👼 Set your curiosity free with rich, wide-ranging, hyper-connected information.

1970 Davis Cup

1970 edition of the Davis Cup

Top 10 1970 Davis Cup related articles

1970 Davis Cup
Details
Duration14 March – 31 August
Edition59th
Teams50
Champion
Winning Nation  United States
1969
1971

The 1970 Davis Cup was the 59th edition of the Davis Cup, the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 31 teams entered the Europe Zone, 11 teams entered the Americas Zone, and 11 teams entered the Eastern Zone. Hong Kong made its first appearance in the tournament.

Brazil defeated Canada in the Americas Inter-Zonal final, India defeated Australia in the Eastern Inter-Zonal final, and Spain and West Germany were the winners of the two Europe Zones, defeating Yugoslavia and the Soviet Union respectively.

In the Inter-Zonal Zone, West Germany defeated India and Spain defeated Brazil in the semifinals, and then West Germany defeated Spain in the final. West Germany were then defeated by the defending champions United States in the Challenge Round. The final was played at the Harold Clark Courts in Cleveland, Ohio, United States on 29–31 August.[1][2][3]

1970 Davis Cup Intro articles: 4

Americas Zone

North & Central America Zone

  Semifinals
8–10 May; 6–8 June
Final
13–15 June
                 
  Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
     Mexico 2  
     New Zealand 3     Winnipeg, Canada (clay)
       New Zealand 2
  Winnipeg, Canada (clay)      Canada 3
     Canada 5
     Caribbean/West Indies 0  

South America Zone

  Quarterfinals
20 March–6 April
Semifinals
5–13 April
Final
14–16 June
                           
 
     Uruguay  
   bye     Bogotá, Colombia
       Uruguay 0  
  Bogotá, Colombia (clay)      Colombia 5  
     Colombia 3
     Ecuador 2     São Paulo, Brazil
       Colombia 2
  Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)        Brazil 3
     Argentina 2  
     Chile 3     São Paulo, Brazil
       Chile 2
  Caracas, Venezuela      Brazil 3  
     Venezuela 1
     Brazil 4  

Americas Inter-Zonal Final

Brazil vs. Canada


Brazil
3
Esporte Clube Pinheiros, São Paulo, Brazil [4]
18–20 July 1970
Clay

Canada
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Thomaz Koch
John Sharpe
9
7
7
5
5
7
8
6
   
2
José Edison Mandarino
Mike Belkin
2
6
4
6
2
6
     
3
Thomaz Koch / José Edison Mandarino
Mike Belkin / John Sharpe
6
3
3
6
0
6
6
4
6
3
 
4
Thomaz Koch
Mike Belkin
8
6
6
8
3
6
4
6
   
5
José Edison Mandarino
John Sharpe
6
1
6
0
6
2
     

1970 Davis Cup Americas Zone articles: 8

Eastern Zone

Zone A

  Quarterfinals
14–30 March
Semifinals
3–12 April
Final
17–19 April
                           
 
     Philippines  
   bye     Manila, Philippines
       Philippines 0  
       Australia 5  
     Australia w/o
     South Korea     Tokyo, Japan
       Australia 5
  Hong Kong        Japan 0
     Hong Kong 0  
     Japan 5     Tokyo, Japan
       Japan 5
  Saigon, South Vietnam      South Vietnam 0  
     South Vietnam 3
     Indonesia 0  

Zone B

  Semifinals
14–30 March
Final
17–19 April
                 
  Patna, India
     India 3  
     Pakistan 1     Bombay, India
       India 5
  Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia      Ceylon 0
     Malaysia 0
     Ceylon 3  

Eastern Inter-Zonal Final

India vs. Australia


India
3
Bangalore, India [5]
3–5 May 1970

Australia
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Jaidip Mukerjea
Dick Crealy
3
6
6
8
6
4
6
3
6
2
 
