👼 Set your curiosity free with rich, wide-ranging, hyper-connected information.

1962 Jamaican general election

This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Jamaica
Judiciary
 Jamaica portal

General elections were held in Jamaica on 10 April 1962.[1] The result was a victory for the Jamaica Labour Party, which won 26 of the 45 seats. Voter turnout was 72.9%.[1]

1962 Jamaican general election Intro articles: 2

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Jamaica Labour Party288,13050.0426+10
People's National Party279,77148.5919–10
People's Political Party4,9550.860New
Independents2,9230.5100
Total575,779100.00450
Valid votes575,77999.18
Invalid votes4,7380.82
Total votes580,517100.00
Registered voters/turnout796,54072.88
Source: Nohlen

References

  1. ^ a b Dieter Nohlen (2005) Elections in the Americas: A data handbook, Volume I, p430 ISBN 978-0-19-928357-6
  • Share this