👼 Set your curiosity free with rich, wide-ranging, hyper-connected information.

1981 Davis Cup World Group

1981 edition of the Davis Cup World Group

Top 9 1981 Davis Cup World Group related articles

1981 Davis Cup World Group
Date6 March – 13 December
Edition1st
Champions

United States
Davis Cup · 1982 →

The World Group was the highest level of Davis Cup competition in 1981.[1] It was the first edition of the newly-formed 16-team World Group and a move to a tiered system including promotion and relegation. The original 16 teams to compete were chosen through the previous year's results, with teams that reached the 1980 Zonal semifinals chosen to compete in the inaugural bracket. The first-round losers would play in the Davis Cup World Group Relegation Play-offs, with the four losers relegated to their respective Zonal competitions the following year and replaced by the four winners of the current year's Zonal competitions.[2][3]

Czechoslovakia were the defending champions, but were eliminated in the quarterfinals.

The United States won the title, defeating Argentina in the final, 3–1. The final was held at the Riverfront Coliseum in Cincinnati, Ohio, United States from 11 to 13 December.[4] It was the US team's 27th Davis Cup title overall.

Participating teams

Participating teams

Argentina

Australia

Brazil

Czechoslovakia

France

Great Britain

Italy

Japan

Mexico

New Zealand

Romania

South Korea

Sweden

Switzerland

United States

West Germany

Draw

  First Round
6–8 March
Quarterfinals
9–12 July
Semifinals
2–4 October
Final
11–13 December
                                     
Munich, West Germany (indoor carpet)
   West Germany 2  
Timișoara, Romania (hard)
   Argentina 3  
     Argentina 3  
Timișoara, Romania (indoor hard)
     Romania 2  
   Romania 3
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)
   Brazil 2  
     Argentina 5  
Brighton, United Kingdom (indoor carpet)
     Great Britain 0  
   Great Britain 3  
Christchurch, New Zealand (carpet)
   Italy 2  
     Great Britain 4
Seoul, South Korea (clay)
     New Zealand 1  
   South Korea 0
Cincinnati, OH, United States (indoor carpet)
   New Zealand 5  
     Argentina 1
Yokohama, Japan (indoor carpet)
     United States 3
   Japan 0  
Båstad, Sweden (clay)
   Sweden 5  
     Sweden 1
Lyon, France (indoor carpet)
     Australia 3  
   France 2
Portland, OR, United States (indoor carpet)
   Australia 3  
     Australia 0
Zürich, Switzerland (indoor hard)
     United States 5  
    Switzerland 2  
New York, NY, United States (hard)
   Czechoslovakia 3  
     Czechoslovakia 1
Carlsbad, CA, United States (hard)
     United States 4  
   United States 3
   Mexico 2  

First round

West Germany vs. Argentina


West Germany
2
Rudi-Sedlmayer-Halle, Munich, West Germany [5]
6–8 March 1981
Carpet (indoors)

Argentina
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Rolf Gehring
Guillermo Vilas
2
6
3
6
6
8
     
2
Ulrich Pinner
José Luis Clerc
3
6
6
3
6
4
6
3
   
3
Rolf Gehring / Christoph Zipf
José Luis Clerc / Guillermo Vilas
3
6
6
4
4
6
3
6
   
4
Rolf Gehring
José Luis Clerc
6
1
4
6
6
3
6
1
   
5
Ulrich Pinner
Guillermo Vilas
3
6
2
6
6
3
1
6
   

Romania vs. Brazil


Romania
3
Timișoara, Romania [6]
6–8 March 1981
Hard (indoors)

Brazil
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Florin Segărceanu
Carlos Kirmayr
4
6
7
5
6
2
6
2
   
2
Andrei Dîrzu
Thomaz Koch
2
6
4
6
1
6
     
3
Andrei Dîrzu / Florin Segărceanu
Carlos Kirmayr / Thomaz Koch
0
6
8
6
6
4
7
5
   
4
Florin Segărceanu
Thomaz Koch
4
6
6
3
7
5
4
6
6
0
 
5
Andrei Dîrzu
Carlos Kirmayr
2
6
0
6
       

Great Britain vs. Italy


Great Britain
3
Brighton Centre, Brighton, United Kingdom [7]
6–8 March 1981
Carpet (indoors)

