👼 Set your curiosity free with rich, wide-ranging, hyper-connected information.

1960–61 European Cup

Football tournament

Top 3 1960–61 European Cup related articles

1960–61 European Cup
Wankdorf Stadium in Bern hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates29 September 1960 – 31 May 1961
Teams28
Final positions
Champions Benfica (1st title)
Runners-up Barcelona
Tournament statistics
Matches played51
Goals scored164 (3.22 per match)
Top scorer(s) José Águas (11 goals)

The 1960–61 European Cup was the sixth season of the European Cup, UEFA's premier club football tournament. The competition was won by Benfica, who won 3–2 in the final against Barcelona, who had knocked out Spanish rivals Real Madrid, winners of the first five tournaments, in the first round. Benfica was the first Portuguese team to reach the final and to win the tournament. For the first time a Norwegian club participated.

1960–61 European Cup Intro articles: 3

Preliminary round

The draw for the preliminary round took place at UEFA headquarters in Paris, France, on Thursday, 7 July 1960.[1] As title holders, Real Madrid received a bye, and the remaining 27 teams were grouped geographically into three pots. The first team drawn in each pot also received a bye, while the remaining clubs would play the preliminary round in September.

Pot 1
Northern Europe
Pot 2
Western Europe
Pot 3
Eastern Europe
Drawn Northern Ireland
East Germany
Poland
Norway
Finland
Sweden
Denmark
Netherlands
France
Republic of Ireland
Belgium
Luxembourg
Switzerland
Scotland
Spain
Portugal
Austria
Romania
Bulgaria
Turkey
Czechoslovakia
Hungary
Yugoslavia
Italy
Byes Hamburg Burnley Panathinaikos

The calendar was decided by the involved teams, with all matches to be played by 30 September.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hearts 1–5 Benfica 1–2 0–3
Red Star Belgrade 1–5 Újpesti Dózsa 1–2 0–3
Fredrikstad 4–3 Ajax 4–3 0–0
AGF 3–1 Legia Warsaw 3–0 0–1
Juventus 3–4 CDNA Sofia 2–0 1–4
IFK Helsingfors 2–5 IFK Malmö 1–3 1–2
Rapid Wien 4–1 Beşiktaş 4–0 0–1
Limerick 2–9 Young Boys 0–5 2–4
CCA București x–wo Spartak Hradec Králové
Glenavon x–wo[fn 1] Wismut Karl Marx Stadt
Stade Reims 11–1 Jeunesse Esch 6–1 5–0
Barcelona 5–0 Lierse 2–0 3–0
  1. ^ Each team was refused visas to the other's country. UEFA authorised neutral venues but Glenavon withdrew due to the higher cost and lower revenue.[2]

First leg

Hearts 1–2 Benfica
Young  80' Report Águas  36'
José Augusto  74'
Attendance: 29,500
Referee: Marcel Lequesne (France)

Red Star Belgrade 1–2 Újpesti Dózsa
Kostić  17' Report Göröcs  35'
Kuharszki  68'
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Józef Kowal (Poland)

Limerick 0–5 Young Boys
Report Wechselberger  54'88'
Willy Schneider  70'
Dürr  76'
Meier  82'

Fredrikstad 4–3 Ajax
Olsen  35'61'
Kristoffersen  49'
Pedersen  59'
Report H. Groot  25'
Swart  37'
Muller  75'
Attendance: 7,500
Referee: Jarl Hansen (Denmark)

Rapid Wien 4–0 Beşiktaş
Münir  9' (o.g.)
Dienst  20'
Glechner  86'
Bertalan  90'
Report
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Stanislav Fencl (Czechoslovakia)

AGF 3–0 Legia Warsaw
Amdisen  32'
Kjær-Andersen  54'
J. Jensen  75'
Report
Attendance: 10,268
Referee: Johan Bronkhorst (Netherlands)

