👼 Set your curiosity free with richer, more connected information.

1957–58 European Cup

Football tournament

Top 10 1957–58 European Cup related articles

1957–58 European Cup
The Heysel Stadium in Brussels hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates4 September 1957 – 28 May 1958
Teams24
Final positions
Champions Real Madrid (3rd title)
Runners-up Milan
Tournament statistics
Matches played48
Goals scored189 (3.94 per match)
Attendance1,906,185 (39,712 per match)
Top scorer(s) Alfredo Di Stéfano (10 goals)

The 1957–58 European Cup was the third season of the European Cup, Europe's premier club football tournament. The competition was won by Real Madrid, who beat Milan 3–2 in the final, following a 2–2 draw after 90 minutes. This was Real Madrid's third European Cup title in a row. However, the 1957–58 season was marred by the air disaster in Munich, when eight Manchester United players lost their lives on their way home from Belgrade, after a 3–3 draw in the quarter-final second leg with Red Star Belgrade. The English champions were ultimately defeated in the semi-finals by the eventual runners-up, AC Milan of Italy.

It was the first time that teams from the Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland and East Germany participated, while Turkey could not send any club, since the Turkish FA failed to register Beşiktaş for the draw in time.[1] Sevilla was invited despite having been runners-up in Spain the year before, as Spanish champions Real Madrid had already qualified as holders; the two Spanish sides met in the quarter-finals, the first time two sides from the same country played against each other in the competition.

1957–58 European Cup Intro articles: 5

Preliminary round

The draw for the preliminary round took place at the headquarters of the French Football Federation in Paris on Tuesday, 23 July 1957.[2] As title holders, Real Madrid received a bye, and the remaining 23 teams were grouped geographically into three pots. The first four teams drawn in each pot, and four more teams in pot 1, would play the preliminary round in September, while the remaining clubs received byes.

Pot 1
Western Europe
Pot 2
Central Europe
Pot 3
Eastern Europe
Drawn Match 1

Shamrock Rovers

Red Star Belgrade

Gwardia Warsaw

Manchester United

Stade Dudelange

Wismut Karl Marx Stadt

Match 2

Sevilla

Milan

CDNA Sofia

Benfica

Rapid Wien

Vasas

Match 3

Aarhus

Glenavon

Match 4

Rangers

Saint-Étienne

Byes

Norrköping

Young Boys

CCA București

Royal Antwerp

Borussia Dortmund

Dukla Prague

Ajax

The calendar was decided by the involved teams, with all matches to be played by 30 September.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
CDNA Sofia 3–7 Vasas 2–1 1–6
Rangers 4–3 Saint-Étienne 3–1 1–2
Stade Dudelange 1–14 Red Star Belgrade 0–5 1–9
AGF 3–0 Glenavon 0–0 3–0
Gwardia Warsaw 4–41 Wismut Karl Marx Stadt 3–1 1–3
Sevilla 3–1 Benfica 3–1 0–0
Shamrock Rovers 2–92 Manchester United 0–6 2–3
Milan 6–63 Rapid Wien 4–1 2–5

1 Wismut Karl Marx Stadt qualified due to a coin toss, after their play-off against Gwardia Warsaw was abandoned after 100 minutes due to floodlight power failure with the result of 1–1.

2 To allow an evening kick-off at Dalymount Park in Dublin, which had no floodlights, the teams agreed to change over at half-time without a break. Consequently, the Irish part-timers ran out of steam and Manchester United's 1–0 half-time lead increased to 6–0. The second leg, played under lights at Old Trafford with the normal half-time break, produced a closer scoreline.

3 Milan beat Rapid Wien 4–2 in a play-off to qualify.

First leg

CDNA Sofia 2–1 Vasas
Milanov  2'38' Report Bundzsák  53'
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Erich Steiner (Austria)

Rangers 3–1 Saint-Étienne
Kichenbrand  19'
Scott  47'
Simpson  82'
Report Mekloufi  14'
Attendance: 85,000
Referee: Leo Helge (Denmark)

Stade Dudelange 0–5 Red Star Belgrade
Report Kostić  11'16'
Rudinski  47'55'
Mitić  87'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Armando Marchetti (Italy)

AGF 0–0 Glenavon
Report
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Willem Beltman (Netherlands)

Gwardia Warsaw 3–1 Wismut Karl Marx Stadt
Baszkiewicz  49'
Lewandowski  59'
Gawroński  88'
Report S. Kaiser  79'
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Jindřich Karas (Czechoslovakia)

Sevilla 3–1 Benfica
Pahuet  46'
Antoniet  59'
Pepillo  79'
Report Palmeiro  48'
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Jean-Louis Groppi (France)

Shamrock Rovers 0–6 Manchester United
Report T. Taylor  36'63'
Whelan  51'57'
Berry  71'
Pegg  72'
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: Lucien Van Nuffel (Belgium)

Milan 4–1 Rapid Wien
Grillo  4'
Bean  8'
Höltl  74' (o.g.)
Mariani  82'
Report Dienst  58'
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: José Blanco Pérez (Spain)

Second leg

Saint-Étienne 2–1 Rangers
Ferrier  18'
Oleksiak  72'
Report Wilson  61'
Attendance: 29,517
Referee: Aksel Asmussen (Denmark)

Rangers won 4–3 on aggregate.


Glenavon 0–3 AGF
Report Kjær Andersen  13'45'
Jensen  40'
Attendance: 33,000
Referee: Johan Heinrich Martens (Netherlands)

Aarhus won 3–0 on aggregate.


Benfica 0–0 Sevilla
Report
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Pierre Schwinte (France)

Sevilla won 3–1 on aggregate.


