👼 Set your curiosity free with rich, wide-ranging, hyper-connected information.

1983 Davis Cup World Group

1983 edition of the Davis Cup World Group

Top 3 1983 Davis Cup World Group related articles

1983 Davis Cup World Group
Date4 March – 28 December
Edition3rd
Champions

Australia
← 1982 · Davis Cup · 1984 →

The World Group was the highest level of Davis Cup competition in 1983.[1]

The United States were the defending champions, but were eliminated in the first round.

Australia won the title, defeating Sweden in the final, 3–2. The final was held at the Kooyong Stadium in Melbourne, Australia, from 26 to 28 December.[2] It was the Australian team's first Davis Cup title since 1977 and their 25th Davis Cup title overall.

1983 Davis Cup World Group Intro articles: 5

Participating teams

Participating teams

Argentina

Australia

Chile

Czechoslovakia

Denmark

France

Great Britain

Indonesia

Ireland

Italy

New Zealand

Paraguay

Soviet Union

Sweden

Romania

United States

Draw

  First Round
4–6 March
Quarterfinals
8–10 July
Semifinals
30 September–2 October
Final
26–28 December
                                     
Moscow, Soviet Union (indoor carpet)
   France 4  
Marseille, France (clay)
   Soviet Union 1  
     France 3  
Asunción, Paraguay (indoor carpet)
     Paraguay 2  
   Czechoslovakia 2
Sydney, Australia (grass)
   Paraguay 3  
     France 1  
Adelaide, Australia (grass)
     Australia 4  
   Australia 4  
Brisbane, Australia (grass)
   Great Britain 1  
     Australia 5
Timișoara, Romania (indoor hard)
     Romania 0  
   Chile 0
Melbourne, Australia (grass)
   Romania 5  
     Australia 3
Bjärred, Sweden (indoor carpet)
     Sweden 2
   Indonesia 0  
Eastbourne, United Kingdom (grass)
   Sweden 5  
     Sweden 3
Christchurch, New Zealand (grass)
     New Zealand 2  
   Denmark 0
Stockholm, Sweden (indoor carpet)
   New Zealand 5  
     Sweden 4
Reggio Calabria, Italy (clay)
     Argentina 1  
   Ireland 2  
Rome, Italy (clay)
   Italy 3  
     Italy 0
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)
     Argentina 5  
   Argentina 3
   United States 2  

First round

Soviet Union vs. France


Soviet Union
1
Moscow, Soviet Union [3]
4–6 March 1983
Carpet (indoors)

France
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Konstantin Pugaev
Yannick Noah
4
6
4
6
4
6
     
2
Vadim Borisov
Henri Leconte
11
13
2
6
2
6
     
3
Sergey Leonyuk / Konstantin Pugaev
Henri Leconte / Yannick Noah
3
6
5
7
6
4
6
4
3
6
 
4
Vadim Borisov
Yannick Noah
2
6
2
6
       
5
Konstantin Pugaev
Henri Leconte
10
8
6
4
       

Paraguay vs. Czechoslovakia


Paraguay
3
Asunción, Paraguay [4]
4–6 March 1983
Carpet (indoors)

Czechoslovakia
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Francisco González
Ivan Lendl
3
6
4
6
8
10
     
2
Víctor Pecci
Tomáš Šmíd
6
3
3
6
6
4
5
7
6
1
 
3
Francisco González / Víctor Pecci
Ivan Lendl / Tomáš Šmíd
6
4
6
4
6
4
     
4
Francisco González
Tomáš Šmíd
6
3
12
10
3
6
6
3
   
5
Victor Caballero
Jaroslav Navrátil
2
6
0
6
       

Australia vs. Great Britain


Australia
4
Memorial Drive, Adelaide, Australia [5]
4–6 March 1983
Grass

Great Britain
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Pat Cash
John Lloyd
5
7
7
5
6
3
1
6
7
5
 
