🌐 Discover new information from across the web

1950 FIBA World Championship

1950 edition of the FIBA World Championship

Top 3 1950 FIBA World Championship related articles

1950 World Basketball Championship
Campeonato Mundial de Basquetebol Masculino de 1950
Tournament details
Host countryArgentina
CityBuenos Aires
Dates22 October – 3 November
Teams10
Venue(s)1 (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions  Argentina (1st title)
Runners-up  United States
Third place  Chile
Fourth place  Brazil
Tournament statistics
MVP Oscar Furlong
Top scorer Salvadores
(13.8 points per game)
1954

The 1950 FIBA World Championship, also called the 1st World Basketball Championship – 1950, was an international basketball tournament held by the International Basketball Federation in Buenos Aires, Argentina, from 22 October to 3 November 1950. Ten nations participated in the inaugural tournament. All competition was held at the Luna Park, Buenos Aires. Argentina claimed the gold medal, by beating the United States 64–50.

1950 FIBA World Championship Intro articles: 4

Venues

Group City Arena Capacity
Final round Buenos Aires Estadio Luna Park 9,000

Competing nations

FIBA determined the requirements to qualify for the World Championship as follows: the three best teams in the previous Olympic tournament (France, Brazil and the United States), the two best teams from South America (Uruguay and Chile, the top two teams in the 1949 South American Basketball Championship), Europe (Egypt, the winner of EuroBasket 1949) and Asia (South Korea), plus the host country (Argentina).

As South Korea withdrew due to travel difficulties, and Uruguay withdrew after being refused visas to enter Argentina, FIBA extended invitations to Ecuador, Yugoslavia, Spain and Peru.

Seeded to the 1st preliminary round Seeded to the 2nd preliminary round

1950 FIBA World Championship Venues articles: 20

Preliminary rounds

First round Second round First repass round
(1st and 2nd round losers)
Second repass round
(1st repass round winners)
 Chile 33
 United States 37
 Chile 40
 Yugoslavia 24
 Brazil 40
 Peru 33  Peru 33
 Yugoslavia 27  Chile 54
 Spain 40
First round Second round First repass round
(1st and 2nd round losers)
Second repass round
(1st repass round winners)
 Egypt 43
 Ecuador 37  Egypt 57
 Spain 56
 Ecuador 43
 France 48
 Argentina 56
 France 40
 Peru 46
 France 49

First phase

October 22
Peru  33–27  Yugoslavia
Buenos Aires
October 22
Egypt  43–37  Ecuador
Buenos Aires
  • Egypt and Peru advance to the second preliminary phase.
  • Ecuador and Yugoslavia advance to the first repass round.

Second phase

October 23
United States  37–33  Chile
Buenos Aires
October 23
Argentina  56–40  France
Buenos Aires
October 23
Peru  33–40  Brazil
Buenos Aires
October 23
Spain  56–57  Egypt
Buenos Aires
  • Argentina, Brazil, Egypt and USA advance to the final round.
  • Chile and France advance to the first repass round
  • Peru and Spain advance to the second repass round.

Repass rounds

First phase

October 24
Chile  40–24  Yugoslavia
Buenos Aires
October 24
Ecuador  43–48  France
Buenos Aires
  • Chile and France advance to the second phase.
  • Ecuador and Yugoslavia are relegated to the classification round.

Second phase

October 25
Spain  40–54  Chile
Buenos Aires
October 25
France  49–46 (OT)  Peru
Buenos Aires
  • Chile and France advance to the final round.
  • Peru and Spain are relegated to the classification round.

