👼 Set your curiosity free with rich, wide-ranging, hyper-connected information.

1976 NCAA Division II Basketball Tournament

Top 3 1976 NCAA Division II Basketball Tournament related articles

1976 NCAA Division II
Basketball Tournament
Teams32
Finals siteEvansville, Indiana
ChampionsPuget Sound Loggers (1st title)
Runner-upChattanooga Mocs (1st title game)
Semifinalists
Winning coachDon Zech (1st title)
MOPCurt Peterson, Puget Sound
Attendance70,149
  • 1975 
  • NCAA Division II
    Basketball Tournament
  • 1977

The 1976 NCAA Division II Basketball Tournament involved 32 schools playing in a single-elimination tournament to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division II college basketball as a culmination of the 1975-6 NCAA Division II men's basketball season. It was won by the University of Puget Sound and Puget Sound's Curt Peterson was the Most Outstanding Player.

1976 NCAA Division II Basketball Tournament Intro articles: 3

Regional participants

School Outcome
Eastern Illinois Regional Champion
Evansville Runner-up
St. Joseph's (IN) Fourth Place
Wright State Third Place
School Outcome
Chattanooga Regional Champion
Florida Tech Fourth Place
Rollins Third Place
Valdosta State Runner-up
School Outcome
Cal Poly Pomona Third Place
Cal State Bakersfield Runner-up
Puget Sound Regional Champion
UC Davis Fourth Place
School Outcome
Baltimore Runner-up
Madison Fourth Place
Morgan State Third Place
Old Dominion Regional Champion
School Outcome
Assumption Runner-up
Bentley Third Place
Bridgeport Regional Champion
Quinnipiac Fourth Place
School Outcome
Grambling State Runner-up
Lincoln (MO) Third Place
Missouri–Rolla Fourth Place
Nicholls State Regional Champion
School Outcome
Green Bay Runner-up
Minnesota State Third Place
Nebraska–Omaha Fourth Place
North Dakota Regional Champion
School Outcome
Buffalo State Third Place
Cheyney Regional Champion
Hartwick Fourth Place
Philadelphia U Runner-up

*denotes tie

Regionals

Great Lakes - Evansville, Indiana

Location: Roberts Municipal Stadium

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Evansville 85
Wright State 75
Evansville 73
Eastern Illinois 75
Eastern Illinois 65
St. Joseph's (IN) 56
  • Third Place - Wright State 72, St. Joseph's 68

New England - Fairfield, Connecticut

Location: Alumni Hall

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Bridgeport 93
Bentley 86
Bridgeport 86
Assumption 84
Assumption 64
Quinnipiac 60
  • Third Place - Bentley 83, Quinnipiac 77

South - Chattanooga, Tennessee

Location: Maclellan Gymnasium

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Valdosta State 95
Florida Tech 82
Valdosta State 66
Chattanooga 86
Chattanooga 86
Rollins 62
  • Third Place - Rollins 101, Florida Tech 91

South Central - Thibodeaux, Louisiana

Location: Stopher Gym

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Nicholls State 97
Lincoln (MO) 79
Nicholls State 90
Grambling 89
Grambling 67
Missouri-Rolla 61
  • Third Place - Lincoln 86, Missouri-Rolla 84*

West - Tacoma, Washington

Location: Memorial Fieldhouse

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Puget Sound 80
Cal Poly Pomona 65
Puget Sound 75
Cal State Bakersfield 65
Cal State Bakersfield 87
UC Davis 65
  • Third Place - Cal Poly Pomona 84, UC Davis 82*

North Central - Grand Forks, North Dakota

Location: Hyslop Sports Center

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
North Dakota 86*
Nebraska-Omaha 74
North Dakota 65
Green Bay 61
Green Bay 72**
Minnesota State 67
  • Third Place - Minnesota State 95, Nebraska-Omaha 73

South Atlantic - Norfolk, Virginia

Location: Norfolk Scope

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Baltimore 85
Morgan State 65
Baltimore 58
Old Dominion 73
Old Dominion 86
Madison 77
  • Third Place - Morgan State 86, Madison 81

East - Villanova, Pennsylvania

Location: Villanova Field House

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
      
Philadelphia U 89
Buffalo State 69
Philadelphia U 59
Cheyney 60
Cheyney 73*
Hartwick 72
  • Third Place - Buffalo State 69, Hartwick 67

*denotes each overtime played

1976 NCAA Division II Basketball Tournament Regional participants articles: 13

National Quarterfinals

Quarterfinal
   
Eastern Illinois 81
Bridgeport 66
Quarterfinal - Chattanooga, TN
   
Chattanooga 107
Nicholls State 78
Quarterfinal - Tacoma, WA
   
Puget Sound 80
North Dakota 77
Quarterfinal - Norfolk, VA
   
Old Dominion 90
Cheyney 85

National Finals - Evansville, Indiana

Location: Roberts Municipal Stadium

Semifinals Final
      
Eastern Illinois 84
Chattanooga 93
Chattanooga 74
Puget Sound 83
Puget Sound 83
Old Dominion 78
  • Third Place - Eastern Illinois 78, Old Dominion 74

*denotes each overtime played

All-tournament team

  • Jeff Fuhrmann (Old Dominion)
  • Jeff Furry (Eastern Illinois)
  • Brant Gibler (Puget Sound)
  • Wayne Golden (Tennessee-Chattanooga)
  • Curt Peterson (Puget Sound)

References

Sources