2
Paul McNamee
Buster Mottram
6
3
6
2
6
2
     
3
Mark Edmondson / Paul McNamee
Andrew Jarrett / John Lloyd
6
2
9
11
6
3
6
2
   
4
Pat Cash
Buster Mottram
6
1
5
7
3
6
     
5
Paul McNamee
John Lloyd
6
1
6
2
       

Romania vs. Chile


Romania
5
Timișoara, Romania [6]
4–6 March 1983
Hard (indoors)

Chile
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Florin Segărceanu
Hans Gildemeister
6
3
3
6
0
6
6
3
9
7
 
2
Ilie Năstase
Ricardo Acuña
2
6
6
3
6
2
6
4
   
3
Ilie Năstase / Florin Segărceanu
Hans Gildemeister / Belus Prajoux
6
3
8
6
6
4
     
4
Florin Segărceanu
Ricardo Acuña
6
1
7
5
       
5
Ilie Năstase
Hans Gildemeister
2
6
6
4
6
2
     

Sweden vs. Indonesia


Sweden
5
Borgebyhallen, Bjärred, Sweden [7]
4–6 March 1983
Carpet (indoors)

Indonesia
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Anders Järryd
Tintus Arianto Wibowo
6
4
6
2
7
5
     
2
Mats Wilander
Yustedjo Tarik
6
2
6
2
6
1
     
3
Anders Järryd / Hans Simonsson
Hadiman Hadiman / Yustedjo Tarik
6
2
6
3
6
3
     
4
Mats Wilander
Tintus Arianto Wibowo
6
3
6
3
       
5
Anders Järryd
Yustedjo Tarik
6
3
6
1
       

New Zealand vs. Denmark


New Zealand
5
Wilding Park, Christchurch, New Zealand [8]
4–6 March 1983
Grass

Denmark
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Russell Simpson
Michael Mortensen
8
6
9
11
6
4
6
2
   
2
Chris Lewis
Peter Bastiansen
10
8
6
3
7
5
     
3
Chris Lewis / Russell Simpson
Peter Bastiansen / Michael Mortensen
8
6
6
3
6
4
     
4
Russell Simpson
Peter Bastiansen
6
1
6
2
       
5
Chris Lewis
Michael Mortensen
11
9
6
3
       

Italy vs. Ireland


Italy
3
Reggio Calabria, Italy [9]
4–6 March 1983
Clay

Ireland
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Claudio Panatta
Sean Sorensen
6
1
4
6
4
6
1
6
   
2
Corrado Barazzutti
Matt Doyle
6
4
6
3
6
1
     
3
Paolo Bertolucci / Adriano Panatta
Matt Doyle / Sean Sorensen
3
6
6
2
6
2
6
4
   
4
Claudio Panatta
Matt Doyle
6
1
3
6
4
6
4
6
   
5
Corrado Barazzutti
Sean Sorensen
6
0
6
3
6
3
     

Argentina vs. United States


Argentina
3
Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club, Buenos Aires, Argentina [10]
4–6 March 1983
Clay

United States
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Guillermo Vilas
Gene Mayer
6
3
6
3
6
4
     
2
José Luis Clerc
John McEnroe
6
4
6
0
3
6
4
6
7
5
 
3
José Luis Clerc / Guillermo Vilas
Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
6
2
8
10
1
6
6
3
1
6
 
4
Guillermo Vilas
John McEnroe
6
4
6
0
6
1
     
5
Alejandro Ganzábal
Gene Mayer
4
6
6
3
8
10
     

Quarterfinals

France vs. Paraguay


France
3
Stade de l'Académie, Marseille, France [11]
8–10 July 1983
Clay

Paraguay
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Thierry Tulasne
Francisco González
6
3
8
6
6
2
     
2
Henri Leconte
Víctor Pecci
6
3
1
6
6
2
6
3
   
3
Henri Leconte / Gilles Moretton
Francisco González / Víctor Pecci
4
6
4
6
7
9
     
4
Thierry Tulasne
Víctor Pecci
1
6
5
7
6
4
2
6
   
5
Henri Leconte
Francisco González
6
4
6
4
7
5
     

Australia vs. Romania


Australia
5
Milton Courts, Brisbane, Australia [12]
8–10 July 1983
Grass

Romania
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Pat Cash
Florin Segărceanu
6
2
6
1
6
1
     
