👼 Set your curiosity free with rich, wide-ranging, hyper-connected information.

1966 Davis Cup

1966 edition of the Davis Cup

Top 10 1966 Davis Cup related articles

1966 Davis Cup
Details
Duration19 March – 28 December
Edition55th
Teams46
Champion
Winning Nation  Australia
1965
1967

The 1966 Davis Cup was the 55th edition of the Davis Cup, the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 32 teams entered the Europe Zone, 8 teams entered the Eastern Zone, and 6 teams entered the America Zone.

For this year's competition the Europe Zone was split into two sub-zones. 16 teams competed in each sub-zone, with the winners of both sub-zones progressing to the Inter-Zonal Zone. This meant that 4 teams would now compete in the Inter-Zonal Zone for the right to challenge the defending champions Australia.[1]

The United States defeated Mexico in the America Zone final, India defeated Japan in the Eastern Inter-Zonal final, and Brazil and West Germany were the winners of the two Europe sub-zones, defeating France and South Africa respectively.

In the Inter-Zonal Zone, India defeated West Germany and Brazil defeated the United States in the semifinals, and then India defeated Brazil in the final. India was then defeated by Australia in the Challenge Round. The final was played at Kooyong Stadium in Melbourne, Australia on 26–28 December.[1][2][3]

1966 Davis Cup Intro articles: 2

America Zone

Draw

  Quarterfinals
8 April–3 May
Semifinals
19–30 May
Final
13–15 August
                           
 
     Mexico  
   bye     Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
       Mexico 4  
  Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)      Argentina 1  
     Argentina 3
     Chile 2     Cleveland, OH, United States (hard)
       Mexico 0
  Caracas, Venezuela (hard)        United States 5
     Venezuela 2  
     Caribbean/West Indies 3     Kingston, Jamaica
       Caribbean/West Indies 1
       United States 4  
   bye
     United States  

Final

United States vs. Mexico


United States
5
Harold Clark Courts, Cleveland, OH, United States [4]
13–15 August 1966
Hard

Mexico
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Clark Graebner
Joaquín Loyo Mayo
6
0
4
6
6
1
3
6
6
3
 
2
Dennis Ralston
Rafael Osuna
6
4
2
6
7
5
6
1
   
3
Clark Graebner / Dennis Ralston
Joaquín Loyo Mayo / Rafael Osuna
6
1
6
4
6
0
     
4
Cliff Richey
Marcello Lara
11
13
6
0
12
10
6
4
   
5
Clark Graebner
Rafael Osuna
6
3
6
4
6
4
     

1966 Davis Cup America Zone articles: 9

Eastern Zone

Zone A

  Semifinals
17–19 April
Final
30 April–2 May
                 
  Seoul, South Korea
     Philippines 3  
     South Korea 2     Manila, Philippines
       Philippines 2
       Japan 3
   bye
     Japan  

Zone B

  Quarterfinals
Semifinals
19 March–19 April
Final
7–9 May
                           
 
     Ceylon w/o  
     South Vietnam     Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
       Ceylon 4  
       Malaysia 1  
     Malaysia
   bye     Madras, India
       Ceylon 0
         India 5
   bye  
     Iran     Ahmedabad, India
       Iran 0
       India 5  
   bye
     India  

Eastern Inter-Zonal Final

Japan vs. India


Japan
1
Tokyo, Japan [5]
30 September–3 October 1966

India
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Osamu Ishiguro
Ramanathan Krishnan
3
6
6
2
2
6
8
10
   
2
Koji Watanabe
Premjit Lall
6
3
4
6
6
3
3
6
9
7
 
3
Osamu Ishiguro / Koji Watanabe
Ramanathan Krishnan / Premjit Lall
2
6
3
6
3
6
     
4
Osamu Ishiguro
Premjit Lall
6
2
6
8
5
7
8
10
   
5
Koji Watanabe
Ramanathan Krishnan
2
6
5
7
0
6
     

1966 Davis Cup Eastern Zone articles: 7

Europe Zone

Zone A

  First Round
29 April–2 May
Quarterfinals
13–17 May
Semifinals
10–12 June
Final
15–17 July
                                     