Red Star Belgrade 9–1 Stade Dudelange
Cokić  5'38'66'69'
Mitić  10'
Kostić  17'29'30'33'
Report Rongoni  31'
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Cesare Jonni (Italy)

Red Star Belgrade won 14–1 on aggregate.


Manchester United 3–2 Shamrock Rovers
Viollet  5'60'
Pegg  20'
Report McCann  55'
Hamilton  66'
Attendance: 33,754
Referee: Albert Alsteen (Belgium)

Manchester United won 9–2 on aggregate.


Vasas 6–1 CDNA Sofia
Csordás  35'38'51'
Berendi  48'
Bundzsák  68'
Szilágyi  89'
Report Panayotov  25'
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Alfred Grill (Austria)

Vasas won 7–3 on aggregate.


Rapid Wien 5–2 Milan
A. Körner  1'
Dienst  31'
Bertalan  57'
Riegler  62'
Hanappi  78'
Report Grillo  19'
Bean  77'
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Daniel Zariquiegui (Spain)

Milan 6–6 Rapid Wien on aggregate.


Wismut Karl Marx Stadt 3–1 Gwardia Warsaw
M. Kaiser  10'
S. Kaiser  74'80'
Report Baszkiewicz  60'

Gwardia Warsaw 4–4 Wismut Karl Marx Stadt on aggregate.

Play-off

Milan 4–2 Rapid Wien
Bean  6'82'
Bergamaschi  41'
Schiaffino  54'
Report Happel  38' (pen.)
Bertalan  72'
Attendance: 26,000

Milan won play-off 4–2.


Wismut Karl Marx Stadt 1–1 Gwardia Warsaw
Tröger  90' Report Z. Szarzyński  3'
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Václav Korelus (Czechoslovakia)

Wismut Karl Marx Stadt qualified due to a coin toss, after their play-off against Gwardia Warsaw was abandoned with the result of 1–1 after 100 minutes due to floodlight power failure.

1957–58 European Cup Preliminary round articles: 130

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Royal Antwerp 1–8 Real Madrid 1–2 0–6
Norrköping 3–4 Red Star Belgrade 2–2 1–2
Wismut Karl Marx Stadt 1–4 Ajax 1–3 0–1
Young Boys 2–3 Vasas 1–1 1–2
Manchester United 3–1 Dukla Prague 3–0 0–1
Sevilla 4–2 AGF 4–0 0–2
Borussia Dortmund 5–51 CCA București 4–2 1–3
Rangers 1–6 Milan 1–4 0–2

1 Borussia Dortmund beat CCA București 3–1 in a play-off to qualify for the quarter-finals.

First leg

Royal Antwerp 1–2 Real Madrid
De Backer  58' Report Di Stéfano  15'61'
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: Dean Harzic (France)

Norrköping 2–2 Red Star Belgrade
Håkansson  75'
Källgren  85'
Report Toplak  88'
Kostić  90'
Attendance: 10,893
Referee: Józef Kowal (Poland)

Wismut Karl Marx Stadt 1–3 Ajax
Müller  87' Report van der Kuil  5'62'
Bleijenberg  17'
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Alfred Grill (Austria)

Young Boys 1–1 Vasas
Wechselberger  7' Report Csordás  90'
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Giulio Campanati (Italy)

Manchester United 3–0 Dukla Prague
Webster  63'
T. Taylor  65'
Pegg  79'
Report
Attendance: 60,000
Referee: Werner Treichel (West Germany)

Sevilla 4–0 AGF
Antoniet  6'30'
Loren  24'52'
Report
Attendance: 40,000

Borussia Dortmund 4–2 CCA București
Peters  35'62'64'
Niepieklo  66'
Report Zavoda I  43'
Bone  50'
Attendance: 42,000
Referee: Jack Mowat (Scotland)

Rangers 1–4 Milan
Murray  31' Report Grillo  75'83'
Baruffi  81'
Bean  86'
Attendance: 85,000
Referee: Manuel Asensi Martín (Spain)

Second leg

Red Star Belgrade 2–1 Norrköping
Spajić  75'88' Report Backman  16'
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Włodzimierz Storoniak (Poland)

Red Star Belgrade won 4–3 on aggregate.


Ajax 1–0 Wismut Karl Marx Stadt
Ouderland  79' Report
Attendance: 23,000
Referee: Alfred Grill (Austria)

Ajax won 4–1 on aggregate.


Real Madrid 6–0 Royal Antwerp
Rial  2'4'41'
Marsal  52'
Kopa  79'
Gento  89'
Report
Attendance: 72,245
Referee: Louis Fauquembergue (France)

Real Madrid won 8–1 on aggregate.


Vasas 2–1 Young Boys
Csordás  8'12' Report Schneiter  89'
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Francesco Liverani (Italy)

Vasas won 3–2 on aggregate.


Dukla Prague 1–0 Manchester United
Dvořák  17' Report
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Werner Treichel (West Germany)

Manchester United won 3–1 on aggregate.


AGF 2–0 Sevilla
Jensen  41'86' Report
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Aloïs Smidts (Belgium)

Sevilla won 4–2 on aggregate.


CCA București 3–1 Borussia Dortmund
Tătaru  17'
Constantin  25'
Alecsandrescu  45'
Report Niepieklo  12'
Attendance: 60,000
Referee: Janos Posa-polareczky (Hungary)

Borussia Dortmund 5–5 CCA București on aggregate.


Milan2–0Rangers
Baruffi  37'
Galli  48'
Report

Milan won 6–1 on aggregate.

Play-off

Borussia Dortmund 3–1 CCA București
Dulz  15'
Kelbassa  62'
Preißler  79'
Report Cacoveanu  35'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Cesare Jonni (Italy)

Borussia Dormund won the play-off 3–1.

1957–58 European Cup First round articles: 59