2
Mark Edmondson
Ilie Năstase
4
6
6
3
14
12
6
2
   
3
Mark Edmondson / Paul McNamee
Ilie Năstase / Florin Segărceanu
8
6
7
5
6
0
     
4
Pat Cash
Ilie Năstase
6
3
6
3
       
5
Mark Edmondson
Florin Segărceanu
6
4
6
3
       

New Zealand vs. Sweden


New Zealand
2
Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, United Kingdom [13]
8–10 July 1983
Grass

Sweden
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Russell Simpson
Henrik Sundström
9
7
10
8
6
4
     
2
Chris Lewis
Mats Wilander
4
6
5
7
8
6
8
10
   
3
Chris Lewis / Russell Simpson
Anders Järryd / Hans Simonsson
2
6
4
6
6
4
4
6
   
4
Chris Lewis
Henrik Sundström
7
9
6
4
4
6
6
3
6
3
 
5
Russell Simpson
Mats Wilander
3
6
3
6
2
6
     

Italy vs. Argentina


Italy
0
Foro Italico, Rome, Italy [14]
8–10 July 1983
Clay

Argentina
5
1 2 3 4 5
1
Adriano Panatta
Guillermo Vilas
2
6
2
6
1
6
     
2
Corrado Barazzutti
José Luis Clerc
10
12
2
6
9
7
6
3
4
6
 
3
Paolo Bertolucci / Adriano Panatta
José Luis Clerc / Guillermo Vilas
5
7
3
6
4
6
     
4
Corrado Barazzutti
Guillermo Vilas
3
6
1
6
       
5
Francesco Cancellotti
Roberto Argüello
5
7
4
6
       

Semifinals

Australia vs. France


Australia
4
White City Stadium, Sydney, Australia [15]
30 September–2 October 1983
Grass

France
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Pat Cash
Yannick Noah
4
6
8
10
3
6
     
2
John Fitzgerald
Henri Leconte
4
6
10
8
9
7
6
2
   
3
Mark Edmondson / Paul McNamee
Henri Leconte / Yannick Noah
11
9
6
4
6
3
     
4
John Fitzgerald
Yannick Noah
13
11
4
6
6
4
6
3
   
5
Pat Cash
Henri Leconte
3
6
9
7
8
6
     

Sweden vs. Argentina


Sweden
4
Kungliga tennishallen, Stockholm, Sweden [16]
30 September–2 October 1983
Carpet (indoors)

Argentina
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Mats Wilander
Guillermo Vilas
6
4
6
3
6
4
     
2
Anders Järryd
José Luis Clerc
7
5
6
2
6
2
     
3
Anders Järryd / Hans Simonsson
José Luis Clerc / Guillermo Vilas
6
3
6
3
6
4
     
4
Anders Järryd
Guillermo Vilas
4
6
0
6
       
5
Mats Wilander
José Luis Clerc
6
1
6
2
       

Final

Australia vs. Sweden


Australia
3
Kooyong Stadium, Melbourne, Australia [2]
26–28 December 1983
Grass

Sweden
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Pat Cash
Mats Wilander
3
6
6
4
7
9
3
6
   
2
John Fitzgerald
Joakim Nyström
6
4
6
2
4
6
6
4
   
3
Mark Edmondson / Paul McNamee
Anders Järryd / Hans Simonsson
6
4
6
4
6
2
     
4
Pat Cash
Joakim Nyström
6
4
6
1
6
1
     
5
John Fitzgerald
Mats Wilander
8
6
1
6
0
6
     

Relegation play-offs

The first-round losers played in the Relegation Play-offs. The winners of the play-offs advanced to the 1984 Davis Cup World Group, and the losers were relegated to their respective Zonal Regions.