2
Premjit Lall
Ray Ruffels
6
2
6
8
6
3
3
6
14
12
 
3
Premjit Lall / Jaidip Mukerjea
John Alexander / Allan Stone
13
15
4
6
4
6
     
4
Premjit Lall
Dick Crealy
8
6
6
2
6
2
     
5
Jaidip Mukerjea
Ray Ruffels
6
3
7
5
4
6
3
6
6
6
not
completed

1970 Davis Cup Eastern Zone articles: 9

Europe Zone

Zone A

  First Round
1–10 May
Quarterfinals
22–25 May
Semifinals
12–15 June
Final
16–18 July
                                     
Tehran, Iran
   Romania 4  
Bucharest, Romania (clay)
   Iran 1  
     Romania 5  
Athens, Greece
     Greece 0  
   Greece 4
Maribor, Yugoslavia (clay)
   Netherlands 1  
     Romania 2  
Mondorf-les-Bains, Luxembourg
     Yugoslavia 3  
   Luxembourg 0  
Dublin, Ireland
   Ireland 3  
     Ireland 0
Maribor, Yugoslavia
     Yugoslavia 5  
   Yugoslavia 3
Barcelona, Spain
   Poland 2  
     Yugoslavia 1
Stockholm, Sweden (clay)
     Spain 4
   Sweden 0  
Barcelona, Spain (clay)
   Spain 5  
     Spain 5
Istanbul, Turkey
     Bulgaria 0  
   Turkey 0
Paris, France (clay)
   Bulgaria 5  
     Spain 5
Geneva, Switzerland
     France 0  
    Switzerland 1  
Paris, France (clay)
   France 4  
     France 5
Edinburgh, United Kingdom (clay)
     Austria 0  
   Austria 3
   Great Britain 2  

Zone A Final

Spain vs. Yugoslavia


Spain
4
Barcelona, Spain [6]
16–18 July 1970

Yugoslavia
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Manuel Orantes
Nikola Špear
6
4
6
4
6
2
     
2
Manuel Santana
Željko Franulović
6
4
6
4
1
6
6
4
   
3
Juan Gisbert / Manuel Santana
Željko Franulović / Nikola Špear
6
4
6
1
6
2
     
4
Manuel Orantes
Željko Franulović
7
5
6
4
4
6
6
8
2
6
 
5
Manuel Santana
Nikola Špear
6
2
6
1
7
5
     

Zone B

  First Round
1–24 May
Quarterfinals
22–24 May
Semifinals
11–14 June
Final
14–16 July
                                     
   South Africa  
 bye  
     South Africa[a]  
Helsinki, Finland
     Belgium w/o  
   Finland 1
Nuremberg, West Germany
   Belgium 4  
     Belgium 0  
Bad Homburg, West Germany (clay)
     West Germany 5  
   West Germany 4  
West Berlin
   Denmark 1  
     West Germany 5
Cairo, Egypt (clay)
     Egypt 0  
   Egypt 3
Düsseldorf, West Germany
   Norway 1  
     West Germany 3
Turin, Italy (clay)
     Soviet Union 2
   Italy 2  
   Czechoslovakia 3  
     Czechoslovakia w/o
     Rhodesia  
   Israel
Moscow, Soviet Union (clay)
   Rhodesia w/o  
     Czechoslovakia 2
Lisbon, Portugal (clay)
     Soviet Union 3  
   Portugal 1  
Monte Carlo, Monaco
   Monaco 4  
     Monaco 0
Budapest, Hungary
     Soviet Union 5  
   Hungary 2
   Soviet Union 3  

Zone B Final

West Germany vs. Soviet Union


West Germany
3
Düsseldorf, West Germany [9]
14–16 July 1970

Soviet Union
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Wilhelm Bungert
Vladimir Korotkov
6
4
7
9
6
4
6
3
   
2
Christian Kuhnke
Alex Metreveli
1
6
1
6
8
10
     
3
Ingo Buding / Wilhelm Bungert
Sergei Likhachev / Alex Metreveli
5
7
1
6
8
6
6
2
7
5
 
4
Christian Kuhnke
Vladimir Korotkov
6
1
6
1
5
7
6
2
   
5
Wilhelm Bungert
Alex Metreveli
4
6
5
5
      retired
 

1970 Davis Cup Europe Zone articles: 47

Inter-Zonal Zone

Draw

  Semifinals
1–4 August
Final
14–17 August
                 
  Poona, India
  EUR-B    West Germany 5  
  EAS    India 0     Düsseldorf, West Germany
    EUR-B    West Germany 4
  São Paulo, Brazil   EUR-A    Spain 1
  AME    Brazil 1
  EUR-A    Spain 4  

