🤩 Discover new information from across the web

1982 Malagasy presidential election

Presidential elections were held in Madagascar on 7 November 1982. Incumbent President Didier Ratsiraka of AREMA won with over 80% of the vote. Voter turnout was 86.75%.[1]

1982 Malagasy presidential election Intro articles: 4

Results

CandidatePartyVotes%
Didier RatsirakaAREMA3,192,15680.16
Monja JaonaMadagascar for the Malagasy789,86919.84
Total3,982,025100.00
Valid votes3,982,02596.66
Invalid/blank votes137,5713.34
Total votes4,119,596100.00
Registered voters/turnout4,749,05486.75
Source: EISA

References

  • Share this