Results summary

Date: 30 September–2 October

Home team Score Visiting team Location Door Surface Ref.
 Czechoslovakia 4–1  Soviet Union Hradec Králové Indoor Clay [17]
 Great Britain 4–1  Chile Eastbourne Outdoor Grass [18]
 Denmark 4–1  Indonesia Copenhagen Indoor Carpet [19]
 Ireland 1–4  United States Dublin Indoor Carpet [20]

Czechoslovakia vs. Soviet Union


Czechoslovakia
4
Hradec Králové, Czechoslovakia [17]
30 September–2 October 1983
Clay (indoors)

Soviet Union
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Tomáš Šmíd
Alexander Zverev
4
6
8
6
4
6
6
4
6
4
 
2
Miloslav Mečíř
Andrei Chesnokov
8
10
1
6
6
3
6
4
6
2
 
3
Libor Pimek / Pavel Složil
Andrei Olhovskiy / Alexander Zverev
6
0
6
4
6
2
     
4
Tomáš Šmíd
Andrei Chesnokov
6
2
7
5
       
5
Miloslav Mečíř
Alexander Zverev
3
6
5
7
       

Great Britain vs. Chile


Great Britain
4
Devonshire Park Lawn Tennis Club, Eastbourne, United Kingdom [18]
30 September–2 October 1983
Grass

Chile
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
John Lloyd
Jaime Fillol
6
1
7
5
6
8
6
4
   
2
Buster Mottram
Ricardo Acuña
6
4
6
3
6
3
     
3
John Lloyd / Buster Mottram
Jaime Fillol / Belus Prajoux
6
4
6
2
6
1
     
4
Andrew Jarrett
Ricardo Acuña
14
12
7
9
0
6
     
5
Buster Mottram
Jaime Fillol
6
4
6
2
       

Denmark vs. Indonesia


Denmark
4
Copenhagen, Denmark [19]
30 September–2 October 1983
Carpet (indoors)

Indonesia
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Michael Mortensen
Yustedjo Tarik
11
9
6
3
6
4
     
2
Peter Bastiansen
Tintus Arianto Wibowo
13
11
4
6
6
1
6
4
   
3
Peter Bastiansen / Michael Mortensen
Tintus Arianto Wibowo / Yustedjo Tarik
7
5
6
2
6
3
     
4
Peter Bastiansen
Yustedjo Tarik
6
4
7
5
       
5
Michael Mortensen
Tintus Arianto Wibowo
4
6
4
6
       

Ireland vs. United States


Ireland
1
Simmonscourt Pavilion, Dublin, Ireland [20]
30 September–2 October 1983
Carpet (indoors)

United States
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Sean Sorensen
John McEnroe
3
6
2
6
2
6
     
2
Matt Doyle
Eliot Teltscher
6
3
6
4
6
4
     
3
Matt Doyle / Sean Sorensen
Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
2
6
3
6
4
6
     
4
Matt Doyle
John McEnroe
7
9
3
6
3
6
     
5
Sean Sorensen
Eliot Teltscher
16
14
8
10
6
8
     

1983 Davis Cup World Group Participating teams articles: 43

References

  1. ^ "World Group 1983". DavisCup.com. Retrieved 11 June 2020.
  2. ^ a b "Australia v Sweden". daviscup.com.
  3. ^ "Soviet Union v France". daviscup.com.
  4. ^ "Paraguay v Czechoslovakia". daviscup.com.
  5. ^ "Australia v Great Britain". daviscup.com.
  6. ^ "Romania v Chile". daviscup.com.
  7. ^ "Sweden v Indonesia". daviscup.com.
  8. ^ "New Zealand v Denmark". daviscup.com.
  9. ^ "Italy v Ireland". daviscup.com.
  10. ^ "Argentina v United States". daviscup.com.
  11. ^ "France v Paraguay". daviscup.com.
  12. ^ "Australia v Romania". daviscup.com.
  13. ^ "New Zealand v Sweden". daviscup.com.
  14. ^ "Italy v Argentina". daviscup.com.
  15. ^ "Australia v France". daviscup.com.
  16. ^ "Sweden v Argentina". daviscup.com.
  17. ^ a b "Czechoslovakia v Soviet Union". daviscup.com.
  18. ^ a b "Great Britain v Chile". daviscup.com.
  19. ^ a b "Denmark v Indonesia". daviscup.com.
  20. ^ a b "Ireland v United States". daviscup.com.

External links