 Davis Cup World Group

1988 edition of the Davis Cup World Group

Top 3 1988 Davis Cup World Group related articles

1988 Davis Cup World Group
Date5 February – 18 December
Edition8th
Champions

West Germany
← 1987 · Davis Cup · 1989 →

The World Group was the highest level of Davis Cup competition in 1988.[1]

West Germany won the title, defeating the defending champions Sweden in the final, 4–1. The final was held at the Scandinavium in Gothenburg, Sweden, from 16 to 18 December.[2] It was the West German team's first Davis Cup title (having previously come runner-up in 1970 and 1985), becoming the ninth nation to win the Davis Cup.

1988 Davis Cup World Group Intro articles: 5

Participating teams

Participating teams

Australia

Brazil

Czechoslovakia

Denmark

France

India

Israel

Italy

Mexico

New Zealand

Paraguay

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

West Germany

Yugoslavia

Draw

  First Round
5–7 February
Quarterfinals
8–10 April
Semifinals
22–24 July
Final
16–18 December
                                     
Gävle, Sweden (indoor carpet)
   Sweden 5  
Norrköping, Sweden (indoor carpet)
   New Zealand 0  
     Sweden 3  
Prague, Czechoslovakia (indoor carpet)
     Czechoslovakia 2  
   Czechoslovakia 5
Båstad, Sweden (clay)
   Paraguay 0  
     Sweden 4  
Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
     France 1  
   Australia 3  
Clermont-Ferrand, France (indoor clay)
   Mexico 2  
     Australia 0
Basel, Switzerland (indoor carpet)
     France 5  
   France 4
Gothenburg, Sweden (indoor clay)
    Switzerland 1  
     Sweden 1
Essen, West Germany (indoor carpet)
     West Germany 4
   Brazil 0  
Frankfurt, West Germany (indoor carpet)
   West Germany 5  
     West Germany 5
Aarhus, Denmark (indoor carpet)
     Denmark 0  
   Denmark 3
Dortmund, West Germany (indoor carpet)
   Spain 2  
     West Germany 5
Palermo, Italy (clay)
     Yugoslavia 0  
   Italy 4  
Belgrade, Yugoslavia (indoor carpet)
   Israel 1  
     Italy 1
New Delhi, India (grass)
     Yugoslavia 4  
   Yugoslavia 3
   India 2  

First round

Sweden vs. New Zealand


Sweden
5
Gavlerinken, Gävle, Sweden [3]
5–7 February 1988
Carpet (indoors)

New Zealand
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Anders Järryd
Bruce Derlin
14
12
6
2
6
4
     
2
Stefan Edberg
Kelly Evernden
12
10
6
2
9
7
     
3
Stefan Edberg / Anders Järryd
Kelly Evernden / David Lewis
6
3
7
5
6
4
     
4
Anders Järryd
Kelly Evernden
8
6
4
6
11
9
     
5
Stefan Edberg
Bruce Derlin
6
1
6
2
       

Czechoslovakia vs. Paraguay


Czechoslovakia
5
Prague, Czechoslovakia [4]
5–7 February 1988
Carpet (indoors)

Paraguay
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Petr Korda
Hugo Chapacú
6
2
6
1
6
2
     
2
Miloslav Mečíř
Francisco González
6
2
6
2
6
2
     
3
Miloslav Mečíř / Tomáš Šmíd
Hugo Chapacú / Francisco González
6
1
7
5
6
1
     
4
Miloslav Mečíř
Hugo Chapacú
6
3
6
1
       
5
Petr Korda
Francisco González
6
4
6
4
       

Mexico vs. Australia


Mexico
2
Estadio Federico Boehm, Mexico City, Mexico [5]
5–8 February 1988
Clay

Australia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Leonardo Lavalle
Pat Cash
7
5
4
6
1
6
9
11
   
