👼 Set your curiosity free with rich, wide-ranging, hyper-connected information.

1921–22 Prima Categoria (FIGC)

Prima Categoria
1921–22 Novese team
Season1921–22
ChampionsNovese
1st title

The 1921–22 Prima Categoria season was won by Novese.

During the Summer of 1921, a dispute between the Federazione Italiana Giuoco Calcio (FIGC) and the larger teams within the league arose. The teams asked for a reduction of the number of participants in the 1a Divisione.

Vittorio Pozzo developed a plan to accommodate the teams' requests, however, after a vote the plan was not passed; the smaller clubs feared that they would disappear if such a reduction was introduced.

This led to the creation of a new Italian football federation, the CCI (Confederazione Calcistica Italiana), that organized a championship concurrent to the FIGC championship.

This separation, however, only lasted one season and the following summer FIGC accepted a reduction in the league participants.

The 1921-22 FIGC winner was U.S. Novese.

1921–22 Prima Categoria (FIGC) Intro articles: 5

Pre-league qualifications

Veneto

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Dolo 1-5 Treviso

Tuscany

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Giovanni Gerbi Pisa 1-3 Viareggio

Verdicts

Treviso and Viareggio were admitted to the 1a Categoria.

Qualifications

Piedmont

Classification

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Novese 8 6 2 0 18 1 +17 14 Qualified
2. US Torinese 8 3 3 2 7 9 -2 9
3. Pastore Torino 8 2 4 2 7 10 -3 8
4. Valenzana 8 2 1 5 8 12 -4 5
5. GC Cappuccini Vercelli 8 1 2 5 6 14 -8 4

Results table

Home \ Away GCC NOV PAS UST VAL
GC Cappuccini Vercelli 0–2 2–2 1–1 2–0
Novese 2–0[1] 4–0 2–0 1–0
Pastore Torino 1–0 0–0 0–0 3–2
US Torinese 3–0 0–6 0–0 2–0
Valenzana 3–1 1–1 2–1 0–1
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Liguria

Classification

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Sampierdarenese 10 8 2 0 25 7 +18 18 Qualified
2. Speranza Savona 10 5 2 3 17 17 0 12
3. Rivarolese 10 4 2 4 13 13 0 10
4. Sestrese 10 3 2 5 17 13 +4 8
5. SPES Genova 10 3 1 6 11 20 -9 7
6. GC Genova 10 2 1 7 9 22 -13 5

Results table

Home \ Away GCG RIV SAM SES SSA SGE
GC Genova 0–2 1–4 0–5 1–2 3–0
Rivarolese 1–0 2–2 0–0 1–2 2–0
Sampierdarenese 5–1 3–1 1–0 2–0 2–1
Sestrese 0–1 1–2 1–4 5–0 2–4
Speranza Savona 2–1 4–2 0–0 1–1 3–0
SPES Genova 1–1 1–0 0–2 0–2 4–3
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Lombardy

Group A

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Como 6 4 1 1 20 8 +12 9 Qualified
2. Chiasso 6 2 4 0 11 5 +6 8
3. Saronno 6 2 2 2 7 8 -1 6
4. Varese 6 0 1 5 7 24 -17 1
Results table
Home \ Away CHI COM SAR VAR
Chiasso 2–0 0–0 4–0
Como 2–2 4–1 7–2
Saronno 1–1 0–1 4–2
Varese 2–2 1–6 0–1
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group B

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Cremonese 6 4 2 0 18 4 +14 10 Qualified
2. Trevigliese 6 3 1 2 9 10 -1 7
3. Atalanta 6 3 0 3 9 14 -5 6
4. Stelvio 6 0 1 5 5 13 -8 1
Results table
Home \ Away ATA CRE STE TRE
Atalanta 1–2 3–2 3–2
Cremonese 7–0 1–1 5–2
Stelvio 0–2 0–3 1–2
Trevigliese 1–0 0–0 2–1
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group C

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Enotria Goliardo 6 4 2 0 12 7 +5 10 Qualified
2. Monza 6 2 1 3 10 11 -1 5
2. Juventus Italia 6 2 1 3 9 12 -3 5
4. Casteggio 6 2 0 4 8 9 -1 4
Results table
Home \ Away CAS ENO JUV MON
Casteggio 0–2 1–0 4–1
Enotria Goliardo 3–2 1–0 1–1
Juventus Italia 2–1 3–3 1–0
Monza 1–0 1–2 6–3
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group D

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Esperia Como 6 3 1 2 8 4 +4 7 Qualified
2. Pavia 6 2 2 2 6 6 0 6
2. Pro Patria et Libertate 6 2 2 2 5 7 -2 6
4. A.C. Libertas 6 2 1 3 5 7 -2 5
Results table
Home \ Away ESP LIB PAV PRO
Esperia Como 1–0 2–0 4–1
A.C. Libertas 2–1 1–1 0–2
Pavia 1–0 1–2 2–0
Pro Patria et Libertate 0–0 1–0 1–1
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Final round