Juventus 2–0 CDNA Sofia
Lojodice  5'
Sívori  24'
Report
Attendance: 55,000
Referee: Dittmar Huber (Switzerland)

IFK Helsingfors 1–3 IFK Malmö
Nevalainen  64' Report Olofsson  12'
Ljung  41'
Borg  60'
Attendance: 1,555
Referee: Gerhard Schulenburg (West Germany)

Stade Reims 6–1 Jeunesse Esch
Vincent  4'59'
Rustichelli  16'
Dubaele  38'64'
Piantoni  85'
Report Meurisse  87'
Attendance: 8,150
Referee: Reidar Randers-Johansen (Norway)

Barcelona 2–0 Lierse
Czibor  17'
Luis Suárez  70'
Report
Attendance: 42,068

Second leg

Benfica 3–0 Hearts
Águas  7'60'
José Augusto  49'
Report
Attendance: 30,122
Referee: Joseph Barberan (France)

Benfica won 5–1 on aggregate.


Újpesti Dózsa 3–0 Red Star Belgrade
Borsányi  70'
Pataki  71'
Göröcs  87'
Report
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Julian Mytnik (Poland)

Újpesti Dózsa won 5–1 on aggregate.


Young Boys 4–2 Limerick
Allemann  40'
Willy Schneider  68'72'
Dürr  81'
Report Wallace  36'
O'Reilly  75'
Attendance: 21,000

Young Boys won 9–2 on aggregate.


Ajax 0–0 Fredrikstad
Report
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Frede Hansen (Denmark)

Fredrikstad won 4–3 on aggregate.


Legia Warsaw 1–0 AGF
H. Nowak  29' Report

AGF won 3–1 on aggregate.


CDNA Sofia 4–1 Juventus
Rakarov  19'
Kovachev  56'
Panayotov  68'
Tsanev  75'
Report Nicolè  88'

CDNA Sofia won 4–3 on aggregate.


IFK Malmö 2–1 IFK Helsingfors
Lundqvist  22'
Ljung  24'
Report Kivelä  29'
Attendance: 5,202
Referee: Günther Ternieden (West Germany)

IFK Malmö won 5–2 on aggregate.


Beşiktaş 1–0 Rapid Wien
Ahmet  11' Report
Attendance: 17,268
Referee: Kostadin Dinov (Bulgaria)

Rapid Wien won 4–1 on aggregate.


Jeunesse Esch 0–5 Stade Reims
Report Vincent  50'
Moreau  54'
Heinen  60' (o.g.)
Rustichelli  63'69'
Attendance: 7,265
Referee: Raymond Lespineux (Belgium)

Stade Reims won 11–1 on aggregate.


Lierse 0–3 Barcelona
Report Villaverde  7'
Evaristo  26'77'
Attendance: 19,110
Referee: Giulio Campanati (Italy)

Barcelona won 5–0 on aggregate.

1960–61 European Cup Preliminary round articles: 150

Bracket

  First round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                                         
  Benfica 6 1 7  
  Újpesti Dózsa 2 2 4  
    Benfica 3 4 7  
    AGF 1 1 2  
  AGF 3 1 4
  Fredrikstad 0 0 0  
    Benfica 3 1 4  
    Rapid Wien 0 1 1  
  Rapid Wien 3 0 3  
  Wismut Karl Marx Stadt 1 2 3  
    Rapid Wien 2 2 4
    IFK Malmö 0 0 0  
  IFK Malmö 1 1 2
  CDNA Sofia 0 1 1  
    Benfica 3
    Barcelona 2
  Real Madrid 2 1 3  
  Barcelona 2 2 4  
    Barcelona 4 1 5
    Spartak Hradec Králové 0 1 1  
  Spartak Hradec Králové 1 0 1
  Panathinaikos 0 0 0  
    Barcelona 1 1 2
    Hamburg 0 2 2  
  Burnley 2 2 4  
  Stade Reims 0 3 3  
    Burnley 3 1 4
    Hamburg 1 4 5  
  Young Boys 0 3 3
  Hamburg 5 3 8  

