👼 Set your curiosity free with rich, wide-ranging, hyper-connected information.

1920–21 Prima Categoria

  (Redirected from 1920–21 Italian Football Championship)
Prima Categoria
Season1920–21
ChampionsPro Vercelli
6th title

The 1920–21 Prima Categoria season was won by Pro Vercelli.

Overview of "Pro Vercelli" article

Pre-league qualifications

Liguria

Round 1

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Rivarolese 2–1 Serenitas Genova
Rivarolese 2–1 Sestrese

Round 2

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Sestrese 3–1 Serenitas Genova

Verdicts

Rivarolese and Sestrese were admitted to the 1a Categoria.

Overview of "F.S. Sestrese Calcio 1919" article

Northern Italy

Qualifications

Liguria

Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Andrea Doria 14 9 4 1 33 9 +24 22 Qualified
2 Genoa 14 8 3 3 23 8 +15 19
3 Spezia 14 6 5 3 17 9 +8 17
3 Savona 14 6 5 3 15 12 +3 17
5 Sampierdarenese 14 7 2 5 17 15 +2 16
6 SPES Genova 14 5 2 7 16 27 −11 12
7 Sestrese 14 2 5 7 11 23 −12 9
8 Rivarolese 14 0 0 14 3 32 −29 0 Relegated[a]
Source:
Notes:
  1. ^ 1

Rivarolese was demoted by the Federazione Italiana Giuoco Calcio after incidents caused by its supporters during the match Rivarolese-Savona (0-2). Rivarolese's remaining matches were all considered forfeits. The side was readmitted to the championship for the following season.

Results table
Home \ Away ADO GEN RIV SAM SVN SES SGE SPE
Andrea Doria 2–0 3–1 1–0 2–0 6–1 3–0 1–1
Genoa 2–0 2–0[a] 0–1 2–0 3–0 5–0 1–0
Rivarolese 0–2[a] 0–2[a] 1–4 0–2[a] 0–2 0–2 0–2[a]
Sampierdarenese 1–4 0–2 2–0[a] 2–0 2–1 1–0 0–1
Savona 0–0 2–1 2–0[a] 2–2 1–0 3–1 1–0
Sestrese 1–1 1–1 2–0[a] 1–1 1–1 0–2 0–0
SPES Genova 1–7 1–1 2–0[a] 0–1 1–1 3–1 2–0
Spezia 1–1 1–1 3–1 2–0 0–0 2–0 4–1
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i Rivarolese was demoted by the Federazione Italiana Giuoco Calcio after incidents caused by its supporters during the match Rivarolese-Savona (0-2). Rivarolese's rimaining matches were all considered forfeits. The side was readmitted to the championship for the following season.

Piedmont

Group A
Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Novara 10 7 2 1 31 8 +23 16 Qualified
1 Torino 10 7 2 1 25 12 +13 16
3 US Torinese 10 6 1 3 26 15 +11 13 Promotion play-off
4 Juventus 10 4 3 3 27 14 +13 11
5 Pastore Torino 10 1 1 8 10 33 −23 3
6 Carignano 10 0 1 9 5 42 −37 1 Relegated
Source:
Results Table
Home \ Away CRG JUV NOV PAS TOR UST
Carignano 1–5 0–6 1–2 1–6 0–5
Juventus 7–1 1–1 5–0 2–2 2–2
Novara 4–0 3–0 2–0[a] 1–1 2–1
Pastore Torino 1–1 0–4 0–6 2–4 1–4
Torino 1–0 2–0 3–2 3–2 3–1
US Torinese 5–0 2–1 2–4 3–2 1–0
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ^ Forfeit
Group B
Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Alessandria 10 9 1 0 37 3 +34 19 Qualified
2 Pro Vercelli 10 6 1 3 24 10 +14 13
3 Casale 10 6 0 4 18 10 +8 12 Qualification play-off
4 Biellese 10 5 1 4 16 18 −2 11
5 Valenzana 10 2 1 7 12 25 −13 5
6 Amatori Torino 10 0 0 10 3 44 −41 0 Relegated
Source:
Results Table
Home \ Away ALE AMT BIE CSL PVE VAL
Alessandria 13–0 2–0[a] 3–1 1–0 5–0
Amatori Torino 0–2[a] 0–2[a] 0–5 1–4 2–4
Biellese 1–6 5–0 2–1 2–0[a] 3–1
Casale 1–2 2–0[a] 3–0 2–0[a] 1–0
Pro Vercelli 0–0 4–0 5–1 2–0 6–1
Valenzana 0–3 3–0 0–0 1–2 2–3
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c d e f Forfeit
Qualification playoff
Played on 20 February 1921 in Vercelli.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Casale 0–0 (a.e.t.) US Torinese
Repetition
Played on 20 March 1921 in Vercelli.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Casale 0–2 US Torinese

US Torinese qualified for the Northern Italy semifinals.