2
Francisco Maciel
Wally Masur
3
6
8
6
6
3
7
5
   
3
Leonardo Lavalle / Jorge Lozano
Pat Cash / John Fitzgerald
2
6
3
6
2
6
     
4
Leonardo Lavalle
Wally Masur
6
2
6
1
4
6
9
11
6
2
 
5
Francisco Maciel
Pat Cash
2
6
6
4
5
7
2
6
   

Switzerland vs. France


Switzerland
1
Basel, Switzerland [6]
5–7 February 1988
Carpet (indoors)

France
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Roland Stadler
Yannick Noah
8
10
11
9
1
6
5
7
   
2
Claudio Mezzadri
Henri Leconte
3
6
6
3
0
6
8
6
6
2
 
3
Heinz Günthardt / Claudio Mezzadri
Guy Forget / Yannick Noah
2
6
4
6
3
6
     
4
Roland Stadler
Henri Leconte
3
6
4
6
6
4
1
6
   
5
Claudio Mezzadri
Yannick Noah
3
6
6
3
3
6
     

West Germany vs. Brazil


West Germany
5
Essen, West Germany [7]
5–7 February 1988
Carpet (indoors)

Brazil
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Boris Becker
Cássio Motta
6
0
6
2
6
0
     
2
Carl-Uwe Steeb
Luiz Mattar
6
1
6
2
6
3
     
3
Boris Becker / Patrik Kühnen
Ricardo Acioly / Luiz Mattar
8
6
15
13
6
4
     
4
Patrik Kühnen
Luiz Mattar
9
7
6
3
       
5
Carl-Uwe Steeb
Cássio Motta
6
1
6
2
       

Denmark vs. Spain


Denmark
3
Aarhus, Denmark [8]
5–7 February 1988
Carpet (indoors)

Spain
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Michael Tauson
Sergio Casal
6
4
6
3
6
2
     
2
Morten Christensen
Emilio Sánchez
5
7
2
6
6
4
6
3
6
4
 
3
Peter Bastiansen / Michael Mortensen
Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez
5
7
9
11
2
6
     
4
Morten Christensen
Sergio Casal
4
6
4
6
4
6
     
5
Michael Tauson
Emilio Sánchez
3
6
6
1
13
11
6
4
   

Italy vs. Israel


Italy
4
Palermo, Italy [9]
5–7 February 1988
Clay

Israel
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Francesco Cancellotti
Gilad Bloom
6
1
6
2
6
8
6
4
   
2
Paolo Canè
Amos Mansdorf
7
5
6
3
6
2
     
3
Paolo Canè / Diego Nargiso
Amos Mansdorf / Shahar Perkiss
5
7
3
6
4
6
     
4
Paolo Canè
Gilad Bloom
4
6
6
1
6
1
6
0
   
5
Francesco Cancellotti
Amos Mansdorf
6
4
6
2
       

India vs. Yugoslavia


India
2
New Delhi, India [10]
5–7 February 1988
Grass

Yugoslavia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Vijay Amritraj
Bruno Orešar
6
3
6
0
6
3
     
2
Ramesh Krishnan
Slobodan Živojinović
4
6
4
6
4
6
     
3
Anand Amritraj / Vijay Amritraj
Goran Prpić / Slobodan Živojinović
5
7
3
6
6
3
6
2
7
9
 
4
Ramesh Krishnan
Bruno Orešar
4
6
6
4
4
6
6
1
6
3
 
5
Vijay Amritraj
Slobodan Živojinović
3
6
4
6
4
6
     

Quarterfinals

Sweden vs. Czechoslovakia


Sweden
3
Himmelstalundshallen, Norrköping, Sweden [11]
8–10 April 1988
Carpet (indoors)

Czechoslovakia
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Stefan Edberg
Tomáš Šmíd
6
3
6
4
6
3
     