Semifinals

India vs. West Germany


India
0
Poona, India [10]
1–3 August 1970

West Germany
5
1 2 3 4 5
1
Jaidip Mukerjea
Wilhelm Bungert
2
6
5
7
3
6
     
2
Premjit Lall
Christian Kuhnke
4
6
3
6
3
6
     
3
Premjit Lall / Jaidip Mukerjea
Wilhelm Bungert / Christian Kuhnke
2
6
6
4
11
13
3
6
   
4
Premjit Lall
Wilhelm Bungert
4
6
3
6
7
5
11
13
   
5
Jaidip Mukerjea
Christian Kuhnke
9
11
6
8
4
6
     

Brazil vs. Spain


Brazil
1
São Paulo, Brazil [11]
2–4 August 1970

Spain
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Thomaz Koch
Manuel Orantes
1
6
3
6
6
3
1
6
   
2
José Edison Mandarino
Manuel Santana
6
3
3
6
6
2
0
6
4
6
 
3
Thomaz Koch / José Edison Mandarino
Juan Gisbert / Manuel Santana
1
6
4
6
4
6
     
4
José Edison Mandarino
Manuel Orantes
6
3
1
6
3
6
3
6
   
5
Thomaz Koch
Manuel Santana
7
5
10
8
4
6
     
retired

Final

West Germany vs. Spain


West Germany
4
Düsseldorf, West Germany [12]
14–17 August 1970

Spain
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Wilhelm Bungert
Manuel Orantes
4
6
8
10
9
11
     
2
Christian Kuhnke
Manuel Santana
6
4
6
8
12
10
6
2
   
3
Wilhelm Bungert / Christian Kuhnke
Juan Gisbert / Manuel Santana
6
4
12
10
6
3
     
4
Christian Kuhnke
Manuel Orantes
6
3
6
3
7
5
     
5
Wilhelm Bungert
Manuel Santana
6
4
6
1
6
3
     

Overview of "Pune" article

Challenge Round

United States vs. West Germany


United States
5
Harold Clark Courts, Cleveland, OH, United States [3]
29–31 August 1970
Hard

West Germany
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Arthur Ashe
Wilhelm Bungert
6
2
10
8
6
2
     
2
Cliff Richey
Christian Kuhnke
6
3
6
4
6
2
     
3
Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
Wilhelm Bungert / Christian Kuhnke
6
3
7
5
6
4
     
4
Cliff Richey
Wilhelm Bungert
6
4
6
4
7
5
     
5
Arthur Ashe
Christian Kuhnke
6
8
10
12
9
7
13
11
6
4
 

1970 Davis Cup Challenge Round articles: 4

Notes

  1. ^ South Africa were ejected from the tournament on 23 March due to protests over the South African government's apartheid policies.[7][8]

References

  1. ^ Bud Collins (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis (2nd ed.). [New York]: New Chapter Press. pp. 495–496, 499. ISBN 978-0942257700.
  2. ^ Max Robertson (1974). The Encyclopedia of Tennis. London: Allen & Unwin. p. 384. ISBN 0047960426.
  3. ^ a b "United States v West Germany". daviscup.com.
  4. ^ "Brazil v Canada". daviscup.com.
  5. ^ "India v Australia". daviscup.com.
  6. ^ "Spain v Yugoslavia". daviscup.com.
  7. ^ "Arthur Ashe - Biography". www.britannica.com. Encyclopædia Britannica. Archived from the original on 1 February 2014. Retrieved 13 May 2019.
  8. ^ Steve, Tignor (19 November 2014). "The Shots Not Heard Around the World". tennis.com. Retrieved 29 September 2019. South Africa had been banned from the Davis Cup entirely from 1970 to ’73
  9. ^ "West Germany v Soviet Union". daviscup.com.
  10. ^ "India v West Germany". daviscup.com.
  11. ^ "Brazil v Spain". daviscup.com.
  12. ^ "West Germany v Spain". daviscup.com.

External links