👼 Set your curiosity free with richer, more connected information.

1946–47 Netherlands Football League Championship

Sports season

Top 3 1946–47 Netherlands Football League Championship related articles

Netherl. Football Championship
Season1946–1947
ChampionsAFC Ajax (8th title)

The Netherlands Football League Championship 1946–1947 was contested by 66 teams participating in six divisions. The national champion would be determined by a play-off featuring the winners of the eastern, northern, two southern and two western football divisions of the Netherlands. AFC Ajax won this year's championship by beating sc Heerenveen, NEC Nijmegen, MVV Maastricht, BVV Den Bosch and Blauw-Wit Amsterdam.

1946–47 Netherlands Football League Championship Intro articles: 5

New entrants

Eerste Klasse East:

Eerste Klasse North:

Eerste Klasse South-I:

  • Moving in from South-II: VVV Venlo
  • Promoted from 2nd Division: Helmondia

Eerste Klasse South-II:

  • Moving in from South-I: FC Eindhoven
  • Promoted from 2nd Division: Sittardse Boys

Eerste Klasse West-I:

Eerste Klasse West-II:

1946–47 Netherlands Football League Championship New entrants articles: 11

Divisions

Eerste Klasse East

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 NEC Nijmegen 20 13 5 2 47 26 +21 31 Qualified for Championship play-off
2 Go Ahead 20 13 3 4 44 29 +15 29
3 AGOVV Apeldoorn 20 10 4 6 47 33 +14 24
4 Quick Nijmegen 20 10 2 8 45 40 +5 22
5 FC Wageningen 20 6 8 6 34 37 −3 20
6 Heracles 20 5 8 7 36 31 +5 18
7 SC Enschede 20 5 7 8 36 38 −2 17
8 Be Quick Zutphen 20 6 4 10 35 46 −11 16
9 Enschedese Boys 20 6 3 11 37 46 −9 15
10 Vitesse 20 6 3 11 37 56 −19 15
11 HVV Tubantia 20 4 5 11 28 44 −16 13 Relegated to 2nd Division
Source: rsssf.com

Eerste Klasse North

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 sc Heerenveen 20 17 2 1 108 30 +78 36 Qualified for Championship play-off
2 Be Quick 1887 20 14 2 4 62 34 +28 30
3 GVAV Rapiditas 20 11 4 5 58 46 +12 26
4 Sneek Wit Zwart 20 9 5 6 29 29 0 23
5 Veendam 20 7 4 9 38 54 −16 18
6 HSC 20 6 5 9 32 32 0 17
7 VV Leeuwarden 20 5 6 9 26 49 −23 16
8 Achilles 1894 20 5 5 10 33 49 −16 15
9 Velocitas 1897 20 5 3 12 40 55 −15 13
10 LAC Frisia 1883 20 6 1 13 45 63 −18 13
11 FC Emmen 20 6 1 13 26 56 −30 13
Source: rsssf.com

Eerste Klasse South-I

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 BVV Den Bosch 20 16 2 2 49 16 +33 34 Qualified for Championship play-off
2 NOAD 20 12 5 3 42 27 +15 29 Transferred to South-II
3 Willem II 20 13 2 5 46 22 +24 28
4 NAC 20 10 2 8 52 39 +13 22 Transferred to South-II
5 LONGA 20 7 7 6 41 31 +10 21
6 VVV Venlo 20 7 4 9 42 41 +1 18 Transferred to South-II
7 HVV Helmond 20 7 3 10 36 45 −9 17
8 VC Vlissingen 20 5 5 10 27 49 −22 15 Transferred to South-II
9 Baronie/DNL 20 5 3 12 22 57 −35 13
10 Helmondia 20 4 4 12 26 41 −15 12 Transferred to South-II
11 RKTVV Tilburg 20 4 3 13 29 44 −15 11 Relegated to 2nd Division
Source: rsssf.com

Eerste Klasse South-II

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 MVV Maastricht 20 13 4 3 54 16 +38 30 Qualified for Championship play-off
2 Sittardse Boys 20 12 4 4 48 29 +19 28 Transferred to South-I
3 PSV Eindhoven 20 11 5 4 41 30 +11 27
4 Limburgia 20 9 4 7 46 40 +6 22
5 FC Eindhoven 20 6 6 8 29 32 −3 18 Transferred to South-I
6 Maurits 20 6 5 9 35 38 −3 17
7 SC Emma 20 6 5 9 35 46 −11 17
8 Juliana 20 5 7 8 34 52 −18 17 Transferred to South-I
9 De Spechten 20 5 6 9 42 56 −14 16
10 Bleijerheide 20 5 5 10 29 43 −14 15
11 Brabantia 20 5 3 12 33 44 −11 13
Source: rsssf.com

Eerste Klasse West-I

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 AFC Ajax 20 13 3 4 50 31 +19 29 Qualified for Championship play-off
2 Feijenoord 20 10 4 6 57 44 +13 24 Transferred to West-II
3 DWS 20 8 5 7 33 29 +4 21
4 HFC EDO 20 9 2 9 41 36 +5 20
5 RFC Rotterdam 20 8 4 8 50 44 +6 20
6 Sparta Rotterdam 20 8 3 9 38 37 +1 19 Transferred to West-II
7 Hermes DVS 20 7 4 9 42 48 −6 18
8 ADO Den Haag 20 8 2 10 30 35 −5 18 Transferred to West-II
9 HVV 't Gooi 20 7 4 9 33 41 −8 18
10 VSV 20 8 2 10 45 56 −11 18
11 Emma 20 6 3 11 41 59 −18 15 Relegated to 2nd Division
Source: rsssf.com

Eerste Klasse West-II

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Blauw-Wit Amsterdam 21 13 3 5 46 32 +14 29 Qualified for Championship play-off
2 De Volewijckers 21 13 1 7 62 43 +19 27 Transferred to West-I
3 HFC Haarlem 20 12 1 7 64 44 +20 25
4 Xerxes 20 11 3 6 62 47 +15 25
5 DFC 20 11 1 8 47 35 +12 23
6 SC Neptunus 20 8 5 7 36 29 +7 21 Transferred to West-I
7 DOS 20 7 4 9 37 47 −10 18
8 HBS Craeyenhout 20 7 2 11 34 39 −5 16 Transferred to West-I
9 Stormvogels 20 6 2 12 24 43 −19 14
10 DHC Delft 20 5 4 11 29 58 −29 14
11 SBV Excelsior 20 2 6 12 24 48 −24 10
Source: rsssf.com

Championship play-off

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Result
1 AFC Ajax 10 8 1 1 32 16 +16 17 Champion
2 sc Heerenveen 10 6 2 2 35 22 +13 14
3 NEC Nijmegen 10 3 3 4 21 32 −11 9
4 MVV Maastricht 10 1 5 4 19 24 −5 7
5 BVV Den Bosch 10 3 1 6 14 20 −6 7
6 Blauw-Wit Amsterdam 10 1 4 5 17 24 −7 6
Source: rsssf.com

References