Lombardy

Group A
Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Internazionale 6 6 0 0 47 8 +39 12 Qualified
2 Casteggio 6 3 1 2 18 12 +6 7
3 GC Legnanesi 6 2 1 3 16 20 −4 5
4 Ausonia Pro Gorla 6 0 0 6 1 42 −41 0 Relegated
Source:
Results Table
Home \ Away AUS CST GCL INT
Ausonia Pro Gorla 1–2 0–7 0–14
Casteggio 5–0 2–2 3–4
GC Legnanesi 5–0 0–3 2–3
Internazionale 9–0 5–3 12–0
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group B
Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Milan 6 5 1 0 21 5 +16 11 Qualified
2 Pro Patria 6 4 0 2 10 10 0 8
3 Cremonese 6 2 1 3 9 9 0 5
4 Monza 6 0 0 6 2 18 −16 0 Readmitted
Source:
Results Table
Home \ Away CRE MIL MON PPA
Cremonese 1–2 4–0 1–2
Milan 2–2 5–0 7–1
Monza 0–1 1–4 0–2
Pro Patria 3–0 0–1 2–1
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group C
Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 US Milanese 6 6 0 0 24 4 +20 12 Qualified
2 Pavia 6 4 0 2 11 6 +5 8
3 Varese 6 1 0 5 4 14 −10 2 Relegation play-off
3 Pro Sesto 6 1 0 5 6 21 −15 2
Source:
Results Table
Home \ Away PAV PSE USM VAR
Pavia 2–0 0–1 3–0
Pro Sesto 2–3 2–12 1–0
US Milanese 2–1 2–0 4–1
Varese 1–2 2–1 0–3
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Relegation playoff
Played on 5 December 1920 in Busto Arsizio.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Pro Sesto 1–2 (a.e.t.) Varese
Group D
Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Legnano 6 4 2 0 17 3 +14 10 Qualified
2 Como 6 3 2 1 12 10 +2 8
3 Chiasso 6 1 1 4 7 14 −7 3 Relegation play-off
3 Stelvio 6 0 3 3 4 13 −9 3
Source:
Results Table
Home \ Away CHI COM LEG STE
Chiasso 0–3 0–4 3–0
Como 3–2 1–1 3–0
Legnano 3–1 5–0 3–0
Stelvio 1–1 2–2 1–1
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Relegation playoff
Played on 5 December 1920 in Saronno.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Chiasso 2–0 Stelvio

The match was voided due to irregularities.

Repetition
Played on 19 December 1920 in Saronno.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Chiasso 1–0 Stelvio
Group E
Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Saronno 6 4 1 1 12 7 +5 9 Qualified
2 A.C. Libertas 6 2 2 2 12 9 +3 6
2 Brescia 6 2 2 2 10 9 +1 6
4 Atalanta 6 1 1 4 6 15 −9 3 Relegated
Source:
Results Table
Home \ Away ATA BRE ACL SAR
Atalanta 1–1 1–0 1–2
Brescia 3–2 1–1 3–1
A.C. Libertas 7–1 2–1 1–4
Saronno 2–0 2–1 1–1
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group F
Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Trevigliese 6 5 0 1 13 7 +6 10 Qualified
2 Juventus Italia 6 4 0 2 16 9 +7 8
3 Nazionale Lombardia 6 2 0 4 11 20 −9 4
4 Enotria Goliardo 6 1 0 5 12 16 −4 2 Relegated
Source:
Results Table
Home \ Away ENO JIT NLO TVG
Enotria Goliardo 0–1 2–3 1–2
Juventus Italia 4–2 7–0 2–1
Nazionale Lombardia 3–6 3–1 2–3
Trevigliese 3–1 3–1 1–0
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Final round
Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Legnano 10 8 1 1 22 9 +13 17 Qualified
2 Internazionale 10 6 4 0 26 8 +18 16
3 US Milanese 10 5 1 4 15 14 +1 11
4 Milan 10 3 2 5 14 11 +3 8
5 Saronno 10 3 0 7 14 30 −16 6
6 Trevigliese 10 1 0 9 9 28 −19 2
Source:
Results Table
Home \ Away INT LEG MIL SAR TVG USM
Internazionale 4–1 0–0 5–1 4–0 2–1
Legnano 1–1 1–0 4–1 6–2 4–0
Milan 1–1 1–2 2–3 1–0 0–1
Saronno 0–4 0–1 1–7 5–1 0–2
Trevigliese 1–3 0–1 1–2 2–0[a] 1–2
US Milanese 2–2 0–1 1–0 2–3 4–1
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ^ Forfeit