Paris, France (clay)
   France 4  
Paris, France (clay)
   Romania 1  
     France 5  
Helsinki, Finland (clay)
     Canada 0  
   Finland 1
Paris, France (clay)
   Canada 4  
     France 4  
Bratislava, Czechoslovakia (clay)
     Czechoslovakia 1  
   Czechoslovakia 5  
Prague, Czechoslovakia (clay)
   Austria 0  
     Czechoslovakia 5
Lisbon, Portugal (clay)
     Israel 0  
   Portugal 2
Paris, France (clay)
   Israel 3  
     France 1
Szczecin, Poland (clay)
     Brazil 4
   Poland 3  
Warsaw, Poland
   Sweden 2  
     Poland 4
Istanbul, Turkey
     Egypt 1  
   Turkey 0
Warsaw, Poland
   Egypt 5  
     Poland 1
Barcelona, Spain (clay)
     Brazil 4  
   Spain 4  
Barcelona, Spain (clay)
   Yugoslavia 1  
     Spain 2
Copenhagen, Denmark (clay)
     Brazil 3  
   Denmark 0
   Brazil 5  

Zone A Final

France vs. Brazil


France
1
Stade Roland Garros, Paris, France [6]
15–17 July 1966
Clay

Brazil
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Pierre Darmon
José Edison Mandarino
6
3
3
6
2
6
1
6
   
2
François Jauffret
Thomaz Koch
6
2
1
6
3
6
2
6
   
3
Patrice Beust / Daniel Contet
Thomaz Koch / José Edison Mandarino
6
3
4
6
7
5
3
6
4
6
 
4
François Jauffret
José Edison Mandarino
4
6
1
6
7
5
2
6
   
5
Pierre Darmon
Thomaz Koch
6
4
9
7
6
2
     

Zone B

  First Round
22 April–2 May
Quarterfinals
13–16 May
Semifinals
10–12 June
Final
15–18 July
                                     
Mondorf-les-Bains, Luxembourg
   Luxembourg 0  
Lugano, Switzerland
    Switzerland 5  
      Switzerland 1  
Freiburg, West Germany (clay)
     West Germany 4  
   West Germany 5
Hanover, West Germany (clay)
   Norway 0  
     West Germany 3  
Budapest, Hungary
     Great Britain 2  
   Hungary 4  
Budapest, Hungary (clay)
   Greece 1  
     Hungary 2
London, England (clay)
     Great Britain 3  
   Great Britain 4
Munich, West Germany
   New Zealand 1  
     West Germany 3
Bologna, Italy (clay)
     South Africa 2
   Italy 4  
   Soviet Union 1  
     Italy w/o
Monte Carlo, Monaco
     Morocco  
   Monaco 1
Rome, Italy (clay)
   Morocco 4  
     Italy 2
Scheveningen, Netherlands (clay)
     South Africa 3  
   Netherlands 5  
Scheveningen, Netherlands (clay)
   Ireland 0  
     Netherlands 1
Brussels, Belgium
     South Africa 4  
   Belgium 0
   South Africa 5  

Zone B Final

West Germany vs. South Africa


West Germany
3
Munich, West Germany [7]
15–18 July 1966

South Africa
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Wilhelm Bungert
Cliff Drysdale
6
3
0
6
8
6
6
4
   
2
Ingo Buding
Keith Diepraam
6
2
6
1
1
6
6
4
   
3
Ingo Buding / Harald Elschenbroich
Keith Diepraam / Frew McMillan
1
6
7
5
6
1
5
7
5
7
 
4
Wilhelm Bungert
Keith Diepraam
12
10
6
2
6
3
     
5
Ingo Buding
Cliff Drysdale
4
6
9
7
5
7
0
6
   

1966 Davis Cup Europe Zone articles: 53

Inter-Zonal Zone

Draw

  Semifinals
5–14 November
Final
4–6 December
                 
  Calcutta, India
  EUR-B    West Germany 2  
  EAS    India 3     Calcutta, India
    EAS    India 3
  Porto Alegre, Brazil (clay)   EUR-A    Brazil 2
  AME    United States 2
  EUR-A    Brazil 3  