Italy
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Buster Mottram
Adriano Panatta
9
7
3
6
6
3
6
4
   
2
Richard Lewis
Corrado Barazzutti
4
6
6
1
8
6
7
9
4
6
 
3
Andrew Jarrett / Jonathan Smith
Paolo Bertolucci / Adriano Panatta
6
1
3
6
6
3
3
6
7
5
 
4
Richard Lewis
Adriano Panatta
4
6
2
6
4
6
     
5
Buster Mottram
Corrado Barazzutti
6
3
6
2
6
2
     

South Korea vs. New Zealand


South Korea
0
Jang-Choong Tennis Court, Seoul, South Korea [8]
6–8 March 1981
Clay

New Zealand
5
1 2 3 4 5
1
Jeon Chang-dae
Chris Lewis
3
6
3
6
6
2
1
6
   
2
Jeon Young-dai
Russell Simpson
1
6
2
6
2
6
     
3
Jeon Young-dai / Kim Bong-suk
Chris Lewis / Russell Simpson
3
6
2
6
4
6
     
4
Jeon Chang-dae
Chris Lewis
1
6
4
6
5
7
     
5
Jeon Young-dai
Russell Simpson
2
6
6
8
0
6
     

Japan vs. Sweden


Japan
0
Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium, Yokohama, Japan [9]
6–8 March 1981
Carpet (indoors)

Sweden
5
1 2 3 4 5
1
Tsuyoshi Fukui
Kjell Johansson
5
7
2
6
4
6
     
2
Jun Kamiwazumi
Per Hjertquist
3
6
5
7
6
8
     
3
Kenichi Hirai / Jun Kamiwazumi
Anders Järryd / Hans Simonsson
0
6
6
8
2
6
     
4
Tsuyoshi Fukui
Per Hjertquist
4
6
2
6
0
6
     
5
Shigeyuki Nishio
Kjell Johansson
3
6
6
3
2
6
1
6
   

France vs. Australia


France
2
Palais des Sports, Lyon, France [10]
6–8 March 1981
Carpet (indoors)

Australia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Yannick Noah
Peter McNamara
6
4
6
8
3
6
6
3
3
6
 
2
Pascal Portes
Kim Warwick
4
6
6
2
9
7
6
4
   
3
Yannick Noah / Pascal Portes
Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
3
6
2
6
7
5
4
6
   
4
Pascal Portes
Peter McNamara
3
6
0
6
2
6
     
5
Yannick Noah
Kim Warwick
6
2
7
5
10
8
     

Switzerland vs. Czechoslovakia


Switzerland
2
Saalsporthalle, Zurich, Switzerland [11]
6–8 March 1981
Hard (indoors)

Czechoslovakia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Heinz Günthardt
Ivan Lendl
3
6
5
7
0
6
     
2
Roland Stadler
Tomáš Šmíd
2
6
1
6
3
6
     
3
Heinz Günthardt / Markus Günthardt
Ivan Lendl / Tomáš Šmíd
6
3
3
6
2
6
6
3
6
4
 
4
Heinz Günthardt
Tomáš Šmíd
5
7
2
6
6
8
     
5
Roland Stadler
Ivan Lendl
6
6
         
retired

United States vs. Mexico


United States
3
La Costa Resort and Spa, Carlsbad, CA, United States [12]
6–8 March 1981
Hard

Mexico
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
John McEnroe
Jorge Lozano
6
3
6
1
6
3
     
2
Roscoe Tanner
Raúl Ramírez
6
3
6
8
3
6
10
8
3
6
 
3
Marty Riessen / Sherwood Stewart
Jorge Lozano / Raúl Ramírez
4
6
6
3
7
9
6
0
3
6
 
4
Roscoe Tanner
Jorge Lozano
6
2
6
2
6
3
     
5
John McEnroe
Raúl Ramírez
6
4
6
3
6
0
     

Quarterfinals

Romania vs. Argentina


Romania
2
Timișoara, Romania [13]
9–11 July 1981
Hard

Argentina
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Andrei Dîrzu
Guillermo Vilas
4
6
4
6
3
6
     