Veneto

Group A
Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Petrarca Padova 8 5 3 0 21 5 +16 13 Qualified
2 Bentegodi Verona 8 5 2 1 20 9 +11 12
3 Venezia 8 3 3 2 12 7 +5 9
4 Udinese 8 1 3 4 10 20 −10 5
5 Treviso 8 0 1 7 5 27 −22 1
Source:
Results Table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
Home \ Away BEN PET TRV UDI VEN
Bentegodi Verona 2–2 2–1 5–0 1–1
Petrarca Padova 3–1 6–0 4–0 1–1
Treviso 1–6 0–2 2–5 0–2
Udinese 1–2 1–1 1–1 1–1
Venezia 0–1 0–2 3–0 4–1
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group B
Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Hellas Verona 8 6 1 1 19 7 +12 13 Qualified
2 Padova 8 5 2 1 19 8 +11 12
3 Vicenza 8 4 2 2 11 8 +3 10
4 Schio 8 1 2 5 8 15 −7 4
5 Dolo 8 0 1 7 8 27 −19 1
Source:
Results Table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
Home \ Away DOL HEL PAD SCH VIC
Dolo 3–4 1–5[a] 0–0 1–2
Hellas Verona 6–0 1–1 4–1 1–0
Padova 3–2 2–0 4–0 1–2
Schio 5–0 0–1 1–2 0–0
Vicenza 2–1 0–2 1–1 4–1
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ^ Dolo-Padova was suspended due to lack of footballs. FIGC decided to confirm the result obtained at the time of the suspension.
Final round
Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Padova 6 3 2 1 10 5 +5 8 Qualified
2 Bentegodi Verona 6 2 3 1 12 9 +3 7
3 Hellas Verona 6 2 2 2 7 9 −2 6
4 Petrarca Padova 6 1 1 4 9 15 −6 3
Source:
Results Table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
Home \ Away BEN HEL PAD PET
Bentegodi Verona 1–1 2–2 4–4
Hellas Verona 2–2 2–1 3–0
Padova 0–2[a] 1–1 4–4
Petrarca Padova 0–2[a] 3–0 0–3
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Forfeit

Emilia-Romagna

Group A
Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Modena 8 6 1 1 28 7 +21 13 Qualified
2 Parma 8 5 1 2 27 13 +14 11 Promotion play-off
3 Piacenza 8 3 3 2 19 18 +1 9
4 Reggiana 8 1 2 5 7 29 −22 4
5 Carpi 8 1 1 6 14 28 −14 3 Relegated
Source:
Results table
Home \ Away CAR MOD PAR PIA REG
Carpi 1–2 1–3 1–6 7–0
Modena 6–0 3–0 3–0 6–0
Parma 6–0 4–1 4–1 5–1
Piacenza 4–3 2–2 3–3 2–1
Reggiana 1–1 0–5 3–2 1–1
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group B
Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Bologna 8 7 1 0 25 5 +20 15 Qualified
2 Mantova 8 4 2 2 13 8 +5 10 Qualification play-off
3 SPAL 8 2 3 3 6 14 −8 7
4 Virtus GS Bolognese 8 2 1 5 8 15 −7 5
5 Nazionale Emilia 8 1 1 6 6 16 −10 3 Relegated
Source:
Results table
Home \ Away BOL MAN NAZ SPA VIR
Bologna 2–1 4–1 6–0 2–1
Mantova 1–1 1–0 1–1 4–1
Nazionale Emilia 1–4 2–0 1–1 1–3
SPAL 0–3 0–2 2–0 1–0
Virtus GS Bolognese 0–3 1–3 1–0 1–1
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Regional Finals
Played on 6 February and 13 March 1921 to determine Emilia Romagna's regional champion.
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bologna 10–2 Modena 10–1 0–1

Since the aggregate rule wasn't applied, a tie-breaker was needed.

