👼 Set your curiosity free with rich, wide-ranging, hyper-connected information.

1967 Jamaican general election

This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Jamaica
Judiciary
 Jamaica portal

General elections were held in Jamaica on 21 February 1967.[1] The result was a victory for the Jamaica Labour Party, which won 33 of the 53 seats. Voter turnout was 82.2%.[1]

1967 Jamaican general election Intro articles: 2

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Jamaica Labour Party224,18050.6533+7
People's National Party217,20749.0820+1
Jamaica United Party1630.040New
Jamaica We Party1330.030New
Republican Party450.010New
Independents8440.1900
Total442,572100.0053+8
Valid votes442,57299.05
Invalid votes4,2430.95
Total votes446,815100.00
Registered voters/turnout543,30782.24
Source: Nohlen

References

  1. ^ a b Dieter Nohlen (2005) Elections in the Americas: A data handbook, Volume I, p430 ISBN 978-0-19-928357-6
  • Share this