2
Florin Segărceanu
José Luis Clerc
4
6
2
6
0
6
     
3
Andrei Dîrzu / Florin Segărceanu
José Luis Clerc / Guillermo Vilas
4
6
10
8
6
3
7
5
   
4
Florin Segărceanu
Guillermo Vilas
4
6
4
6
6
3
1
6
   
5
Andrei Dîrzu
Ricardo Cano
4
6
6
2
       
retired

New Zealand vs. Great Britain


New Zealand
1
Wilding Park, Christchurch, New Zealand [14]
9–11 July 1981
Carpet

Great Britain
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Russell Simpson
Richard Lewis
6
4
6
4
4
6
4
6
6
8
 
2
Chris Lewis
Buster Mottram
6
4
4
6
6
4
7
9
3
6
 
3
Chris Lewis / Russell Simpson
Andrew Jarrett / Jonathan Smith
3
6
4
6
4
6
     
4
Chris Lewis
Richard Lewis
2
6
2
6
       
5
Russell Simpson
Jonathan Smith
4
6
11
9
6
2
     

Sweden vs. Australia


Sweden
1
Båstad Tennis Stadium, Båstad, Sweden [15]
10–12 July 1981
Clay

Australia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Per Hjertquist
Paul McNamee
3
6
6
8
1
6
     
2
Mats Wilander
Peter McNamara
4
6
2
6
1
6
     
3
Anders Järryd / Hans Simonsson
Peter McNamara / Paul McNamee
7
9
3
6
8
6
6
2
6
2
 
4
Mats Wilander
Paul McNamee
6
1
6
2
4
6
0
6
4
6
 
5
Per Hjertquist
Peter McNamara
6
6
        not
completed

United States vs. Czechoslovakia


United States
4
USTA National Tennis Center, New York, NY, United States [16]
9–11 July 1981
Hard

Czechoslovakia
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
John McEnroe
Ivan Lendl
4
6
12
14
5
7
     
2
Jimmy Connors
Tomáš Šmíd
6
3
6
1
6
2
     
3
Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
Ivan Lendl / Tomáš Šmíd
9
7
6
3
6
2
     
4
John McEnroe
Tomáš Šmíd
6
3
6
1
6
4
     
5
Jimmy Connors
Ivan Lendl
7
5
6
4
       

Semifinals

Argentina vs. Great Britain


Argentina
5
Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club, Buenos Aires, Argentina [17]
2–4 October 1981
Clay

Great Britain
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
José Luis Clerc
Richard Lewis
6
4
6
4
6
0
     
2
Guillermo Vilas
Buster Mottram
6
3
6
1
6
1
     
3
José Luis Clerc / Guillermo Vilas
Andrew Jarrett / Jonathan Smith
8
6
8
6
6
2
     
4
José Luis Clerc
Buster Mottram
7
5
6
4
       
5
Guillermo Vilas
Richard Lewis
6
0
6
3
       

United States vs. Australia


United States
5
Memorial Coliseum, Portland, OR, United States [18]
2–4 October 1981
Carpet (indoors)

Australia
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
John McEnroe
Mark Edmondson
6
3
6
4
6
2
     
2
Roscoe Tanner
Peter McNamara
6
4
6
4
4
6
3
6
6
3
 
3
Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
Phil Dent / Peter McNamara
8
6
6
4
8
6
     
4
John McEnroe
Peter McNamara
9
7
6
0
       
5
Roscoe Tanner
Mark Edmondson
4
6
6
2
6
3
     

Final

United States vs. Argentina


United States
3
Riverfront Coliseum, Cincinnati, United States [4]
11–13 December 1981
Carpet (indoors)

Argentina
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
John McEnroe
Guillermo Vilas
6
3
6
2
6
2
     
2
Roscoe Tanner
José Luis Clerc
5
7
3
6
6
8
     
3
Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
José Luis Clerc / Guillermo Vilas
6
3
4
6
6
4
4
6
11
9
 
4
John McEnroe
José Luis Clerc
7
5
5
7
6
3
3
6
6
3
 
5
Roscoe Tanner
Guillermo Vilas
11
10
        not
completed

Relegation play-offs

The first-round losers played in the Relegation Play-offs. The winners of the play-offs advanced to the 1982 Davis Cup World Group, and the losers were relegated to their respective Zonal Regions.