Semifinals

India vs. West Germany


India
3
Calcutta, India [8]
12–14 November 1966

West Germany
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Ramanathan Krishnan
Wilhelm Bungert
7
5
7
5
6
4
     
2
Jaidip Mukerjea
Ingo Buding
2
6
6
5
6
3
6
4
   
3
Premjit Lall / Jaidip Mukerjea
Ingo Buding / Wilhelm Bungert
1
6
8
10
4
6
     
4
Jaidip Mukerjea
Wilhelm Bungert
4
6
8
6
8
6
6
3
   
5
Premjit Lall
Ingo Buding
6
4
3
6
6
3
1
6
4
6
 

Brazil vs. United States


Brazil
3
Club Leopoldina Juvenil, Porto Alegre, Brazil [9]
5–7 November 1966

United States
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Thomaz Koch
Dennis Ralston
4
6
4
6
0
6
     
2
José Edison Mandarino
Cliff Richey
5
7
6
3
7
5
6
3
   
3
Thomaz Koch / José Edison Mandarino
Arthur Ashe / Dennis Ralston
5
7
4
6
6
4
2
6
   
4
Thomaz Koch
Cliff Richey
6
1
7
5
6
1
     
5
José Edison Mandarino
Dennis Ralston
4
6
6
4
4
6
6
4
6
1
 

Final

India vs. Brazil


India
3
Calcutta, India [10]
4–6 December 1966

Brazil
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Jaidip Mukerjea
Thomaz Koch
2
6
2
6
3
6
     
2
Ramanathan Krishnan
José Edison Mandarino
5
7
6
2
6
2
6
3
   
3
Ramanathan Krishnan / Jaidip Mukerjea
Thomaz Koch / José Edison Mandarino
7
5
3
6
6
3
3
6
6
3
 
4
Jaidip Mukerjea
José Edison Mandarino
7
9
6
3
4
6
6
3
5
7
 
5
Ramanathan Krishnan
Thomaz Koch
3
6
6
4
10
12
7
5
6
2
 

1966 Davis Cup Inter-Zonal Zone articles: 4

Challenge Round

Australia vs. India


Australia
4
Kooyong Stadium, Melbourne, Australia [3]
26–28 December 1966
Grass

India
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Fred Stolle
Ramanathan Krishnan
6
3
6
2
6
4
     
2
Roy Emerson
Jaidip Mukerjea
7
5
6
4
6
2
     
3
John Newcombe / Tony Roche
Ramanathan Krishnan / Jaidip Mukerjea
6
4
5
7
4
6
4
6
   
4
Roy Emerson
Ramanathan Krishnan
6
0
6
2
10
8
     
5
Fred Stolle
Jaidip Mukerjea
7
5
6
8
6
3
5
7
6
3
 

1966 Davis Cup Challenge Round articles: 5

References

  1. ^ a b Bud Collins (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis (2nd ed.). [New York]: New Chapter Press. pp. 495–496, 499. ISBN 978-0942257700.
  2. ^ Max Robertson (1974). The Encyclopedia of Tennis. London: Allen & Unwin. p. 384. ISBN 0047960426.
  3. ^ a b "Australia v India". daviscup.com.
  4. ^ "United States v Mexico". daviscup.com.
  5. ^ "Japan v India". daviscup.com.
  6. ^ "France v Brazil". daviscup.com.
  7. ^ "West Germany v South Africa". daviscup.com.
  8. ^ "India v West Germany". daviscup.com.
  9. ^ "Brazil v United States". daviscup.com.
  10. ^ "India v Brazil". daviscup.com.

External links