Tie-breaker
Played on 3 April 1921 in Ferrara.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Bologna 1–0 (a.e.t.) Modena
Qualification play-off
Played on 2 and 20 February 1921.
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Parma 0-5 Mantova 0-1 0-4

Semifinals

Group A

Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Bologna 6 4 2 0 13 4 +9 10 Qualified
2 Genoa 6 2 3 1 10 9 +1 7
3 Novara 6 2 2 2 7 7 0 6
4 Milan 6 0 1 5 8 18 −10 1
Source:
Results table
Home \ Away BOL GEN MIL NOV
Bologna 1–1 2–0 3–1
Genoa 1–2 4–3 1–1
Milan 1–5 2–2 2–3
Novara 0–0 0–1 2–0
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group B

Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Alessandria 6 4 0 2 17 5 +12 8 Qualification play-off
1 Modena 6 4 0 2 7 8 −1 8
3 Andrea Doria 6 3 0 3 6 5 +1 6
4 US Milanese 6 1 0 5 4 16 −12 2
Source:
Results table
Home \ Away ALE ADO MOD USM
Alessandria 2–1 5–1 8–0
Andrea Doria 1–0 2–0 2–1
Modena 1–0 1–0 2–1
US Milanese 1–2 1–0 0–2
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Qualification playoff
Played on 3 July 1921 in Milan.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Alessandria 4–0 Modena

Group C

Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Torino 6 4 0 2 13 10 +3 8 Qualification play-off
1 Legnano 6 4 0 2 10 8 +2 8
3 Padova 6 2 0 4 9 10 −1 4
3 Mantova 6 2 0 4 7 11 −4 4
Source:
Results table
Home \ Away LEG MAN PAD TOR
Legnano 3–0 2–0 3–2
Mantova 2–0 3–2 1–3
Padova 0–1 2–1 4–1
Torino 4–1 1–0 2–1
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Qualification play-off
Played on 26 June 1921 in Vercelli.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Legnano 1-1 (a.e.t.) Torino

A tie-breaker was due, but both Legnano and Torino decided to retire from the championship.

Group D

Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Pro Vercelli 6 5 0 1 13 4 +9 10 Qualified
2 US Torinese 6 4 1 1 14 6 +8 9
3 Internazionale 6 1 1 4 8 13 −5 3
4 Bentegodi Verona 6 1 0 5 4 16 −12 2
Source:
Results table
Home \ Away BEN INT PRO UST
Bentegodi Verona 2–0[a] 1–4 0–1
Internazionale 4–1 0–2[a] 4–4
Pro Vercelli 3–0 2–0[a] 2–0
US Torinese 4–0 2–0[a] 3–0
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c d Forfeit

Finals

Round 1

Played on 10 July 1921 in Turin.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Alessandria 0–4 Pro Vercelli

Bologna F.C. advanced directly to Round 2 due to Torino and Legnano's retirement.

Round 2

Played on 17 July 1921 in Livorno.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Bologna 1–2 (a.e.t.) Pro Vercelli

1920–21 Prima Categoria Northern Italy articles: 66

Southern Italy

Qualifications

Tuscany

Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Pisa 14 12 1 1 40 11 +29 25 Qualified
2 Livorno 14 11 2 1 50 11 +39 24
3 Lucca 14 8 2 4 31 20 +11 18
4 Prato 14 7 0 7 21 22 −1 14
5 CS Firenze 14 4 3 7 16 26 −10 11
6 Libertas Firenze 14 4 2 8 19 20 −1 10
7 Viareggio 14 1 3 10 21 48 −27 5
7 Giovanni Gerbi Pisa 14 1 3 10 10 50 −40 5
Source:
Results table
Home \ Away CSF GER LIB LIV LUC PIS PRA VIA
CS Firenze 1–1 1–0 0–5 2–0[a] 1–5 0–2 4–2
Giovanni Gerbi Pisa 0–3 3–0 0–5 2–2 1–4 1–2 1–1
Libertas Firenze 0–0 8–0 2–4 0–1 2–4 2–0[b] 0–0
Livorno 3–0 11–0 3–0 2–2 0–0 2–0 7–2
Lucca 2–0 3–0 1–0 0–3 2–5 3–2 11–1
Pisa 3–2 4–0 2–0 3–0 3–0 2–0[a] 2–0
Prato 1–0 3–0 0–2 0–1 0–2 2–1 5–3
Viareggio 2–2 3–1 1–3 2–4 0–2 1–2 3–4
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Forfeit
  2. ^ Decided by the FIGC.