Classification round

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
7  Peru 3 3 0 140 123 +17 6
8  Ecuador 3 2 1 142 141 +1 5
9  Spain 3 1 2 89 97 −8 4
10  Yugoslavia 3 0 3 83 93 −10 3
October 27
Ecuador  45–40  Yugoslavia
October 27
Peru  43–37  Spain
October 29
Yugoslavia  43–46 (2OT)  Peru
October 29
Ecuador  54–50  Spain
October 30
Spain  2–0  Yugoslavia
Yugoslavia refused to stand for the Spanish national anthem or play for political reasons. Spain were awarded the game on forfeit.
October 30
Ecuador  43–51  Peru

Final round

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1  Argentina 5 5 0 300 200 +100 10
2  United States 5 4 1 221 200 +21 9
3  Chile 5 2 3 209 233 −24 7
4  Brazil 5 2 3 214 182 +32 7
5  Egypt 5 2 3 158 208 −50 7
6  France 5 0 5 173 252 −79 5
October 27
Chile  48–44  France
October 27
Egypt  32–34  United States
October 29
Egypt  31–28  France
October 29
Argentina  40–35  Brazil
October 30
Argentina  62–41  Chile
October 30
Brazil  42–45  United States
October 31
Brazil  38–19  Egypt
October 31
Argentina  66–41  France
November 1
Chile  29–44  United States
November 1
Argentina  68–33  Egypt
November 2
France  33–48  United States
November 2
Brazil  40–51  Chile
November 3
Chile  40–43  Egypt
November 3
Brazil  59–27  France
November 3
Argentina  64–50  United States

Awards

 1950 World Championship Winner 

Argentina
First title
Most Valuable Player
Oscar Furlong

Final rankings

The Argentina squad that won their first World championship.
Rank Team Record
1  Argentina 6–0
2  United States 5–1
3  Chile 4–4
4  Brazil 3–3
5  Egypt 4–3
6  France 2–6
7  Peru 4–2
8  Ecuador 2–3
9  Spain 1–4
10  Yugoslavia 0–5

Team rosters

Source: FIBA archive

  1. Argentina: 8.Óscar Furlong, 11.Ricardo González, 3.Pedro Bustos, 5.Leopoldo Contarbio, 4.Hugo del Vecchio, 7.Vito Liva, 14.Alberto López, 10.Rubén Menini, 13.Omar Monza, 6.Raúl Pérez Varela, 12.Juan Carlos Uder, 9.Roberto Viau (Coach: Jorge Hugo Canavesi – Casimiro González Trilla])
  2. USA: 20.John Stanich, 66.Bob Fisher, 75.Bryce Heffley, 55.Thomas Jaquet, 33.Dan Kahler, 19.John Langdon, 40.Les Metzger, 44.J. L. Parks, 22.Jimmy Reese, 16.Don Slocum, 77.Blake Williams (Coach: Gordon Carpenter)
  3. Chile: Rufino Bernedo, Pedro Araya, Eduardo Cordero, Mariano Fernández, Exequiel Figueroa, Juan José Gallo, Raúl López, Luis Enrique Marmentini, Juan Ostoic, Hernán Ramos, Marcos Sánchez, Víctor Mahana (Coach: Kenneth Davidson)
  4. Brazil: 45.Zenny de Azevedo "Algodão", 46.Ruy de Freitas, 44.Alfredo da Motta, 48.Paulo Rodrigues Siqueira "Montanha", 42.Hélio Marques Pereira "Godinho", 46.Celso dos Santos, 47.Plutão de Macedo, 49.Sebastião Amorim Gimenez "Tiao", 50.Thales Monteiro, 51.Alexandre Gemignani, Milton Santos Marques "Miltinho", 53.Ângelo Bonfietti "Angelim" (Coach: Moacyr Brondi Daiuto)

1950 FIBA World Championship Preliminary rounds articles: 31

All-Tournament Team

Top scorers

  1. Álvaro Salvadores (Spain) 13.8
  2. Fortunato Muñoz (Ecuador) 13.2
  3. Alfredo Arroyave (Ecuador) 11.4
  4. Óscar Furlong (Argentina) 11.2
  5. Rufino Bernedo (Chile) 10.8
  6. Ricardo González (Argentina) 10.7
  7. Eduardo Kucharski González (Spain) 9.8
  8. Hussein Kamel Montasser (Egypt) 8.8
  9. Eduardo Fiestas (Peru) 8.7
  10. Alberto Fernández (Peru) 8.2

External links