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Benfica 7–4 Újpesti Dózsa 6–2 1–2
AGF 4–0 Fredrikstad 3–0 1–0
Rapid Wien 3–31 Wismut Karl Marx Stadt 3–1 0–2
IFK Malmö 2–1 CDNA Sofia 1–0 1–1
Real Madrid 3–4 Barcelona 2–2 1–2
Spartak Hradec Králové 1–0 Panathinaikos 1–0 0–0
Burnley 4–3 Stade Reims 2–0 2–3
Young Boys 3–8 Hamburg 0–5 3–3

1 Rapid Wien beat Wismut Karl Marx Stadt 1–0 in a play-off to qualify for the second round.

First leg

Benfica 6–2 Újpesti Dózsa
Coluna  1'
Águas  5'11'
Santana  16'28'
José Augusto  88'
Report Göröcs  70'
Pataki  77'
Attendance: 55,000
Referee: Victor Schicker (Switzerland)

AGF 3–0 Fredrikstad
Amdisen  74'
Overby  83'
Rou Jensen  85'
Report
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Erik Johansson (Sweden)

Rapid Wien 3–1 Wismut Karl Marx Stadt
Dienst  5'
Milanović  52'
Hanappi  61'
Report Wagner  17'
Attendance: 25,000

IFK Malmö 1–0 CDNA Sofia
Karlsson  80' Report
Attendance: 7,707
Referee: Josef Kandlbinder (Germany)

Real Madrid 2–2 Barcelona
Mateos  1'
Gento  33'
Report Luis Suárez  27'88' (pen.)

Spartak Hradec Králové 1–0 Panathinaikos
Šonka  89' Report
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Branko Tesanić (Yugoslavia)

Burnley 2–0 Stade Reims
McIlroy  25'
Robson  40'
Report
Attendance: 37,404
Referee: José González Echevarría (Spain)

Young Boys 0–5 Hamburg
Report Stürmer  24'51'
Seeler  35'39'
Neisner  74'
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: Johan Bronkhorst (Netherlands)

Second leg

Újpesti Dózsa 2–1 Benfica
Halapi  55'
Szusza  61'
Report Santana  5'
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Albert Guinnard (Switzerland)

Benfica won 7–4 on aggregate.


Fredrikstad 0–1 AGF
Report Overby  49'
Attendance: 10,334
Referee: Bengt Lundell (Sweden)

AGF won 4–0 on aggregate.


Wismut Karl Marx Stadt 2–0 Rapid Wien
Bamberger  49'
Zink  61'
Report
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Gérard Versyp (Belgium)

Wismut Karl Marx Stadt 3–3 Rapid Wien on aggregate.

Rapid Wien won 1–0 in a play-off.


CDNA Sofia 1–1 IFK Malmö
Tsanev  21' Report Olofsson  52'
Attendance: 52,000
Referee: Johannes Malka (West Germany)

IFK Malmö won 2–1 on aggregate.


Barcelona 2–1 Real Madrid
Vergés  33'
Evaristo  81'
Report Canário  87'
Attendance: 120,000

Barcelona won 4–3 on aggregate.


Spartak Hradec Králové won 1–0 on aggregate.


Stade Reims 3–2 Burnley
Piantoni  50'
Rodzik  56'75'
Report Robson  33'
Connelly  57'
Attendance: 36,831
Referee: Manuel Asensi Martín (Spain)

Burnley won 4–3 on aggregate.


Hamburg 3–3 Young Boys
Stürmer  12'
Dörfel  68'
Walker  86' (o.g.)
Report Bigler  21' (pen.)
Meier  25'
Schneiter  48'
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Pieter Paulus Roomer (Netherlands)

Hamburg won 8–3 on aggregate.

1960–61 European Cup Bracket articles: 49