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Esperia Como 6 4 1 1 11 6 +5 9 Qualified
2. Cremonese 6 3 0 3 12 9 +3 6
3. Como 6 2 1 3 7 8 -1 5
4. Enotria Goliardo 6 2 0 4 6 13 -7 4
Results table
Home \ Away COM CRE ENO ESP
Como 2–0 4–1 0–3
Cremonese 2–0 3–0 6–3
Enotria Goliardo 2–1 3–1 0–2
Esperia Como 0–0 1–0 2–0
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Veneto

Classification

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Petrarca Padova 10 6 2 2 19 14 +5 14 Qualified
2. Udinese 10 4 4 2 17 8 +11 12
3. Bentegodi Verona 10 3 3 4 24 17 +7 9
3. Treviso 10 3 3 4 10 19 -9 9
5. Legnaghese 10 2 4 4 11 15 -4 8
5. Schio 10 2 4 4 12 20 -8 8

Results table

Home \ Away BEN LEG PET SCH TRE UDI
Bentegodi Verona 1–2 1–1 3–1 8–1 0–3
Legnaghese 3–2 1–2 2–2 1–2 0–0
Petrarca Padova 3–2 2–0 5–2 2–0 2–1
Schio 0–4 1–1 2–1 2–1 1–1
Treviso 1–1 1–1 0–0 2–1 2–1
Udinese 2–2 2–0 5–1 0–0 2–0
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Emilia-Romagna

Group A

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Piacenza 4 2 2 0 10 4 +6 6 Qualified
2. Parma 4 2 1 1 6 4 +2 5
3. US Mantovana 4 0 1 3 3 11 -8 1
Results table
Home \ Away PAR PIA USM
Parma 2–2 2–0
Piacenza 1–0 5–0
US Mantovana 1–2 2–2
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group B

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Virtus Bologna 6 2 3 1 8 4 +4 7 Qualified
2. SPAL 6 1 4 1 4 1 +3 6
2. Carpi 6 2 2 2 5 4 +1 6
4. Reggiana 6 2 1 3 5 13 -8 5
Results table
Home \ Away CAR REG SPA VIR
Carpi 3–1 0–0 2–1
Reggiana 1–0 1–0 0–4
SPAL 0–0 4–0 0–0
Virtus Bologna 1–0 2–2 0–0
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Final round

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. SPAL 6 3 3 0 12 5 +7 9 Qualified
2. Virtus Bologna 6 3 2 1 10 5 +5 8
3. Parma 6 1 2 3 8 13 -5 4
4. Piacenza 6 1 1 4 7 14 -7 3
Results table
Home \ Away PAR PIA SPA VIR
Parma 4–1 2–2 2–2
Piacenza 3–0 2–2 1–2
SPAL 2–0[1] 4–0 1–0
Virtus Bologna 3–0 2–0 1–1
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Tuscany

Classification

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Pro Livorno 10 7 1 2 22 8 +14 15 Qualified
2. Lucca 10 5 3 2 25 10 +15 13
3. Libertas Firenze 10 5 2 3 11 16 -5 12
4. Viareggio 10 5 1 4 18 16 +2 11
5. Prato 10 1 3 6 10 18 -8 5
6. CS Firenze 10 1 2 7 6 24 -18 4

Results table

Home \ Away CSF LIB LUC PRA PRO VIA
CS Firenze 0–1 1–1 2–1 1–1 1–2
Libertas Firenze 2–0 0–0 1–1 1–0 2–0
Lucca 8–0 6–0 1–0 4–2 2–0
Prato 3–0 0–3 1–1 0–2 1–3
Pro Livorno 2–0 6–0 2–0 3–1 3–1
Viareggio 3–1 3–1 4–2 2–2 0–1
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Semifinals

Group A

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Novese 4 3 1 0 12 4 +8 7 Qualified
2. Petrarca Padova 4 1 2 1 5 5 0 4
3. Pro Livorno 4 0 1 3 3 11 -8 1
Results table
Home \ Away NOV PET PRO
Novese 1–1 3–0
Petrarca Padova 1–3 1–1
Pro Livorno 2–5 0–2
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group B

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Sampierdarenese 4 2 1 1 4 3 +1 5 Qualified
1. SPAL 4 2 1 1 8 7 +1 5
3. Esperia Como 4 0 2 2 6 8 -2 2
Results table
Home \ Away ESP SAM SPA
Esperia Como 1–1 2–2
Sampierdarenese 1–0 2–0
SPAL 4–3 2–0
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Qualification playoff
Played on April 30, 1922, in Milan.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Sampierdarenese 2-1[2] SPAL

National Finals

Played on May 7 and 14, 1922.
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sampierdarenese 0-0 Novese 0-0 0-0
Repetition
Played on May 21, 1922, in Cremona.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Novese 2-1[2] Sampierdarenese

References and sources

  • Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005

Footnotes

  1. ^ a b Forfeit.
  2. ^ a b After extra time.