2
Mats Wilander
Miloslav Mečíř
11
13
3
6
4
6
     
3
Stefan Edberg / Mats Wilander
Miloslav Mečíř / Tomáš Šmíd
8
6
6
4
8
6
     
4
Mats Wilander
Milan Šrejber
6
3
2
6
4
6
3
6
   
5
Stefan Edberg
Miloslav Mečíř
4
6
6
1
4
6
6
4
9
7
 

France vs. Australia


France
5
Maison des Sports, Clermont-Ferrand, France [12]
8–10 April 1988
Clay (indoors)

Australia
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Yannick Noah
Darren Cahill
3
6
6
4
6
4
6
2
   
2
Henri Leconte
Mark Woodforde
6
3
7
9
3
6
7
5
6
0
 
3
Guy Forget / Yannick Noah
John Fitzgerald / Wally Masur
6
3
7
5
6
4
     
4
Henri Leconte
John Fitzgerald
9
7
7
5
       
5
Yannick Noah
Mark Woodforde
6
2
6
4
       

West Germany vs. Denmark


West Germany
5
Frankfurt, West Germany [13]
8–10 April 1988
Carpet (indoors)

Denmark
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Eric Jelen
Morten Christensen
6
3
6
3
3
6
6
2
   
2
Boris Becker
Michael Tauson
7
5
6
4
6
3
     
3
Boris Becker / Eric Jelen
Michael Mortensen / Michael Tauson
6
3
6
4
6
4
     
4
Boris Becker
Morten Christensen
6
3
6
4
       
5
Eric Jelen
Michael Tauson
6
2
7
5
       

Yugoslavia vs. Italy


Yugoslavia
4
Belgrade, Yugoslavia [14]
8–10 April 1988
Carpet (indoors)

Italy
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Bruno Orešar
Paolo Canè
1
6
1
6
3
6
     
2
Slobodan Živojinović
Francesco Cancellotti
6
4
9
7
6
3
     
3
Goran Prpić / Slobodan Živojinović
Paolo Canè / Simone Colombo
6
4
6
2
3
6
6
3
   
4
Bruno Orešar
Francesco Cancellotti
5
7
3
6
6
3
6
1
7
5
 
5
Slobodan Živojinović
Paolo Canè
6
4
6
4
       

Semifinals

Sweden vs. France


Sweden
4
Båstad Tennis Stadium, Båstad, Sweden [15]
22–24 July 1988
Clay

France
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Mats Wilander
Yannick Noah
2
6
13
11
6
3
3
6
6
0
 
2
Stefan Edberg
Henri Leconte
6
4
6
4
8
10
3
6
6
4
 
3
Anders Järryd / Mats Wilander
Guy Forget / Henri Leconte
6
4
7
9
2
6
2
6
   
4
Mats Wilander
Henri Leconte
6
1
6
1
7
5
     
5
Kent Carlsson
Thierry Tulasne
4
6
6
3
6
3
     

West Germany vs. Yugoslavia


West Germany
5
Dortmund, West Germany [16]
22–24 July 1988
Carpet (indoors)

Yugoslavia
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Boris Becker
Slobodan Živojinović
7
5
6
2
6
4
     
2
Eric Jelen
Goran Prpić
9
7
9
7
6
2
     
3
Boris Becker / Eric Jelen
Goran Ivanišević / Slobodan Živojinović
5
7
4
6
6
1
11
9
9
7
 
4
Boris Becker
Goran Prpić
7
5
6
4
       
5
Eric Jelen
Slobodan Živojinović
6
4
6
2
       

Final

Sweden vs. West Germany


Sweden
1
Scandinavium, Gothenburg, Sweden [2]
16–18 December 1988
Clay (indoors)

West Germany
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Mats Wilander
Carl-Uwe Steeb
10
8
6
1
2
6
4
6
6
8
 
2
Stefan Edberg
Boris Becker
3
6
1
6
4
6
     
3
Stefan Edberg / Anders Järryd
Boris Becker / Eric Jelen
6
3
6
2
5
7
3
6
2
6
 
4
Stefan Edberg
Carl-Uwe Steeb
6
4
8
6
       
5
Kent Carlsson
Patrik Kühnen
           
w/o

Relegation play-offs

The first-round losers played in the Relegation Play-offs. The winners of the play-offs advanced to the 1989 Davis Cup World Group, and the losers were relegated to their respective Zonal Group I.