Results summary

Date: 2–4 October

Home team Score Visiting team Location Surface Ref.
 Brazil 2–3  West Germany São Paulo Clay [19]
 Italy 4–1  South Korea Sanremo Clay [20]
 France 4–1  Japan Paris Clay [21]
 Mexico 3–2   Switzerland Tijuana Clay [22]

Brazil vs. West Germany


Brazil
2
São Paulo, Brazil [19]
2–4 October 1981
Clay

West Germany
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Thomaz Koch
Ulrich Pinner
3
6
3
6
2
6
     
2
Carlos Kirmayr
Peter Elter
7
5
6
2
3
6
6
2
   
3
Marcos Hocevar / Carlos Kirmayr
Hans-Dieter Beutel / Christoph Zipf
8
6
4
6
3
6
11
13
   
4
Carlos Kirmayr
Ulrich Pinner
6
2
11
13
21
19
6
3
   
5
Thomaz Koch
Peter Elter
5
7
5
7
3
6
     

Italy vs. South Korea


Italy
4
Sanremo, Italy [20]
2–4 October 1981
Clay

South Korea
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Corrado Barazzutti
Lee Woo-ryong
6
0
6
2
6
3
     
2
Adriano Panatta
Kim Choon-ho
6
4
6
4
7
5
     
3
Paolo Bertolucci / Adriano Panatta
Kim Choon-ho / Song Dong-wook
6
2
7
5
6
4
     
4
Corrado Barazzutti
Kim Choon-ho
6
2
6
8
2
6
6
2
1
6
 
5
Gianni Ocleppo
Jeon Chang-dae
6
3
8
10
6
3
6
4
   

France vs. Japan


France
4
Stade Roland Garros, Paris, France [21]
2–4 October 1981
Clay

Japan
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Gilles Moretton
Tsuyoshi Fukui
6
1
6
4
      retired
 
2
Thierry Tulasne
Shinichi Sakamoto
6
0
6
0
6
0
     
3
Yannick Noah / Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Tsuyoshi Fukui / Toru Yonezawa
8
6
6
2
6
4
     
4
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Shinichi Sakamoto
6
0
6
4
6
1
     
5
Thierry Tulasne
Tsuyoshi Fukui
6
1
8
6
6
3
     

Mexico vs. Switzerland


Mexico
3
Tijuana Country Club, Tijuana, Mexico [22]
2–4 October 1981
Clay

Switzerland
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Raúl Ramírez
Heinz Günthardt
6
4
6
2
6
1
     
2
Jorge Lozano
Roland Stadler
4
6
6
4
4
6
5
7
   
3
Jorge Lozano / Raúl Ramírez
Heinz Günthardt / Markus Günthardt
3
6
6
2
6
0
6
1
   
4
Raúl Ramírez
Roland Stadler
6
1
6
2
6
3
     
5
Juan Hernández
Ivan Dupasquier
4
6
4
6
       

1981 Davis Cup World Group Participating teams articles: 51

References

  1. ^ "World Group 1981". DavisCup.com. Retrieved 11 June 2020.
  2. ^ "ITF Events - Davis Cup". itftennis.com. International Tennis Federation. Archived from the original on 12 November 2019. Retrieved 12 November 2019.
  3. ^ "Davis Cup History". daviscup.com. Archived from the original on 12 November 2019. Retrieved 12 November 2019.
  4. ^ a b "United States v Argentina". daviscup.com.
  5. ^ "West Germany v Argentina". daviscup.com.
  6. ^ "Romania v Brazil". daviscup.com.
  7. ^ "Great Britain v Italy". daviscup.com.
  8. ^ "South Korea v New Zealand". daviscup.com.
  9. ^ "Japan v Sweden". daviscup.com.
  10. ^ "France v Australia". daviscup.com.
  11. ^ "Switzerland v Czechoslovakia". daviscup.com.
  12. ^ "United States v Mexico". daviscup.com.
  13. ^ "Romania v Argentina". daviscup.com.
  14. ^ "New Zealand v Great Britain". daviscup.com.
  15. ^ "Sweden v Australia". daviscup.com.
  16. ^ "United States v Czechoslovakia". daviscup.com.
  17. ^ "Argentina v Great Britain". daviscup.com.
  18. ^ "United States v Australia". daviscup.com.
  19. ^ a b "Brazil v West Germany". daviscup.com.
  20. ^ a b "Italy v South Korea". daviscup.com.
  21. ^ a b "France v Japan". daviscup.com.
  22. ^ a b "Mexico v Switzerland". daviscup.com.

External links