Lazio

Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Fortitudo Roma 14 13 1 0 58 8 +50 27 Qualified
2 Lazio 14 10 2 2 45 12 +33 22
3 Juventus Audax 14 8 1 5 41 18 +23 17
4 Pro Roma 14 6 2 6 25 37 −12 14
5 Audace Roma 14 5 1 8 30 34 −4 11
6 US Romana 14 5 0 9 23 35 −12 10
7 Vittoria Roma 14 2 3 9 12 45 −33 7
8 Roman 14 1 2 11 13 59 −46 4
Source:
Results table
Home \ Away AUD FOR JUV LAZ PRO ROM USR VIT
Audace Roma 1–4 1–2 0–9 1–2[1] 3–0 4–0 5–0
Fortitudo Roma 6–3 3–0 1–1 4–2 11–0 4–0 4–0
Juventus Audax 2–2 1–3 3–0 8–1 9–0 6–2 1–2
Lazio 2–0 0–1 2–0 4–0 6–0 2–1 6–1
Pro Roma 4–1 0–6 1–0 2–5 4–0 1–2 2–1
Roman 1–6 0–1 1–2 1–5 3–3 1–2 1–1
US Romana 0–2 0–5 0–5 1–2 1–2 3–1 6–0
Vittoria Roma 2–1 0–5 0–3 1–1 1–1 3–4 0–5
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Campania

Group A
Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Puteolana 6 5 1 0 17 4 +13 11 Qualified
2 Naples 6 4 0 2 18 8 +10 8
3 Savoia 6 2 1 3 8 21 −13 5
4 Salernitana 6 0 0 6 1 11 −10 0
Source:
Results table
Home \ Away NAP PUT SAL SAV
Naples 1–2 2–0[a] 4–2
Puteolana 3–1 2–1 7–0
Salernitana 0–1 0–2[a] 0–2
Savoia 1–9 1–1 2–0[a]
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Forfeit
Group B
Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Internazionale Napoli 6 4 1 1 13 5 +8 9 Qualified
1 Bagnolese 6 4 1 1 13 6 +7 9
3 Pro Napoli 6 3 0 3 10 6 +4 6
4 Audacia Napoli 6 0 0 6 3 22 −19 0
Source:
Results table
Home \ Away AUD BAG INT PRO
Audacia Napoli 0–3 0–6 1–4
Bagnolese 4–1 1–1 2–0
Internazionale Napoli 2–1 3–1 0–2
Pro Napoli 3–0 1–2 0–1
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Final round
Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Naples 6 3 1 2 8 7 +1 7 Qualified
2 Bagnolese 6 3 0 3 7 5 +2 6
3 Internazionale Napoli 6 0 1 5 2 10 −8 1
4 Puteolana 6 5 0 1 11 6 +5 10[a]
Source:
Notes:
  1. ^ Puteolana was demoted to the last place by the FIGC due to irregularities.
Results table
Home \ Away BAG INT NAP PUT
Bagnolese 1–0 2–0 1–2
Internazionale Napoli 0–2[a] 1–2 1–3
Naples 2–1 0–0 2–0[a]
Puteolana 1–0 2–0 3–2
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Forfeit

Semifinals

Group A

Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Livorno 4 4 0 0 13 4 +9 8 Qualified
2 Naples 4 1 1 2 11 13 −2 3
3 Lazio 4 0 1 3 7 14 −7 1
Source:
Results table
Home \ Away LAZ LIV NAP
Lazio 1–2 4–4
Livorno 4–0 5–2
Naples 4–2 1–2
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group B

Classification
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Pisa 4 3 1 0 13 2 +11 7 Qualified
2 Fortitudo Roma 4 2 1 1 11 3 +8 5
3 Bagnolese 4 0 0 4 2 21 −19 0
Source:
Results table
Home \ Away BAG FOR PIS
Bagnolese 1–3 0–3
Fortitudo Roma 7–0 1–2
Pisa 8–1 0–0
Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Final

Played on 3 July 1921 in Bologna.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Livorno 0–1 Pisa

National final

Played on 24 July 1921 in Turin.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Pro Vercelli 2–1 Pisa

Footnotes

  1. ^ Audace-Pro Roma was suspended at the 79th minute, because Audace had remained with only 6 players on the field. The FIGC decided to convalidate the result obtained at the time of the suspension.

References and sources

  • Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005