Results summary

Date: 8–10 April

Home team Score Visiting team Location Door Surface Ref.
 Paraguay 4–1  New Zealand Asunción Outdoor Hard [17]
  Switzerland 2–3  Mexico St. Gallen Indoor Carpet [18]
 Spain 5–0  Brazil Murcia Outdoor Clay [19]
 Israel w/o  India [20]

Paraguay vs. New Zealand


Paraguay
4
Asunción, Paraguay [17]
8–10 April 1988
Hard

New Zealand
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Víctor Pecci
Kelly Evernden
6
4
8
6
6
8
6
3
   
2
Hugo Chapacú
Bruce Derlin
6
0
6
2
6
3
     
3
Francisco González / Víctor Pecci
Kelly Evernden / David Lewis
6
3
6
4
6
3
     
4
Francisco González
Bruce Derlin
6
3
2
6
4
6
     
5
Hugo Chapacú
Kelly Evernden
6
2
6
1
       

Switzerland vs. Mexico


Switzerland
2
Sportanlage Kreuzbleiche, St. Gallen, Switzerland [18]
8–10 April 1988
Carpet (indoors)

Mexico
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Roland Stadler
Leonardo Lavalle
10
8
6
2
6
4
     
2
Claudio Mezzadri
Jorge Lozano
6
0
11
9
6
2
     
3
Heinz Günthardt / Claudio Mezzadri
Leonardo Lavalle / Jorge Lozano
6
4
1
6
7
9
6
3
4
6
 
4
Roland Stadler
Jorge Lozano
6
4
6
3
4
6
4
6
2
6
 
5
Claudio Mezzadri
Leonardo Lavalle
3
6
6
2
7
5
4
6
3
6
 

Spain vs. Brazil


Spain
5
Murcia Club de Tenis, Murcia, Spain [19]
8–10 April 1988
Clay

Brazil
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Javier Sánchez
Ivan Kley
6
4
10
8
5
7
6
2
   
2
Emilio Sánchez
Luiz Mattar
5
7
6
3
3
6
6
4
6
4
 
3
Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez
Ricardo Acioly / Ivan Kley
6
3
6
3
6
4
     
4
Javier Sánchez
Cássio Motta
10
12
6
3
6
4
     
5
Emilio Sánchez
Ivan Kley
6
2
9
7
       

1988 Davis Cup World Group Participating teams articles: 38

References

  1. ^ "World Group 1988". DavisCup.com. Retrieved 11 June 2020.
  2. ^ a b "Sweden v West Germany". daviscup.com.
  3. ^ "Sweden v New Zealand". daviscup.com.
  4. ^ "Czechoslovakia v Paraguay". daviscup.com.
  5. ^ "Mexico v Australia". daviscup.com.
  6. ^ "Switzerland v France". daviscup.com.
  7. ^ "West Germany v Brazil". daviscup.com.
  8. ^ "Denmark v Spain". daviscup.com.
  9. ^ "Italy v Israel". daviscup.com.
  10. ^ "Yugoslavia v India". daviscup.com.
  11. ^ "Sweden v Czechoslovakia". daviscup.com.
  12. ^ "France v Australia". daviscup.com.
  13. ^ "West Germany v Denmark". daviscup.com.
  14. ^ "Yugoslavia v Italy". daviscup.com.
  15. ^ "Sweden v France". daviscup.com.
  16. ^ "West Germany v Yugoslavia". daviscup.com.
  17. ^ a b "Paraguay v New Zealand". daviscup.com.
  18. ^ a b "Switzerland v Mexico". daviscup.com.
  19. ^ a b "Spain v Brazil". daviscup.com.
  20. ^ "Israel v India". daviscup.com.

External links